Aashish Khan

Real Name:
Aashish Khan Debsharma
Profile:
Hindustani sarod virtuoso, adjunct professor of Indian classical music at California Institute of the Arts and University of California at Santa Cruz, Grammy nominee in 2006, Aashish Khan is the grandson of revered court musician Ustad Alauddin Khan, and eldest son of Ustad Ali Akbar Khan.

Born December 5, 1939.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Aashish Khan - Young Master Of The Sarod album art Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha - Young Master Of The Sarod (Album) World Pacific Records UK 1967 Sell This Version
Aashish Khan - Song Of God - Bagavad Gita  album art Ashish Khan*, Ravi Shankar Ashish Khan*, Ravi Shankar - Song Of God - Bagavad Gita (Album) World Pacific Records France 1967 Sell This Version
WPS-21459 Aashish Khan - California Concert album art Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha Ashish Khan* & Alla Rakha - California Concert(LP) World Pacific Records WPS-21459 US 1968 Sell This Version
Aashish Khan - Jugalbandi album art John Barham And Ashish Khan* John Barham And Ashish Khan* - Jugalbandi Elektra UK 1973 Sell This Version
S/EMGE 11008 Aashish Khan - Los Angeles Concert Live album art Ashish Khan* Los Angeles Concert Live(LP) EMI S/EMGE 11008 India 1978 Sell This Version
2392 900 Aashish Khan - Sarod album art Ashish Khan* Sarod(LP) Polydor 2392 900 India 1979 Sell This Version
SNCD 70394 Aashish Khan - Rainy Season Ragas album art Aashish Khan, Zakir Hussain Aashish Khan, Zakir Hussain - Rainy Season Ragas(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70394 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
SNCD 70994 Aashish Khan - Homage To Our Guru (Jugalbandi - Duet For Sitar & Sarod) album art Indranil Bhattacharya, Aashish Khan Indranil Bhattacharya, Aashish Khan - Homage To Our Guru (Jugalbandi - Duet For Sitar & Sarod)(CD, Album) Chhanda Dhara SNCD 70994 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Aashish Khan - Sarod, The Sound Of Mughal Court album art Aashish Khan Sarod, The Sound Of Mughal Court (Album) Seven Seas Japan 1996 Sell This Version
NRCD 0072 Aashish Khan - Ragas Hem Bihag & Shyam Kalyan (Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1994) album art Ustad Aashish Khan*, Pandit Indranil Bhattacharya* Ustad Aashish Khan*, Pandit Indranil Bhattacharya* - Ragas Hem Bihag & Shyam Kalyan (Live At The Royal Festival Hall London 1994)(CD, Album) Navras NRCD 0072 UK 1997 Sell This Version
Aashish Khan - Golden Strings Of The Sarode album art Aashish Khan, Zakir Hussain Aashish Khan, Zakir Hussain - Golden Strings Of The Sarode (Album) Moment Records, Moment Records US 2005 Sell This Version
none Aashish Khan - Live in Los Angeles - 1968 album art Aashish Khan Live in Los Angeles - 1968(CD, Album) CD Baby none 2007 Sell This Version
TDICL176C Aashish Khan - Jugalbandi - II album art Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia*, Ustaad Aashish Khan*, Pandit Swapan Chaudhuri* Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia*, Ustaad Aashish Khan*, Pandit Swapan Chaudhuri* - Jugalbandi - II(CD, Album) Times Music TDICL176C India 2011 Sell This Version