Wally Badarou

Wally Badarou

Real Name:
Waliou Jacques Daniel Badarou
Profile:
Wally Badarou was born 1955 in Paris. Although he planned a career as a pilot, he was seduced by synthesizers and rock & roll, eventually becoming a well-known session keyboardist in England and his own Nassau, Bahamas, studio. Badarou's early career included work with M (2) (on the hit "Pop Music"), Joe Cocker, Herbie Hancock, and Island Records artists like Grace Jones, Black Uhuru, and the British funk band Level 42. In addition to his production and keyboard work for Level 42, he has done several film scores, most notably Kiss of the Spider Woman. You can hear both the rhythmic sensitivity of his African heritage and the harmonic sensibility of his classical training in his music. His expressive and sophisticated synthesizer textures are full of life, especially on his more dance-oriented Echoes album. In the nineties he released two albums, 1991's Chief Inspector and 1997's So Why.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Wally Badarou Discography

Albums

Wally Badarou Back To Scales To-Night (Album) Riviera LM Recording System, Barclay Italy 1980 Sell This Version
WAL 1 Wally Badarou Island Visual Arts Introduces Wally Badarou(LP, Promo, Smplr) Island Visual Arts WAL 1 1982 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou Echoes (Album) Island Records UK 1984 Sell This Version
John Neschling / Nando Carneiro And Wally Badarou John Neschling / Nando Carneiro And Wally Badarou - Original Soundtrack With Music & Dialogue: Kiss Of The Spider Woman Island Visual Arts Brazil 1985 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou Words Of A Mountain (Album) Island Records US 1989 Sell This Version
014 974-2 Wally Badarou Colors Of Silence: Musical Poetry For Yoga(CD, Album) Universal Licensing Music (ULM) 014 974-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Wally Badarou He Was A Rasta In London Town Barclay Italy 1980 Sell This Version
62 662 Wally Badarou She Turns Me On(7") Riviera (3) 62 662 France 1980 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou Theme From Countryman (Single) Island Records Germany 1982 Sell This Version
WIP-6825 Bob Marley & The Wailers / Wally Badarou Bob Marley & The Wailers / Wally Badarou - Natural Mystic / Theme From Countryman(7", Single, Promo) Island Records WIP-6825 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou Hi-Life (Maxi, Single) Island Records Germany 1984 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou Chief Inspector (Single) 4th & Broadway, Island Visual Arts UK 1985 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou Chief Inspector / Novela Das Nove Island Visual Arts US 1985 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou Spiderwoman (Novela Das Nove) (Maxi) 4th & Broadway UK 1985 Sell This Version
Wally Badarou The Dachstein Angels (Single) Island Records France 1989 Sell This Version
112633 Wally Badarou 1989 - La Marche Des Mille(7") Island Records 112633 France 1989 Sell This Version
none Admiral Tibet / Wally Badarou Admiral Tibet / Wally Badarou - The Lunatic / The Lunatic Theme(7") Mango none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
662633 Wally Badarou 1989(CD, Single) Island Records 662633 Germany Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (42) Edit