Granville T. Hogan

Real Name:
Wilbert Granville Theodore Hogan Jr..
Profile:
American jazz drummer.
Played with : Walter Bishop Jr., Kenny Dorham, Kenny Drew, Randy Weston and many others.

Born : January 16, 1929 in Galveston, Texas.
Died : August 07, 2004 in San Antonio, Texas.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Granville T. Hogan Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

Granville T. Hogan - This Is New album art Kenny Drew Quintet / Quartet* Kenny Drew Quintet / Quartet* - This Is New (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - 2 Horns/2 Rhythm album art Kenny Dorham Quartet Featuring Ernie Henry Kenny Dorham Quartet Featuring Ernie Henry - 2 Horns/2 Rhythm (Album) Riverside Records US 1957 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - The King And I album art Wilbur Harden Wilbur Harden - The King And I (Album) Savoy Records US 1958 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - New Faces At Newport album art Randy Weston / Patrolman Lem Winchester* Randy Weston / Patrolman Lem Winchester* - New Faces At Newport (Album) MetroJazz US 1958 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - This Is The Moment - Sings And Plays album art Kenny Dorham Kenny Dorham - This Is The Moment - Sings And Plays (Album) Riverside Records US 1958 Sell This Version
WST 15038 Granville T. Hogan - Flower Drum Song album art Cy Coleman Cy Coleman - Flower Drum Song(LP) Westminster WST 15038 US 1958 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - New Blue Horns album art Various Optional (as G. T. Hogan) Various - New Blue Horns (Comp, Album) Riverside Records, Riverside Records US 1959 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - The Jazz Life! album art Various Father And Son (as G. T. Hogan) Various - The Jazz Life! (Comp) Candid, Candid US 1960 Sell This Version
JLP 10 Granville T. Hogan - Top Trumpets album art Clark Terry / Kenny Dorham Clark Terry / Kenny Dorham - Top Trumpets(LP, Comp) Jazzland JLP 10 US 1960 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Speak Low album art Walter Bishop Jr. Trio* Walter Bishop Jr. Trio* - Speak Low (Album) Jazztime US 1961 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Uhuru Afrika album art Randy Weston Randy Weston - Uhuru Afrika (Album) Roulette US 1961 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Soul Trombone And The Jazz Clan album art Curtis Fuller Dear Old Stockholm (as G. T. Hogan) Curtis Fuller - Soul Trombone And The Jazz Clan (Album) Impulse! US 1962 Sell This Version
623 251 Granville T. Hogan - Blue And Sentimental album art Various Sometimes I'm Happy (as G. T. Hogan) Various - Blue And Sentimental(LP, Comp) Polydor 623 251 Germany 1967 Sell This Version
SST 13002 Granville T. Hogan - The King And I album art Wilbur Harden Wilbur Harden - The King And I(LP, Album, RE) Savoy Records SST 13002 US 1974 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Last Chorus album art Ernie Henry Ernie Henry - Last Chorus (Album) Riverside Records, Milestone Records Japan 1977 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Uhuru Africa album art Randy Weston Randy Weston - Uhuru Africa (Comp) Roulette France 1977 Sell This Version
LP 14 Granville T. Hogan - Timespan album art Lee Konitz Lee Konitz - Timespan(LP) Wave (4) LP 14 UK 1977 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - High Hope! album art Elmo Hope Trio Elmo Hope Trio - High Hope! (Album) V.S.O.P. Records, Beacon US 1985 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Blues To Coltrane album art Cal Massey Cal Massey - Blues To Coltrane (Album) Candid Germany 1987 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Trio/Quartet/Quintet - The Riverside Collection album art Kenny Drew Kenny Drew - Trio/Quartet/Quintet - The Riverside Collection (Comp) Riverside Records US 1988 Sell This Version
CDP 7945102 Granville T. Hogan - Uhuru Afrika / High Life album art Randy Weston Randy Weston - Uhuru Afrika / High Life(CD, Comp, RE) Roulette Jazz CDP 7945102 US 1990 Sell This Version
Granville T. Hogan - Elmo Hope Plays His Original Compositions album art Elmo Hope Trio Elmo Hope Trio - Elmo Hope Plays His Original Compositions (Comp) Fresh Sound Records Spain 1992 Sell This Version
JR 0203-2 Granville T. Hogan - One For Bu!! album art Sebastian Whittaker And The Creators (8) Sebastian Whittaker And The Creators (8) - One For Bu!!(CD, Album) Justice Records (2) JR 0203-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
SVY 17285 Granville T. Hogan - Groovin' High (The Ultimate Trumpet Collection) album art Various Shall We Dance? (as G. T. Hogan) Various - Groovin' High (The Ultimate Trumpet Collection)(CD, Comp, RM) Savoy Jazz SVY 17285 US 2004 Sell This Version
69262 Granville T. Hogan - Complete Studio Recordings album art Elmo Hope Trio Elmo Hope Trio - Complete Studio Recordings(4xCD, Comp, Unofficial) Gambit Records 69262 Spain 2007 Sell This Version