Norman Cool

Real Name:
Norman Quentin Cook (born Quentin Leo Cook — name changed by deed poll in 2002)
Profile:
Brighton (UK)-based DJ, producer, artist and label owner, who has enjoyed UK chart hits under more pseudonyms than anyone else.

Born 31 July 1963, he first came to public attention in the mid-80s as bassist of popular indie guitar band The Housemartins, but was already DJing and producing dance music on the side. Began recording solo when the Housemartins split in 1988, before forming the group Beats International, who had a UK number one hit, "Dub Be Good To Me". Whether recording jazz-funk with Freakpower, euphoric house as Pizzaman or sample-heavy big beat as Fatboy Slim, Cook has always been a producer with a commercial ear.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Production

845 036-4 Norman Cook - Festivalbar '90 album art Various Dub Be Good To Me (as Norman Cool) Various - Festivalbar '90(2xCass, Comp) Philips 845 036-4 Italy 1990 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 3 Reviews

Add Review

GustafT

GustafT

November 9, 2020
edited 18 days ago
Norman Cook is a dance music legend for sure. My favourite era of his music is late '90s Fatboy Slim, especially "You've Come A Long Way, Baby".

He is amazing at finding the right samples from soul, hip-hop, funk and rock records and using them creatively in his big beat productions.
RoryHoy

RoryHoy

March 7, 2016
edited over 5 years ago
Without him - Dance music wouldn't be the mainstream phenomenon it is today - he opened the doors for everybody right now. We salute you Norm!

Videos (72) Edit