Real Name:
Armin Jozef Jacobus Daniël van Buuren
Profile:
Dutch producer and DJ born 25 December 1976 in Leiden, Netherlands.
Armin started producing and making music at age 14. He is well known for his early releases like "Blue Fear", "Touch Me" and "Communication" as well as his remixes for several other artists and groups.

Ranked #1 in DJ Mag's Top 100 in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2012, which marks a new record in that poll.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
HUSSYCD008 Armin van Buuren - 76 album art Armin van Buuren 76 (Album) United Recordings HUSSYCD008 Australia 2003 Sell This Version
BU - 6390805 Armin van Buuren - Shivers album art Armin van Buuren Shivers (Album) Armada (4) BU - 6390805 Indonesia 2005 Sell This Version
ARMA120, 0191302ERE Armin van Buuren - Imagine album art Armin van Buuren Imagine (Album) Armada (4) ARMA120, 0191302ERE Finland 2008 Sell This Version
ARMA263 Armin van Buuren - Mirage album art Armin van Buuren Mirage (Album, Comp) Armada (4) ARMA263 Netherlands 2010 Sell This Version
88697921302 Armin van Buuren - Mirage - The Remixes album art Armin van Buuren Mirage - The Remixes (Album) Armada (4) 88697921302 Poland 2011 Sell This Version
BUCD 8931113 Armin van Buuren - Intense album art Armin van Buuren Intense (Album, Comp) Armada (4) BUCD 8931113 Indonesia 2013 Sell This Version
CD 080808 159, 080808 159 Armin van Buuren - Embrace album art Armin van Buuren Embrace (Album) Armada (4) CD 080808 159, 080808 159 Argentina 2015 Sell This Version
1066456KON Armin van Buuren - Oldskool (Mini Album) album art Armin van Buuren Oldskool (Mini Album) (Album, MiniAlbum) Armada (4) 1066456KON Germany 2016 Sell This Version
CLDM2018025 Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance Year Mix 2018 album art Armin van Buuren A State Of Trance Year Mix 2018 (Comp) Armada (4), Cloud 9 (2) CLDM2018025 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version
ARDI3972 Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance 2018 album art Armin van Buuren A State Of Trance 2018 (Comp) Armada Digital ARDI3972 Netherlands 2018 Sell This Version
ARMA459 Armin van Buuren - A State Of Trance 2019 album art Armin Van Buuren A State Of Trance 2019 (Comp) Armada (4) ARMA459 Netherlands 2019 Sell This Version
19075992832 Armin van Buuren - Balance  album art Armin van Buuren Balance (Album) Armada (4) 19075992832 Poland 2019 Sell This Version
ARDI4236 Armin van Buuren - Relaxed album art Armin van Buuren Relaxed (Album) Armada Digital ARDI4236 Netherlands 2020
ARDI4256 Armin van Buuren - Lost Tapes album art Armin van Buuren Lost Tapes(31xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Armada Digital ARDI4256 Netherlands 2020

Reviews Show All 25 Reviews

Add Review

dj_sannyv_official

dj_sannyv_official

February 17, 2021
Armin Van Buuren - Armin Only - Mirage - Live @ СКК, СПб (12-02-2011)
dj_sannyv_official

dj_sannyv_official

February 17, 2021
Armin Van Buuren - Retro Club Retro 10-09-2010 CDS 2010
dj_sannyv_official

dj_sannyv_official

February 17, 2021
Armin Van Buuren - Live @ Tomorrowland (NYE 2020) 2021
Flaiber1

Flaiber1

December 23, 2020
Почему такой жуткий беспорядок в дискографии Армина. Кто нибудь за это возметься? 10 лет, Imagine (remixes) вообще черти где...
adamalada

adamalada

September 2, 2020
99-05ish if Armin was playing, i would be there. His sets were outstanding. I would argue his Gatecrasher NEC 2002 set is his best. We used to all flock to Gatecrasher/Godskitchen/Cream if he was in the UK, and would always hit up his nights in Ibiza/Holland.

There is a lot of talk about him being shit after 2010ish. Probably true but then most of clubland and festivals aren't what they were in the 00s. If clubland went to shit, why not cash in and go commercial, it is a smart move. I thought there might be a new trance era when they all got touted as bringing the 90s sound back, but it didnt last long. Those lucky enough to have experienced 90s/00s trance will know that will never be replicated.
Scanner

Scanner

November 21, 2018
Copy/paste of my comment about Tiesto. Simply replace the Name Tiesto with AvB:
"Haha, what is all this whining of his fanboys? And now ranting and cursing around about him because he...."changed".
Yes, I also liked tracks and mix-CDs. But when he changed, I didn't give a f...ish and moved on myself! There are so many good producers and DJs out there, I don't care if he changed or not.
All of you grumbling and accusing his "betrayal", get over the fact that your hero doesn't want to be your hero any more - or the hero for others :-D"
KayX

KayX

July 6, 2018
Arnin used to be a great trance DJ and producer but with his music that he's releasing over the last few years it keeps me asking what happened? It turned all in commercial, boring sh*t.
deviant2k

deviant2k

January 6, 2017
Armin wins the award for the most overrated trance DJ ever.
tonumaa

tonumaa

November 9, 2015
Armin, take some lsd, it will help
Animusvox

Animusvox

March 23, 2015
Armin was one of the biggest legends in the world of the electronic music, but now he changed his style because he wants to appeal the new kids and the new sounds of electronic music. Since his first productions to 'Intense', his 5th album, he was doing good things (Yeah, I know that 'Mirage' or 'Imagine' are kinda poppy, but both are good albums). Then he started to incorporate a lot of Big Room Trance sounds to his productions and sounding more a more boring and commercial. But he's smart and he knows that his truly public is the trance family, so now he's working on his 6th album (he says that it will be a comeback to his roots), and at the same time he's working on his first album of GAIA with Benno de Goeij, and he released a new song of Rising Star. With the time we will see if he's coming back or it was something temporary.

Lists Add to List

View More Lists →

Videos (40) Edit