Norman Cook

Real Name:
Norman Quentin Cook (born Quentin Leo Cook — name changed by deed poll in 2002)
Profile:
Brighton (UK)-based DJ, producer, artist and label owner, who has enjoyed UK chart hits under more pseudonyms than anyone else.

Born 31 July 1963 Bromley, England. He first came to public attention in the mid-80s as bassist of popular indie guitar band The Housemartins, but was already DJing and producing dance music on the side. Began recording solo when the Housemartins split in 1988, before forming the group Beats International, who had a UK number one hit, "Dub Be Good To Me". Whether recording jazz-funk with Freakpower, euphoric house as Pizzaman or sample-heavy big beat as Fatboy Slim, Cook has always been a producer with a commercial ear.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

BCM 50437 All-Star Breakbeats Volume 1 — Norman Cook Norman Cook All-Star Breakbeats Volume 1 (Album) Music Of Life BCM 50437 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HITCD11 Skip To My Loops — Norman Cook Norman Cook Skip To My Loops Hit Music Productions HITCD11 UK 1992 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none All Back To Mine — Norman Cook Paul Weller / Noel Gallagher / Norman Cook / Chemical Brothers* Paul Weller / Noel Gallagher / Norman Cook / Chemical Brothers* - All Back To Mine(2xCDr, Promo) Somethin' Else (2) none UK Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

MM001 D.J. Mega-Mix Vol. 1 — Norman Cook Norman Cook D.J. Mega-Mix Vol. 1(12", Ltd, P/Mixed, Promo) DJ Megamix MM001 UK 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GOD X 37 For Spacious Lies — Norman Cook Norman Cook For Spacious Lies (Single) Go! Beat, Go! Beat GOD X 37 UK 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
874 419-1 Blame It On The Bassline — Norman Cook Norman Cook Blame It On The Bassline (Single, Maxi) Go! Beat, Go! Beat 874 419-1 Australasia 1989 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
449.3017.122 That's The Bass — Norman Cook Carl Cox With Norman Cook Carl Cox With Norman Cook - That's The Bass (Maxi) [PIAS] 449.3017.122 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
7 WALL002 The Road Less Travelled — Norman Cook Norman Cook & Idris Elba Norman Cook & Idris Elba - The Road Less Travelled(File, MP3, Single) 7Wallace 7 WALL002 UK 2016
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

314 564 787-2 The Fatboy Slim / Norman Cook Collection — Norman Cook Fatboy Slim / Norman Cook Fatboy Slim / Norman Cook - The Fatboy Slim / Norman Cook Collection (Comp) Hip-O Records 314 564 787-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CLP 1581-2 The Ultimate DJ Sample Box — Norman Cook Paul Oakenfold & Norman Cook Paul Oakenfold & Norman Cook - The Ultimate DJ Sample Box(2xCD, Comp) Hypnotic CLP 1581-2 US 2006 Sell This Version

Add Review

glitchtrauma

glitchtrauma

August 7, 2022
as a wise man known as Dillinja once said: smashing stinking rubbish shit cunt music with a bag of shit slashing around in a pot.
GustafT

GustafT

November 9, 2020
edited about 1 year ago
Norman Cook is a dance music legend for sure. My favourite era of his music is late '90s Fatboy Slim, especially "You've Come A Long Way, Baby".

He is amazing at finding the right samples from soul, hip-hop, funk and rock records and using them creatively in his big beat productions.
RoryHoy

RoryHoy

March 7, 2016
edited over 6 years ago
Without him - Dance music wouldn't be the mainstream phenomenon it is today - he opened the doors for everybody right now. We salute you Norm!
See 1 reply

Videos (73)

Edit