Luis Guglielmi

Luis Guglielmi

Real Name:
Louis Guglielmi
Profile:
Catalan musician of Italian extraction who wrote under the pen name Louiguy, born 3 April 1916 in Barcelona, Spain, died 4 April 1991 in Vence, France..
He wrote the melody for Edith Piaf's "La Vie en Rose" and the theme made famous in English as "Cherry Pink (and Apple Blossom White)" as well as film scores.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
[a905151]

Artist

Luis Guglielmi Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Jacqueline François Et Paul Durand Avec Son Orchestre* La Vie En Rose (as Louiguy) Jacqueline François Et Paul Durand Avec Son Orchestre* - La Mer / La Vie En Rose Polydor France 1948 Sell This Version
M 33099 Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra La Vie En Rose (as Guglielmi) Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra - La Vie En Rose / C'est Si Bon(Shellac, 10") Decca M 33099 Netherlands 1950 Sell This Version
Frank Bull & Gene Norman Present With The Cell Block 7 Cherry Pink And Charlie Apple White (Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White) (as Guglielmi) Frank Bull & Gene Norman Present With The Cell Block 7 - A Dixieland Riot (Album) Dixieland Jubilee US 1957 Sell This Version
The Ventures Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White (as Liemi) The Ventures - The Colorful Ventures (Album, EP) Dolton Records Japan 1961 Sell This Version
45-5742 Earl Bostic Cherry Pink And Cherry Blossom White (as Guglielmi) Earl Bostic - Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White / Your Cheating Heart(7", Single) King Records (3) 45-5742 US 1963 Sell This Version
Lou Donaldson Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White Lou Donaldson - Musty Rusty (Album, Comp) Argo (6) US 1965 Sell This Version
Tony Mottola La Vie En Rose (as Louiguy) Tony Mottola - Romantic Guitars Longines Symphonette Society US 1969 Sell This Version
Edith Piaf Edith Piaf - Retrato De Edith Piaf EMI Argentina 1975 Sell This Version
203 530-320 The Fabulous Thunderbirds Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White (as Louiguy) The Fabulous Thunderbirds - Butt Rockin'(LP, Album) Chrysalis 203 530-320 Germany 1981 Sell This Version
PR-2-6036, PR2-6036 Jimmy Dorsey Cherry Pink And Apple Blossom White Jimmy Dorsey - Jimmy Dorsey's Greatest Hits(2xLP, Comp) Project 3 Records, Project 3 Records PR-2-6036, PR2-6036 US 1981 Sell This Version
Rounder CD 11501 Tuts Washington Cherry Pink & Apple Blossom White (as L.G. Guglielmi) Tuts Washington - New Orleans Piano Professor(CD, Album) Rounder Records Rounder CD 11501 US 1986 Sell This Version
7243 8 56496 2 2 Edith Piaf La Vie En Rose Edith Piaf - Los EP's Originales(CD, Comp) Hispavox 7243 8 56496 2 2 Spain 1997 Sell This Version
7243 5 27637 2 6 Jacky Terrasson La Vie En Rose (as L.G. Guglielmi) Jacky Terrasson - A Paris...(CD, Album) Blue Note 7243 5 27637 2 6 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver La Vie En Rose Louis Armstrong With Orchestra Directed By Sy Oliver - Satchmo Serenades (Comp) Verve Records, Decca US 2000 Sell This Version
78612-73032-1 Shyne Bonnie & Shyne (as L. Guglielmi) Shyne - Shyne(2xLP, Album) Bad Boy Entertainment 78612-73032-1 US 2000 Sell This Version
74321 766552 Various La Vie En Rose (as Louis Guglielmi) Various - Flair L'Hebdo: Super Hits 2 - Best Of Girls(CD, Comp) BMG Nederland BV, Flair (6) 74321 766552 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
Tony Bennett & k.d. lang La Vie En Rose (as L. Guglelmo Guglielmi) Tony Bennett & k.d. lang - A Wonderful World (Album) RPM Records (7), Columbia Japan 2002 Sell This Version
AM C 1003 Diane Dufresne La Vie En Rose (as Luis Guglielni) Diane Dufresne - Diane(2xCD, Comp, RE) GSI Musique AM C 1003 Canada 2002 Sell This Version
SMDCD397 Louis Armstrong La Vie En Rose (as Guglielme) Louis Armstrong - Mr. Jazz(2xCD, Comp) Recall 2cd SMDCD397 UK 2002 Sell This Version
584 606-2 Various La Vie En Rose (as Louiguy Luis Guglielmi) Various - Easy Volume 3(CD, Comp) Universal 584 606-2 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
CMCD 6322 Various I Rosenrött Jag Drömmer (La Vie En Rose) Various - Det Bästa Från Svensktoppen - Volym 2, 1966-1967(CD, Comp) EMI CMCD 6322 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
Cyndi Lauper La Vie En Rose (as L. Guglielmi) Cyndi Lauper - At Last (Album) Epic, Daylight Malaysia 2003 Sell This Version
03102-2 Candan Erçetin La Vie En Rose (as Louis Guglielmi) Candan Erçetin - Candan Erçetin Chante Hier Pour Aujourd'Hui(CD, Album) Topkapı Müzik & Video Ltd 03102-2 Turkey 2003 Sell This Version
7243 581775 2 7 Helena Bergström Hurra Vilken Clown! (Bravo Pour Le Clown!) (as Louis Guglielmi) and 1 more… Helena Bergström - Helena Bergström Sjunger Piaf(CD, Album, Copy Prot.) Virgin 7243 581775 2 7 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version
CMCD 6326, 7243 5829152 0 Alf Robertson I Rosenrött Jag Drömmer = La Vie En Rose Alf Robertson - Klassiker(CD, Comp) EMI, EMI CMCD 6326, 7243 5829152 0 Sweden 2003 Sell This Version