Jimmy Thackery

Real Name:
James Thackery
Profile:
Blues singer and guitarist, born 1953 in Pittsburgh.
Raised in Washington, Thackery co-founded The Nighthawks with Mark Wenner in 1972, spending fourteen years as part of The Nighthawks, recorded over twenty albums with them, before leaving in 1986.
In 1986 he began touring with The Assassins, originally billed as Jimmy Thackery and The Assassins.
In the wake of the Assassins 1991 break-up, Thackery has been leading a trio, Jimmy Thackery and the Drivers..
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BPCD 5006 Jimmy Thackery - Sideways In Paradise album art Jimmy Thackery & John Mooney Jimmy Thackery & John Mooney - Sideways In Paradise (Album) Blind Pig Records BPCD 5006 US 1993 Sell This Version
VDCD 112 Jimmy Thackery - Partners In Crime album art Jimmy Thackery, Tom Principato And The Assassins (8) Jimmy Thackery, Tom Principato And The Assassins (8) - Partners In Crime(CD, Album) VooDoo Records (14) VDCD 112 France 1996 Sell This Version
BRCD 132 Jimmy Thackery - That's It! album art David Raitt And Jimmy Thackery David Raitt And Jimmy Thackery - That's It!(CD, Album) Blue Rock'it Records BRCD 132 US 2000 Sell This Version
CD-83559 Jimmy Thackery - Whiskey Store album art Jimmy Thackery & Tab Benoit Jimmy Thackery & Tab Benoit - Whiskey Store(CD, Album) Telarc, Telarc Blues CD-83559 US 2002 Sell This Version
BPCD 5083 Jimmy Thackery - Guitar album art Jimmy Thackery Guitar Blind Pig Records BPCD 5083 US 2003 Sell This Version
CD-83584 Jimmy Thackery - Whiskey Store Live! album art Jimmy Thackery And Tab Benoit Jimmy Thackery And Tab Benoit - Whiskey Store Live! (Album) Telarc CD-83584 Europe 2004 Sell This Version
CD-83624 Jimmy Thackery - Healin' Ground album art Jimmy Thackery Healin' Ground(CD, Album) Telarc Blues, Telarc CD-83624 US 2005 Sell This Version
RCD 10871 Jimmy Thackery - In The Natural State album art Jimmy Thackery With The Cate Brothers* Jimmy Thackery With The Cate Brothers* - In The Natural State (Album) Rykodisc RCD 10871 US 2006 Sell This Version

Compilations

BPCD 8008 Jimmy Thackery - The Essential Jimmy Thackery album art Jimmy Thackery The Essential Jimmy Thackery(CD, Comp) Blind Pig Records BPCD 8008 US 2006 Sell This Version
BPCD 8014 Jimmy Thackery - Extra Jimmies album art Jimmy Thackery Extra Jimmies(CD, Comp) Blind Pig Records BPCD 8014 US 2014 Sell This Version