Buuren, Armin van

Real Name:
Armin Jozef Jacobus Daniël van Buuren
Profile:
Dutch producer and DJ born 25 December 1976 in Leiden, Netherlands.
Armin started producing and making music at age 14. He is well known for his early releases like "Blue Fear", "Touch Me" and "Communication" as well as his remixes for several other artists and groups.

Ranked #1 in DJ Mag's Top 100 in 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010 and 2012, which marks a new record in that poll.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

BONTR 005-12 Armin van Buuren - Trilogique album art Airwave Sunspot 2006 (as Buuren, Armin van) Airwave - Trilogique(3x12") Bonzai Music BONTR 005-12 Germany 2006 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 17 Reviews

Add Review

Scanner

Scanner

November 21, 2018
Copy/paste of my comment about Tiesto. Simply replace the Name Tiesto with AvB:
"Haha, what is all this whining of his fanboys? And now ranting and cursing around about him because he...."changed".
Yes, I also liked tracks and mix-CDs. But when he changed, I didn't give a f...ish and moved on myself! There are so many good producers and DJs out there, I don't care if he changed or not.
All of you grumbling and accusing his "betrayal", get over the fact that your hero doesn't want to be your hero any more - or the hero for others :-D"
KayX

KayX

July 6, 2018
Arnin used to be a great trance DJ and producer but with his music that he's releasing over the last few years it keeps me asking what happened? It turned all in commercial, boring sh*t.
deviant2k

deviant2k

January 6, 2017
Armin wins the award for the most overrated trance DJ ever.
tonumaa

tonumaa

November 9, 2015
Armin, take some lsd, it will help
Animusvox

Animusvox

March 23, 2015
Armin was one of the biggest legends in the world of the electronic music, but now he changed his style because he wants to appeal the new kids and the new sounds of electronic music. Since his first productions to 'Intense', his 5th album, he was doing good things (Yeah, I know that 'Mirage' or 'Imagine' are kinda poppy, but both are good albums). Then he started to incorporate a lot of Big Room Trance sounds to his productions and sounding more a more boring and commercial. But he's smart and he knows that his truly public is the trance family, so now he's working on his 6th album (he says that it will be a comeback to his roots), and at the same time he's working on his first album of GAIA with Benno de Goeij, and he released a new song of Rising Star. With the time we will see if he's coming back or it was something temporary.
ColonelTirpitz

ColonelTirpitz

July 6, 2014
And another so called DJ that has the urge to change its roots from good to bad music ( commercial ones that the mass like without even apreciate it anymore ! ) .

Yes Mr. Armin van Buuren as Dj Tiesto and Paul Oakenfold those so called DJ's who's nowadays ruins the nice great times of what real music was such as ( Techno, Rave, Trance, Acid, House, Drum&Bass ,...) . Nowadays we need to listen to cheesy boring music and that RnB over and over and as if it isn't enough we need to hurt our ears with sad music from those reality TV shows another commercialisation !

Where are all those famous clubs alot of them disapeared ' sadly '
Where are all those famous DJ's you could talk with them , watch them closely ( nowadays those clowns such as David Guetta, Armin, Tiesto, etc.. Need silly body guards ) how sad
Where are all those Record Stores you could stay whole afternoons listening to records and even have the chance to see a dj enter the store WOOW ! ( nowadays we have this ITunes stuff who's so cold and without emotions so anti-social ) again so sad !
Where are all those people who enjoyed real music ' any styles ' ? ( nowadays alot people are deaf ) sighs ....
.
.
.... I hope a day again all will be magic as before !!!
SLAWEK.PL

SLAWEK.PL

June 1, 2014
thank you armin for many GREAT productions like:
Armin vs. M.I.K.E. - pound,Armin vs. M.I.K.E. - intruder,Armin van Buuren - control freak,Armin van Buuren - blue fear, Perpetous Dreamer - the sound of goodbye. He was always much more better producer than Tiesto! now it's the same situation! Tiesto now makes extremely crappy electro-house,Armin Now Makes only crappy pop-house: )
youseif

youseif

December 21, 2010
Armin now seems unable to make anything without Benno de Goeij (even his gaia project)... yeah that's right.
i think that this is the third year since the beginning of their collaborations. i actually liked Armin's productions before that.
i don't know what happened or for how long he will continue making tracks like that, but i don't like a producer to have someone write his music for him.
Raijin

Raijin

December 30, 2004
edited over 14 years ago
Number 3 in the world according to mixmag, the guy has to be doing something right.

I was dubious when i first decided to listen to Armin. Being of a strong disposition to harder styles of trance and tracks with more tech or acid influence, it was an exercise in open-mindedness to sit down and actually listen to his tracks. Blue Fear was my first exposure to him, which i enjoyed alot. However, i didn't really become enthralled with any of his music until I heard his live stuff. His "A State of Trance" radio show really shows you his talents. Thats a two hour set every week, with some sweet track selections that have influenced the trance vinyl going into my crate over the past two years. His style is consistent through his sets; emulating the old Tiesto & Ferry Corsten sound with a softer edge, while still adding that elusive elemnt that can only be attributed to Armin himself.

I'm going to keep my eye on this guy, I don't know enough about him yet, but i haven't heard anything negative. Let's hope he carves his own niche without turning into an Oakenfold.

Videos (121) Edit