Charles Goodman

Charles Goodman

Real Name:
Charles F. Goodman
Profile:
Charles Goodman (born September 2, 1933, Alabama, USA – died November 11, 1990, Gallatin, Tennessee, USA) also known as Rusty Goodman, was an American Southern Gospel singer/songwriter. He wrote many songs, including “Standing in the Presence of the King”, “Leavin’ On My Mind”, “Home”, “John the Revelator”, “Standing in the Need of Prayer”, “Had it Not Been” “I Believe He’s Coming Back” “Look for Me” and “Who Am I?” His songs have been covered by many artists including Elvis Presley, Imperials, J.D. Sumner & The Stamps, The Speers, The Happy Goodman Family, Michael English and The Gaither Vocal Band.

Goodman performed with the Plainsmen Quartet, but he is better known as part of The Happy Goodman Family. Along with his brothers Howard, Sam, Bobby and his sister-in-law Vestal Goodman they changed Gospel Music forever. He is also the father of singer/songwriter and former member of The Goodmans and Heirloom, Tanya Goodman Sykes.

Goodman launched his solo career in 1975 when Canaan Records founder Marvin Norcross approached him to record his first solo album. Goodman agreed and recorded "The Singer".

He frequently performed both as a soloist and with his own group, "The Goodmans" on the popular Southern Gospel television series Sing Out America. In 1987, he joined host Bill Traylor and Kelly Nelon Thompson as the co-host of the series until his death. Rusty Goodman died of cancer on November 11, 1990. He was inducted into the Gospel Music Association Hall of Fame in 1993 and then inducted into the Southern Gospel Music Association Hall of Fame in 1997.
Aliases:
Variations:
[a905675]

Artist

Charles Goodman Discography Tracks

Vocals

SCH-104 Fernest Arceneaux & The Thunders* Fernest Arceneaux & The Thunders* - Gumbo Special(LP, Album) Schubert Records SCH-104 Germany 1987 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

SCH-104 Fernest Arceneaux & The Thunders* Fernest Arceneaux & The Thunders* - Gumbo Special(LP, Album) Schubert Records SCH-104 Germany 1987 Sell This Version

Writing & Arrangement

Jimmie Davis With The Plainsmen (3) Touch The Hand Of The Lord Jimmie Davis With The Plainsmen (3) - Someone Watching Over You Decca US 1961 Sell This Version
Jimmie Davis Longing To Go and 1 more… Jimmie Davis - How Great Thou Art Decca US 1962 Sell This Version
Jimmie Davis He'll Be There Jimmie Davis - Songs Of Faith Decca US 1962 Sell This Version
DL 4611 Jimmie Davis I Wouldn't Take Nothin' For My Journey Now Jimmie Davis - At The Crossing(LP, Mono) Decca DL 4611 US 1965 Sell This Version
Elvis* Who Am I ? (as Charles (Rusty) Goodman) Elvis* - You'll Never Walk Alone (Album) RCA Camden US 1971 Sell This Version
Jimmie Davis I Wouldn't Take Nothin' For My Journey Now Jimmie Davis - Greatest Hits (Comp) MCA Records US 1968 Sell This Version
MCA-423 Jimmie Davis Highway To Heaven Jimmie Davis - Greatest Hits Vol. 2(LP, Comp) MCA Records MCA-423 US 1974 Sell This Version
203 269 Jimmie Davis Highway To Heaven and 1 more… Jimmie Davis - The Best Of Jimmie Davis(LP, Comp) MCA Records 203 269 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
MCA2-4085 Jimmie Davis Highway To Heaven and 1 more… Jimmie Davis - The Best Of Jimmie Davis(2xLP, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4085 US 1975 Sell This Version
MSB-6690 Various Leavin' On My Mind (as Goodman) Various - Over Easy(LP, Comp) Myrrh MSB-6690 US 1981 Sell This Version
74321 18753 2 Elvis* Who Am I (as Charles and 2 more… Elvis* - Elvis Gospel 1957 - 1971 Known Only To Him(CD, Comp, RE) RCA, BMG 74321 18753 2 Europe 1994 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Who Am I (as Charles (Rusty) Goodman) Elvis Presley - His Hand In Mine (Album) RCA, BMG Nederland BV Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
RCA0786367651-2 The Statesmen With Hovie Lister* I Wouldn't Take Nothin' For My Journey and 1 more… The Statesmen With Hovie Lister* - Gospel Classics(CD, Comp, RM) RCA RCA0786367651-2 US 1998 Sell This Version
07863 67991-2 Elvis Presley Who Am I? Elvis Presley - Peace In The Valley: The Complete Gospel Recordings(3xCD, Comp, Club, RM, BMG) RCA 07863 67991-2 US 2000 Sell This Version
Elvis Presley Who Am I? (as Charles and 2 more… Elvis Presley - How Great Thou Art (Album) RCA, Legacy US 2008 Sell This Version
none The Bowling Family I Wouldn't Take Nothing For My Journey Now The Bowling Family - Miracles & Memories Live From Pigeon Forge, Tennessee(CD) Big Ten House Of Music none US 2011 Sell This Version
506020-975078 Elvis Presley Who Am I? – Undubbed Master Elvis Presley - From Elvis At American Sound Studios Memphis, Tennessee(2xLP, Album, Ltd, S/Edition, 180) RCA Victor, Follow That Dream Records 506020-975078 Denmark 2015 Sell This Version
LP-107 Sunshine Singers* I Wouldn't Take Nothin' For My Journey Now (as Goodman) Sunshine Singers* - Sunshine Singers(LP) Grimes Records LP-107 US Unknown Sell This Version
MS1050 Joe Peterson* Who Am I Joe Peterson* - A Little Glory And A Little Soul(LP, Album) Melody Records (6) MS1050 US Unknown Sell This Version
none The Gospel Sons Quartet* Until You've Known The Gospel Sons Quartet* - From Heavens Balcony(LP, Album) RPC none US Unknown Sell This Version
ELP 1002 Dixie Echoes* Had It Not Been Dixie Echoes* - I Feel Like Traveling On(LP) Echo Records (24) ELP 1002 US Unknown Sell This Version
RR-106 Sherree Scott Who Am I Sherree Scott - Who Am I / Do Not Pass Me By(7") Robbins Records (2) RR-106 US Unknown Sell This Version
VPS-1502 The Velvetones (14) Wouldn't Take Nothin' For My Journey The Velvetones (14) - The Smoooth Sounds Of The Velvetones(LP, Album) Vibrant Productions, Inc. VPS-1502 US Unknown Sell This Version