Wally Badarou

Real Name:
Waliou Jacques Daniel Badarou
Profile:
Wally Badarou was born 1955 in Paris. Although he planned a career as a pilot, he was seduced by synthesizers and rock & roll, eventually becoming a well-known session keyboardist in England and his own Nassau, Bahamas, studio. Badarou's early career included work with M (2) (on the hit "Pop Music"), Joe Cocker, Herbie Hancock, and Island Records artists like Grace Jones, Black Uhuru, and the British funk band Level 42. In addition to his production and keyboard work for Level 42, he has done several film scores, most notably Kiss of the Spider Woman. You can hear both the rhythmic sensitivity of his African heritage and the harmonic sensibility of his classical training in his music. His expressive and sophisticated synthesizer textures are full of life, especially on his more dance-oriented Echoes album. In the nineties he released two albums, 1991's Chief Inspector and 1997's So Why.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BRCLP 60090 Wally Badarou - Back To Scales To-Night album art Wally Badarou Back To Scales To-Night (Album) Riviera LM Recording System, Barclay BRCLP 60090 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
WAL 1 Wally Badarou - Island Visual Arts Introduces Wally Badarou album art Wally Badarou Island Visual Arts Introduces Wally Badarou(LP, Promo, Smplr) Island Visual Arts WAL 1 1982 Sell This Version
ITG2001 Wally Badarou - Padlock (Special Mixes) album art Larry Levan Featuring Sly Dunbar, Robbie Shakespeare, Gwen Guthrie, Wally Badarou, Darryl Thompson Larry Levan Featuring Sly Dunbar, Robbie Shakespeare, Gwen Guthrie, Wally Badarou, Darryl Thompson - Padlock (Special Mixes) (MiniAlbum) Garage Records ITG2001 US 1983 Sell This Version
842 503-1 Wally Badarou - Echoes album art Wally Badarou Echoes (Album) Island Records, Island Visual Arts 842 503-1 UK 1984 Sell This Version
790475-4-E Wally Badarou - Original Soundtrack With Music & Dialogue: Kiss Of The Spider Woman album art John Neschling / Nando Carneiro and Wally Badarou John Neschling / Nando Carneiro and Wally Badarou - Original Soundtrack With Music & Dialogue: Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Album) Island Visual Arts 790475-4-E US 1985 Sell This Version
7 91260-4 Wally Badarou - Words Of A Mountain album art Wally Badarou Words Of A Mountain (Album) Island Records 7 91260-4 US 1989 Sell This Version
014 974-2 Wally Badarou - Colors Of Silence: Musical Poetry For Yoga album art Wally Badarou Colors Of Silence: Musical Poetry For Yoga(CD, Album) Universal Licensing Music (ULM), La Bande Son 014 974-2 Europe 2001 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BRCNP 40104 Wally Badarou - He Was A Rasta In London Town album art Wally Badarou He Was A Rasta In London Town (Single) Barclay BRCNP 40104 Italy 1980 Sell This Version
62 662 Wally Badarou - She Turns Me On album art Wally Badarou She Turns Me On(7") Riviera LM Recording System 62 662 France 1980 Sell This Version
104 189 Wally Badarou - Theme From Countryman album art Wally Badarou Theme From Countryman (Single) Island Records 104 189 Germany 1982 Sell This Version
WIP-6825 Wally Badarou - Natural Mystic / Theme From Countryman album art Bob Marley & The Wailers / Wally Badarou Bob Marley & The Wailers / Wally Badarou - Natural Mystic / Theme From Countryman(7", Single, Promo) Island Records WIP-6825 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
108 622 Wally Badarou - Hi-Life album art Wally Badarou Hi-Life (Maxi, Single) Island Records 108 622 Germany 1984 Sell This Version
12 BRW 44 Wally Badarou - Novela Das Nove (Spiderwoman) album art Wally Badarou Novela Das Nove (Spiderwoman) (Maxi) 4th & Broadway 12 BRW 44 UK 1985 Sell This Version
7-99557 Wally Badarou - Chief Inspector album art Wally Badarou Chief Inspector (Single) 4th & Broadway, Island Visual Arts 7-99557 US 1984 Sell This Version
0-96829 Wally Badarou - Chief Inspector / Novela Das Nove album art Wally Badarou Chief Inspector / Novela Das Nove Island Visual Arts 0-96829 US 1985 Sell This Version
IS 681 Robert Palmer / Wally Badarou Robert Palmer / Wally Badarou - Addicted To Love / Chief Inspector(12", Maxi, Promo) Island Records IS 681 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
L 27212 Wally Badarou - Chief Inspector album art Wally Badarou Chief Inspector (Comp, MiniAlbum, EP) Island Records, Island Records L 27212 New Zealand 1986 Sell This Version
1247 Wally Badarou - The Dachstein Angels album art Wally Badarou The Dachstein Angels (Single) Island Records 1247 France 1989 Sell This Version
112633 Wally Badarou - 1989 - La Marche Des Mille album art Wally Badarou 1989 - La Marche Des Mille (Single) Island Records 112633 France 1989 Sell This Version
CIDX 429 Wally Badarou - Words Of A Mountain album art Wally Badarou Words Of A Mountain(CD, Mini, Promo) Island Records CIDX 429 UK 1989 Sell This Version
none Wally Badarou - The Lunatic / The Lunatic Theme album art Admiral Tibet / Wally Badarou Admiral Tibet / Wally Badarou - The Lunatic / The Lunatic Theme(7") Mango none Jamaica 1990 Sell This Version
12 BRW 213, 878 993-1 Wally Badarou - Chief Inspector (Nomad Soul Remix) album art Wally Badarou Chief Inspector (Nomad Soul Remix) (Single) 4th & Broadway, 4th & Broadway 12 BRW 213, 878 993-1 UK 1991 Sell This Version
3691 Wally Badarou - Day Dreams / Adams Farewell (B.O.F Du Film Kini & Adams) album art Wally Badarou Day Dreams / Adams Farewell (B.O.F Du Film Kini & Adams)(CD, Single, Promo) PolyGram 3691 France 1997 Sell This Version
DSKV037 Wally Badarou - The Unnamed Trilogy album art Wally Badarou The Unnamed Trilogy(12") Diskotopia DSKV037 UK 2017 Sell This Version