Jane Birkin

Jane Birkin

Real Name:
Jane Mallory Birkin
Profile:
English actress and singer located in France since the late 1960's.
Born 14th of December 1946 in London, England
A bit of a It-girl during the swinging sixties she appeared in two of the defining movies of the era: Richard Lester's "The Knack ... and how to get it" and Antonioni's "Blow Up". She then married movie scores composer John Barry and had a daughter, photographer Kate Barry. After splitting from John Barry she relocated to France were she met Serge Gainsbourg who was himself recovering from his own split from Brigitte Bardot. One of the most legendary and sexually charged artistic collaborations of the late 20th Century followed, with Jane playing the Beauty to Serge's Beast on records, most infamously "Je T'Aime ... Moi Non-Plus" originally written for and performed by Bardot but banned by Bardot herself, in movies and in French newspapers and TV shows. They had a daughter, actress and singer Charlotte Gainsbourg. After separating from Serge at the tail end of the seventies she lived with movie director Jacques Doillon with whom she had another daughter, model and actress Lou Doillon. Her estranged mentor kept on offering her songs to record all through the eighties until his death in 1991. When Serge passed-away, Jane concentrated on her acting career, branching out in theatre and even directing a couple movies. She came back to singing in the late nineties, first through various re-interpretations of Serge's back catalogue and then, in spite of her many declarations she couldn't even imagine singing someone else's words, with an album of collaborations with artists as diverse as Bryan Ferry, Caetano Veloso, Feist, Brian Molko, Manu Chao or Mickey 3D on 2004 "Rendez-Vous", followed by further collaborations with Gonzales, Johnny Marr, Rufus Wainwright, Magic Numbers, Beth Gibbons and Kate Bush on 2006 "Fictions". Daughter of Judy Campbell and brother of Andrew Birkin. Aunt of Anno Birkin.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Jane Birkin Discography

Albums

Serge Gainsbourg & Jane Birkin Serge Gainsbourg & Jane Birkin - Jane Birkin - Serge Gainsbourg (Album) Fontana Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Di Doo Dah (Album) Fontana Greece 1973 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Lolita Go Home (Album) Fontana France 1975 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Ex Fan Des Sixties (Album) Fontana France 1978 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Baby Alone In Babylone (Album) Philips Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Au Bataclan (Album) Philips Japan 1987 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Lost Song (Album) Philips France 1987 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Amours Des Feintes (Album) Philips France 1990 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Je Suis Venu Te Dire Que Je M'En Vais… (Concert Intégral Au Casino De Paris) (Album) Philips France 1992 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Versions Jane (Album) Philips France 1996 Sell This Version
534463-2 Jane* Concert Intégral À L'Olympia(2xCD, Album) Philips 534463-2 France 1996 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin À La Légère (Album) Philips France 1998 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Arabesque (Album) Capitol Music Canada 2002 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Rendez-Vous (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Russia 2004 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Fictions (Album) Capitol Music, Capitol Music France 2006 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Enfants D'Hiver (Album) Capitol Music Canada 2008 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Au Palace (Album) Capitol Music France 2009 Sell This Version
275 582-3 Jane Birkin Octobre 1996(CD, Album) Mercury 275 582-3 France 2011 Sell This Version
İlhan Erşahin's Wonderland* Featuring Husnu Senlendirici* And Gilberto Gil, Jane Birkin, Seyyal Taner İlhan Erşahin's Wonderland* Featuring Husnu Senlendirici* And Gilberto Gil, Jane Birkin, Seyyal Taner - The Other Side (Album) Nublu Records, Sony Music Turkey 2014 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Jane Birkin Avec Serge Gainsbourg Jane Birkin Avec Serge Gainsbourg - Je T'aime... Moi Non Plus (Single, EP, Comp) Fontana, Fontana France 1969 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin & Serge Gainsbourg Jane Birkin & Serge Gainsbourg - Bande Originale Du Film "Slogan" (Single) Philips Netherlands 1969 Sell This Version
Jane Birkin Et Serge Gainsbourg Jane Birkin Et Serge Gainsbourg - Je T'aime... Moi Non Plus / 69 Année Érotique (Single) Fontana Belgium 1969 Sell This Version
260.249 MF Jane Birkin Orang Outan(7", Single, Jukebox, Promo) Fontana 260.249 MF France 1969 Sell This Version
336 249 BF Jane Birkin And Serge Gainsbourg Jane Birkin And Serge Gainsbourg - La Chanson De Slogan(7", Single) Fontana 336 249 BF 1969 Sell This Version
Serge Gainsbourg & Jane Birkin Serge Gainsbourg & Jane Birkin - Je T'aime Moi Non Plus / La Décadanse Philips Japan 1971 Sell This Version