David Ferguson

David Ferguson

Real Name:
David R. "Fergie" Ferguson
Profile:
Country, Bluegrass and Rock producer and engineer, David R. "Fergie" Ferguson, born July 2, 1962 in Nashville, Tennessee, began engineering in the 1980's for "Cowboy" Jack Clement at Clement's Cowboy Arms Hotel And Recording Spa in Nashville, Tennessee. Ferguson now owns and operates The Butcher Shoppe Recording Studio with John Prine.

Ferguson has engineered or produced recordings for such artists as Johnny Cash, John Prine, Mac Wiseman, The Del McCoury Band, Charlie Pride, Eddy Arnold, U2, and many others.

Ferguson is also an accomplished bass player, having spent time with Jimmy Martin and The Tennessee Mafia Jug Band, as well playing on Jakob Dylan's first solo album, "Seeing Things."

Ferguson has also appeared in several movies, appearing as himself in the U2 documentary "Rattle and Hum," and portraying his mentor Jack Clement in the Jerry Lee Lewis film, "Great Balls of Fire!"
Sites:
Variations:
[a90529]

Artist

David Ferguson Discography Tracks

Albums

none David Ferguson David Ferguson(CD, Album) Self released. none US 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

COOL58 Anna* & Ferg* Anna* & Ferg* - Anna & Ferg(7", EP, Ltd, Tou) Hot Stuff COOL58 Sweden 2012 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit