G. Dénes György

Real Name:
Dénes Guttmann
Profile:
Born: June 10, 1915, Budapest, Hungary
Died: February 26, 2001, Budapest, Hungary

Hungarian poet, lyricist, translator having a very individual and typical style. He was awarded the Kossuth Prize posthumously in 2001. The Hungarian interpretation of My Fair Lady, Cabaret, Hello Dolly, Fiddler On The Roof are associated with his name.
Sites:
Variations:

G. Dénes György Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

G. Dénes György - Эстрадный Концерт album art Various Колумб (as Д. Денеш) and 1 more… Various - Эстрадный Концерт Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1956 Sell This Version
T 7278 G. Dénes György - Diogenes / Afrika album art Harsányi Együttes* Afrika (as G. Dénes Gy.) and 1 more… Harsányi Együttes* - Diogenes / Afrika(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7278 Hungary 1956 Sell This Version
G. Dénes György - Táncdalok album art Hollós Ilona Rock Lett A Divat (as G. Dénes) Hollós Ilona - Táncdalok (EP) Qualiton, Qualiton Hungary 1957 Sell This Version
T 7304 G. Dénes György - Nincs Szabály / Van Aki Vár album art Csákányi László Van Aki Vár (as G. Dénes Gy.) Csákányi László - Nincs Szabály / Van Aki Vár(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7304 Hungary 1957 Sell This Version
HLP T 7005 G. Dénes György - Táncdalok album art Keméndi András, Záray Márta, Martiny Együttes* Mister Banjo (as G. Dénes Gy.) Keméndi András, Záray Márta, Martiny Együttes* - Táncdalok(10", Mono) Qualiton HLP T 7005 Hungary 1957 Sell This Version
T 7337 G. Dénes György - Auf Wiedersehen / Hogy Is Tudtam Élni Eddig album art Hollós Ilona Auf Wiedersehen (as G. Dénes Gy.) Hollós Ilona - Auf Wiedersehen / Hogy Is Tudtam Élni Eddig(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7337 Hungary 1957 Sell This Version
HLP 7000 G. Dénes György - Táncdalok album art Various Brazil (as G. Dénes Gy.) Various - Táncdalok(10", Comp, Mono) Qualiton HLP 7000 Hungary 1957 Sell This Version
G. Dénes György - Táncdalok album art Kovács Erzsi Zsákba Macska Minden Nő (as G. Dénes) Kovács Erzsi - Táncdalok (EP) Qualiton Hungary 1958 Sell This Version
G. Dénes György - Táncdalok album art Various Csinibaba (as G. Dénes Gy.) Various - Táncdalok (EP) Qualiton, Qualiton Hungary 1958 Sell This Version
T 7375 G. Dénes György - Csini Baba / Találkozás És Búcsúzás album art Vámosi János Vámosi János - Csini Baba / Találkozás És Búcsúzás(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7375 Hungary 1958 Sell This Version
T 7366 G. Dénes György - A Csókjaidban Felcsendülnek Dallamok / Koppan Az Eső album art Vámosi János - Záray Márta Koppan Az Eső (as G. Dénes Gy.) Vámosi János - Záray Márta - A Csókjaidban Felcsendülnek Dallamok / Koppan Az Eső(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7366 Hungary 1958 Sell This Version
T 7370 G. Dénes György - Így Élni Jó / Hosszú Az A Nap album art Kovács Erzsi Így Élni Jó (as G. Dénes Gy.) Kovács Erzsi - Így Élni Jó / Hosszú Az A Nap(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7370 Hungary 1958 Sell This Version
T 7349 G. Dénes György - Jázminvirág / Siboney album art Vámosi János Siboney Vámosi János - Jázminvirág / Siboney(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7349 Hungary 1958 Sell This Version
G. Dénes György - A Pancsoló Kisgyerek / Eperfagyi album art Kovács Esztike* Eperfagyi (as G. Dénes Gy.) Kovács Esztike* - A Pancsoló Kisgyerek / Eperfagyi (Single) Qualiton Hungary 1959 Sell This Version
T 7400 G. Dénes György - A Mi Utcánk / Táncoljunk album art Záray Márta - Vámosi János A Mi Utcánk (as G. Dénes Gy.) Záray Márta - Vámosi János - A Mi Utcánk / Táncoljunk(Shellac, 10") Qualiton T 7400 Hungary 1959 Sell This Version
LPKT 7033 G. Dénes György - Untitled album art Hollós Ilona Hűvösen, Hidegen (as G. Dénes Gy.) Hollós Ilona - Untitled(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton LPKT 7033 Hungary 1959 Sell This Version
HLPT 7034 G. Dénes György - Új Táncdalok És Sanzonok album art Various Lecke A Feledésből (as G. Dénes Gy.) Various - Új Táncdalok És Sanzonok(10") Qualiton HLPT 7034 Hungary 1959 Sell This Version
LPT 7069 G. Dénes György - Záray Márta Énekel album art Záray Márta Nem Veheted El (as G. Dénes Gy.) Záray Márta - Záray Márta Énekel(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton LPT 7069 Hungary 1960 Sell This Version
LPT 7092 G. Dénes György - Hollós Ilona Énekel album art Hollós Ilona Ez Volt Az Én Nagy Pillanatom (as G. Dénes Gy.) and 1 more… Hollós Ilona - Hollós Ilona Énekel(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton LPT 7092 Hungary 1960 Sell This Version
LPT 7075 G. Dénes György - Keresem Azt A  Jelzőt album art Németh Lehel Halló Irén (as G. Dénes Gy.) and 1 more… Németh Lehel - Keresem Azt A Jelzőt(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton LPT 7075 Hungary 1960 Sell This Version
LPT 7056 G. Dénes György - Táncdalok album art Vámosi János, Záray Márta Megáll Az Idő (as G. Dénes Gy.) and 2 more… Vámosi János, Záray Márta - Táncdalok(7", EP, Mono) Qualiton LPT 7056 Hungary 1960 Sell This Version
ML. 26. - I. - 449/604. G. Dénes György - Megáll Az Idő album art Hollós Ilona Megáll Az Idő Hollós Ilona - Megáll Az Idő(Flexi, 6", S/Sided, Card, Pos) Colorvox ML. 26. - I. - 449/604. Hungary 1960 Sell This Version
G. Dénes György - Чини-Баба / Купите Фиалки album art Я. Баравикайте* Чини-Баба (as Д. Денеш) Я. Баравикайте* - Чини-Баба / Купите Фиалки Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1961 Sell This Version
G. Dénes György - Каунасское Море album art Various Чини-Баба (as Д. Денеш) Various - Каунасское Море Melodija (2), Melodija (2) USSR 1961 Sell This Version
G. Dénes György - Чини-Баба / Купите Фиалки album art Я. Баравикайте* Чини-Баба (as Д. Денеш) Я. Баравикайте* - Чини-Баба / Купите Фиалки Апрелевский Завод, Апрелевский Завод USSR 1961 Sell This Version