Real Name:
Rubén Blades Bellido de Luna
Profile:
Rubén Blades Bellido de Luna (born July 16, 1948), known professionally as Rubén Blades, is a Panamanian singer, songwriter, actor, musician, activist, and politician, performing musically most often in the Afro-Cuban, salsa, and Latin jazz genres.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
DCMS 34025, DCMS TICO 34025 Ruben Blades - Lluvia De Estrellas Tico Y Alegre album art Various Descarga Caliente (as Raul Blades) Various - Lluvia De Estrellas Tico Y Alegre(LP, Comp) Discomoda, Tico Records DCMS 34025, DCMS TICO 34025 Colombia 1976 Sell This Version
LPS 88.781 Ruben Blades - Dos Colosos Tremendo Bonche & Salsa Brava album art Various Segun El Color and 1 more… Various - Dos Colosos Tremendo Bonche & Salsa Brava(LP, Comp) Fania Records LPS 88.781 Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
LPS-88.878 Ruben Blades - Mi Familia Phidias Agente Libre album art Various Pablo Pueblo Various - Mi Familia Phidias Agente Libre(LP, Comp) Inca Records LPS-88.878 Venezuela 1977 Sell This Version
Ruben Blades - Super Salsa Singers Volume 2 album art Jerry Masucci Presents Various Pablo Pueblo Jerry Masucci Presents Various - Super Salsa Singers Volume 2 (Comp) Fania Records Panama 1979 Sell This Version
LPS 99185 Ruben Blades - Swing Latino album art Various Solo Various - Swing Latino(LP, Comp) Fania Records LPS 99185 Venezuela 1979 Sell This Version
Ruben Blades - Super Salsa Singers Vol. III album art Jerry Masucci Presents Various Pedro Navaja Jerry Masucci Presents Various - Super Salsa Singers Vol. III (Comp) Fania Records, Fania Records US 1980 Sell This Version
Ruben Blades - Viva La Salsa - 14 Exitos Originales album art Various La Palabra Adios and 1 more… Various - Viva La Salsa - 14 Exitos Originales (Comp) Profono Internacional, Inc. US 1981 Sell This Version
GM-200.2817 Ruben Blades - Vaya Tigre - Un Cabillazo De Salsa album art Various Dime Various - Vaya Tigre - Un Cabillazo De Salsa(LP, Comp) Venezolana De Television GM-200.2817 Venezuela 1981 Sell This Version
Ruben Blades - Salsa Del Barrio! 14 Exitos Originales album art Various Plastico Various - Salsa Del Barrio! 14 Exitos Originales (Comp) Profono Internacional, Inc. US 1982 Sell This Version
Ruben Blades - Super Salsa Mix  album art Various Plantacion Adentro and 3 more… Various - Super Salsa Mix (Album, Comp) Musica Latina International, Musica Latina International US 1983 Sell This Version
LP(11)2276 Various Sigo Pa'Lante Various - ...Y No Me Los Quito! Los Exitos De La Salsa(LP, Comp) FM (5) LP(11)2276 Colombia 1984 Sell This Version
816123-1 Ruben Blades - Tremendo Rumbon Volumen 8 album art Various Decisiones Various - Tremendo Rumbon Volumen 8(LP, Comp) Philips 816123-1 Colombia 1984 Sell This Version
ELD-02.43.1211 Ruben Blades - Rumbon Del Año album art Various Ganas and 1 more… Various - Rumbon Del Año(LP, Comp) Bambu (2) ELD-02.43.1211 Peru 1984 Sell This Version
S.E. 01.051 Ruben Blades - Festival De Salsas album art Various Lo Pasoda No Perdona and 1 more… Various - Festival De Salsas(LP, Comp) Fania Records S.E. 01.051 Peru 1984 Sell This Version
CD Hot 514 Ruben Blades - Salsa Pa'Ti album art Various La Mora Various - Salsa Pa'Ti(CD, Comp) Charly Latin CD Hot 514 UK 1984 Sell This Version
10824 Ruben Blades - Navidad Philips 1985 album art Various Caina Various - Navidad Philips 1985(2xLP, Comp) Philips 10824 Colombia 1985 Sell This Version
816214-1, 816 214-1 Ruben Blades - Superestrellas De La Salsa ... ...Con Estillo album art Various Decisiones and 1 more… Various - Superestrellas De La Salsa ... ...Con Estillo(LP, Comp) Discos Perla, Discos Perla 816214-1, 816 214-1 Colombia 1985 Sell This Version
DCM614 Ruben Blades - Joyas De La Salsa album art Various Descarga Caliente Various - Joyas De La Salsa(LP, Comp) Discomoda DCM614 Colombia 1985 Sell This Version
ELD 02.43.1312 Ruben Blades - Salsa Brava! album art Various Noé Various - Salsa Brava!(LP, Comp) Seeco ELD 02.43.1312 Peru 1985 Sell This Version
ELD 02.43.1313 Ruben Blades - Revento La Salsa album art Various Ya No Te Puedo Querer Various - Revento La Salsa(LP, Comp) Bambu (2) ELD 02.43.1313 Peru 1985 Sell This Version
Ruben Blades - The Latin Kick album art Various Pedro Navaja Various - The Latin Kick (Comp) New Musical Express UK 1986 Sell This Version
LP 150001-2 Ruben Blades - Siempre Salsa album art Various Descarga Caliente Various - Siempre Salsa(3xLP, Comp) FM Discos LP 150001-2 Colombia 1986 Sell This Version
FTL 11 Ruben Blades - La Salsa De La Vida album art Various What Happened ¿Que Paso? Various - La Salsa De La Vida(LP, Comp) Fania Records FTL 11 Mexico 1986 Sell This Version
816350-1, 816 350-1 Ruben Blades - Superestrellas De La Salsa ... ...Con Estillo Vol.2 album art Various No Me Engañes and 1 more… Various - Superestrellas De La Salsa ... ...Con Estillo Vol.2(LP, Comp) Discos Perla, Discos Perla 816350-1, 816 350-1 Colombia 1986 Sell This Version
11 59 40, 115940 Ruben Blades - (Festival) Lateinamerika: Amnesty International 1961-1986 album art Various Desapariciones = Verschwunden (as Rubén Blades) Various - (Festival) Lateinamerika: Amnesty International 1961-1986(LP, Comp) Messidor, Messidor 11 59 40, 115940 Germany 1986 Sell This Version