Paul Petersen

Real Name:
William Paul Petersen
Profile:
Date of Birth: 23rd September 1945, in Glendale, California.

Paul Petersen isn't the kind of artist who needs a very comprehensive retrospective collection, as in his brief career he scored one hit and only recorded a couple of albums. During his career, he recorded for Colpix Records, and Motown.
He is is an American movie actor, singer, novelist, and activist. Primarily known for his character-type roles in the 1960s and 1970s, as an adult Petersen established the organization A Minor Consideration to support child stars and other child laborers through legislation, family education, and personal intervention and counseling for those in crisis.
Petersen achieved fame in the 1960s, at an early age, by playing Donna Reed's son, Jeff Stone, on The Donna Reed Show. In the early 1980s, he also had a recurring role as a police officer on Matt Houston, and in the late 1990s, he played the author Paul Conway in the film Mommy's Day.
Petersen's fame brought recording offers and although his singing voice was limited, he had hit record singles with songs "She Can't Find Her Keys", "Amy", and "Lollipops and Roses", as well as "My Dad" that made #6 on the Billboard Hot 100. He also recorded during the 1960s for Motown, including the singles "Chained" (later a hit for Marvin Gaye) and "A Little Bit For Sandy."
Sites:
Variations:

Paul Petersen Discography Tracks

Albums

CP 442 Paul Petersen - My Dad album art Paul Petersen My Dad(LP, Mono) Colpix Records CP 442 US 1963 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Paul Petersen - She Can't Find Her Keys / Very Unlikely album art Paul Peterson* / Paul Peterson* And Shelley Fabares Paul Peterson* / Paul Peterson* And Shelley Fabares - She Can't Find Her Keys / Very Unlikely (Single) Colpix Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - Lollipops And Roses / Please Mr. Sun album art Paul Petersen Lollipops And Roses / Please Mr. Sun (Single) Colpix Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - My Dad / Little Boy Sad album art Paul Peterson* My Dad / Little Boy Sad (Single) Colpix Records UK 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - Keep Your Love Locked album art Paul Petersen Keep Your Love Locked (Single) Colpix Records US 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - Very Unlikely album art Shelley Fabares & Paul Petersen Shelley Fabares & Paul Petersen - Very Unlikely (Single) Colpix Records US 1962 Sell This Version
CP 720 Paul Petersen - Poorest Boy In Town / She Rides With Me album art Paul Petersen Poorest Boy In Town / She Rides With Me(7", Single) Colpix Records CP 720 US 1962 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - Amy album art Paul Petersen Amy (Single) Colpix Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - The Cheer Leader / Polka Dots And Moonbeams album art Paul Petersen The Cheer Leader / Polka Dots And Moonbeams (Single) Colpix Records US 1963 Sell This Version
CP 785 Paul Petersen - The Ring album art Paul Petersen The Ring(7", Promo) Colpix Records CP 785 US 1963 Sell This Version
CP 697 Paul Petersen - Girls In The Summertime album art Paul Petersen Girls In The Summertime(7", Single) Colpix Records CP 697 US 1963 Sell This Version
27.179 Paul Petersen - My Dad album art Paul Petersen My Dad(7", EP) Discophon 27.179 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - Hey There Beautiful / Where Is She album art Paul Petersen Hey There Beautiful / Where Is She Colpix Records US 1964 Sell This Version
CP 763 Paul Petersen - Little Dreamer / Happy album art Paul Petersen Little Dreamer / Happy(7", Promo) Colpix Records CP 763 US 1965 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - Chained album art Paul Petersen Chained Motown US 1967 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - A Little Bit For Sandy album art Paul Petersen A Little Bit For Sandy (Single) Tamla Motown UK 1968 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - My Dad / She Can't Find Her Keys album art Paul Petersen My Dad / She Can't Find Her Keys (Single) Collectables US Unknown Sell This Version
TL-146 Paul Petersen - She Can't Find Her Keys / Keep Your Love Locked album art Paul Petersen She Can't Find Her Keys / Keep Your Love Locked(7") Colpix Records TL-146 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

Paul Petersen - Teenage Triangle album art James Darren, Shelley Fabares, Paul Petersen James Darren, Shelley Fabares, Paul Petersen - Teenage Triangle (Comp) Colpix Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Paul Petersen - More Teenage Triangle album art James Darren, Shelley Fabares, Paul Petersen James Darren, Shelley Fabares, Paul Petersen - More Teenage Triangle (Comp) Colpix Records 1964 Sell This Version
AVI5014 Paul Petersen - The Best Of Paul Petersen album art Paul Petersen The Best Of Paul Petersen(CD, Comp) AVI Entertainment Group, Inc. AVI5014 US 1996 Sell This Version
COL-CD-6230 Paul Petersen - My Dad / Lollipops & Roses album art Paul Petersen My Dad / Lollipops & Roses(CD, Comp) Collectables COL-CD-6230 US 1999 Sell This Version
WESM 587 Paul Petersen - Teenage Triangle album art James Darren, Shelley Fabares, Paul Petersen James Darren, Shelley Fabares, Paul Petersen - Teenage Triangle(CD, Comp) Westside WESM 587 UK 1999 Sell This Version

Videos (27) Edit