Walter Scott (5)

Walter Scott (5)

Real Name:
Walter Notheis, Jr.
Profile:
Pop - rock singer
Born on 7 February 1943 in St. Louis, Missouri, U.S.
Disappeared on 27 December 1983, found dead in April 1987, hog-tied and shot in the back.
Frontman of Bob Kuban and The In-Men, he sang for their succesful classic "The Cheater" (No.12 in U.S. Pop Charts, March 1965). He left the group for a solo career with no success. He released a series of singles at Musicland USA in the late 60's and in the 70's he formed a touring cover band. In 1983 he and Bob Kuban planned to reform their group but Scott disappeared in 27 December 1983. In April 1987, his body, having been hog-tied and shot in the back, was found floating face-down in a cistern. His wife and her lover were found guilty.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
[a907456]

Artist

Walter Scott (5) Discography Tracks

Albums

Walter Scott (5) Great Scott Musicland USA US 1967 Sell This Version
WS-LP 001 Walter Scott (5) Walter Scott!(LP) Not On Label WS-LP 001 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Walter Scott (5) Watch Out / My Shadow Is Gone (Single) Musicland USA US 1966 Sell This Version
Walter Scott (5) Just You Wait (Single) Musicland USA US 1967 Sell This Version
Walter Scott (5) It's Been A Long Time / Proud Musicland USA US 1967 Sell This Version

Videos (4) Edit