Kenny Baker (2)

Real Name:
Kenneth Laurence Baker
Profile:
Born Sept. 30, 1912 in Monrovia, CA
Died Aug. 10, 1985 of heart attack in Solvang, CA
Kenny Baker, a radio songster and daffy and muddled foil for Jack Benny on the comedian's old network show, also established a separate film and stage presence in a series of musical comedies.
He was a tenor singer.
Sites:

Kenny Baker (2) Discography Tracks

Albums

Kenny Baker (2) - Hymns By Mary Baker Eddy album art Mary Baker Eddy, Kenny Baker (2) Mary Baker Eddy, Kenny Baker (2) - Hymns By Mary Baker Eddy (Album) Not On Label US 1938 Sell This Version
Kenny Baker (2) - One Touch Of Venus album art Mary Martin, Kenny Baker (2) Mary Martin, Kenny Baker (2) - One Touch Of Venus (Album) Decca US 1944 Sell This Version
Kenny Baker (2) - Showboat - Selections album art Bing Crosby, Kenny Baker (2), Tony Martin (3), Frances Langford Bing Crosby, Kenny Baker (2), Tony Martin (3), Frances Langford - Showboat - Selections (Album) Decca US 1949 Sell This Version
5002 Kenny Baker (2) - The Harvey Girls album art Judy Garland, Ray Bolger, John Hodiak, Angela Lansbury, Virginia O'Brien, Kenny Baker (2), Cyd Charisse, Chill Wills Judy Garland, Ray Bolger, John Hodiak, Angela Lansbury, Virginia O'Brien, Kenny Baker (2), Cyd Charisse, Chill Wills - The Harvey Girls(LP, Album) Howards International 5002 USA & Canada 1980 Sell This Version
Kenny Baker (2) - The Stranger Of Galiee album art Kenny Baker (2) The Stranger Of Galiee (Album) International Records (5), International Sacred Recordings US Unknown Sell This Version
KM-5, KM-6 Kenny Baker (2) - The Stranger Of Galilee album art Kenny Baker (2) The Stranger Of Galilee(10", Red) Kenart Records, Kenart Records KM-5, KM-6 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP-KA-9 Kenny Baker (2) Moments Of Melody(LP) Kenart Records LP-KA-9 Unknown Sell This Version
LP 10,053 Kenny Baker (2) - Kenny Baker Sings Sacred Songs album art Kenny Baker (2) Kenny Baker Sings Sacred Songs(10", Red) International Sacred Recordings LP 10,053 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP KA-8 Kenny Baker (2) Always(LP) Kenart Records LP KA-8 Unknown Sell This Version
none Kenny Baker (2) Hymns Of Praise Volume Two(4xShellac, 10", Album) Kenart Records none US Unknown Sell This Version
LP KA-4 Kenny Baker (2) Teach Me To Love And Other Sacred Solos(LP, Album) Kenart Records LP KA-4 Unknown Sell This Version
LP KA-3 Kenny Baker (2) Hymns From The Christian Science Hymnal, Vol. 1(LP, Album) Kenart Records LP KA-3 Unknown Sell This Version
none Kenny Baker (2) - Hymns Of Praise Volume One album art Kenny Baker (2) Hymns Of Praise Volume One(4xShellac, 10", Album) Kenart Records none US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

SA.1549 Kenny Baker (2) - Love Walked In album art Kenny Baker (2) Love Walked In(Shellac, 10") Brunswick SA.1549 South Africa 1938 Sell This Version
26373 Kenny Baker (2) South Of The Border / Stop Kicking My Heart Around(Shellac, 10") Victor 26373 Canada 1939 Sell This Version
B.D.741 Kenny Baker (2) A Wandering Minstrel / The Moon And I(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.D.741 UK 1939 Sell This Version
26664 Kenny Baker (2) A Pretty Girl Is Like A Melody / Remember(Shellac, 10") Victor 26664 Canada 1940 Sell This Version
26471 Kenny Baker (2) - All The Things You Are / It's A Blue World album art Kenny Baker (2) All The Things You Are / It's A Blue World(Shellac, 10") Victor 26471 US 1940 Sell This Version
Kenny Baker (2) - I'm Getting Tired So I Can Sleep / I Left My Heart At The Stage Door Canteen album art Kenny Baker (2) I'm Getting Tired So I Can Sleep / I Left My Heart At The Stage Door Canteen Decca US 1942 Sell This Version
18274 Kenny Baker (2) - Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland / There Are Rivers To Cross (Before We Meet Again) album art Kenny Baker (2) Johnny Doughboy Found A Rose In Ireland / There Are Rivers To Cross (Before We Meet Again)(Shellac, 10") Decca 18274 US 1942 Sell This Version
18283 Kenny Baker (2) - Dear Old Pal Of Mine / The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise album art Kenny Baker (2) Dear Old Pal Of Mine / The World Is Waiting For The Sunrise(Shellac, 10") Decca 18283 US 1942 Sell This Version
18262 Kenny Baker (2) - Always In My Heart / Blue Tahitian Moon album art Kenny Baker (2) Always In My Heart / Blue Tahitian Moon(Shellac, 10") Decca 18262 US 1942 Sell This Version
18352 Kenny Baker (2) Lover, Come Back To Me! / Softly, As In A Morning Sunshine(Shellac, 10") Decca 18352 US 1942 Sell This Version
18591 Kenny Baker (2) - Marianne album art Kenny Baker (2) Marianne(Shellac, 10") Decca 18591 US 1944 Sell This Version
Album 388 Kenny Baker (2) - Decca Presents Selections From The Harvey Girls album art Judy Garland, Kenny Baker (2), Virginia O'Brien Orchestra And Chorus Under The Direction Of Lennie Hayton Judy Garland, Kenny Baker (2), Virginia O'Brien Orchestra And Chorus Under The Direction Of Lennie Hayton - Decca Presents Selections From The Harvey Girls(3xShellac, 10") Decca Album 388 US 1945 Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit