Bernard Of Clairvaux

Real Name:
Saint Bernard of Clairvaux
Profile:
Born: 1091. Died: 1153

French monk and hymnwriter. Helped found the Cistercian monastic order.
Sites:
Variations:

Bernard Of Clairvaux Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

Bernard Of Clairvaux - The Lutheran Hour album art The Concordia Seminary Chorus, St. Louis A Cappella Choir Oh Head All Scarred And Bleeing (as Clairzaux) The Concordia Seminary Chorus, St. Louis A Cappella Choir - The Lutheran Hour (Comp) RCA Victor US 1958 Sell This Version
MS 6102 Bernard Of Clairvaux - The Unknown Century Of American Classical Music (1760-1860): Arias, Anthems And Chorales Of The American Moravians, Vol. I album art The Moravian Festival Chorus And Orchestra Under Thor Johnson* O Sacred Head, Now Wounded (O Haupt Voll Blut Und Wunden) The Moravian Festival Chorus And Orchestra Under Thor Johnson* - The Unknown Century Of American Classical Music (1760-1860): Arias, Anthems And Chorales Of The American Moravians, Vol. I(LP, Album) Columbia Masterworks MS 6102 US 1960 Sell This Version
WST-8081-LP, WST 8081 LP Bernard Of Clairvaux - Songs Of Hope album art Frank Boggs With The Don Hustad Chorale Jesus, The Very Thought Of Thee Frank Boggs With The Don Hustad Chorale - Songs Of Hope(LP, Album) Word, Word WST-8081-LP, WST 8081 LP US 1961 Sell This Version
JLP108 Ada Alsop Jesu, Thou Joy Of Loving Hearts (Holly) and 1 more… Ada Alsop - Hymns Of Faith And Trust(LP) Pilgrim Records (2) JLP108 UK 1963 Sell This Version
SXLP 50014 Bernard Of Clairvaux - Sounds Triumphant album art International Staff Band Of The Salvation Army, Upper Norwood Songsters Of The Salvation Army Jesus, Thou Joy Of Living Hearts International Staff Band Of The Salvation Army, Upper Norwood Songsters Of The Salvation Army - Sounds Triumphant(LP) His Master's Voice SXLP 50014 UK 1972 Sell This Version
Bernard Of Clairvaux - Songs Of Praise album art The Combined Cathedral Choirs Of St. Nicholas, Newcastle*, Holy Trinity, Carlisle* & St. Mary's, Edinburgh* Jesu, The Very Thought Of Thee (as St Bernard Of Clairvaux) The Combined Cathedral Choirs Of St. Nicholas, Newcastle*, Holy Trinity, Carlisle* & St. Mary's, Edinburgh* - Songs Of Praise Boulevard UK 1971 Sell This Version
Bernard Of Clairvaux - Mark Heard album art Mark Heard Passion Chorale Mark Heard - Mark Heard (Album) Airborn Records (2) US 1975 Sell This Version
WELCATH 1, EAS 20 Bernard Of Clairvaux - Wells Cathedral Choir In 1975 album art Wells Cathedral Choir Directed By Anthony Crossland Jesu, The Very Thought Of Thee (as St. Bernard Of Clairvaux) Wells Cathedral Choir Directed By Anthony Crossland - Wells Cathedral Choir In 1975(LP) Exon Audio Recording, Exon Audio Recording WELCATH 1, EAS 20 UK 1975 Sell This Version
TRLPS-21 Bernard Of Clairvaux - New Frontier album art New York Staff Band* Jesus The Very Thought Of Thee New York Staff Band* - New Frontier(LP, Album, RE) Triumphonic Recordings TRLPS-21 US 1980 Sell This Version
MMR 0258 Bernard Of Clairvaux - The Great Hymns & Choruses Of Yesterday & Today! album art Various Jesus The Very Thought Of Thee Various - The Great Hymns & Choruses Of Yesterday & Today!(LP) Maranatha! Music MMR 0258 UK & Europe 1989 Sell This Version
G2 0777 7 51382 2 1, SPD 1382, G4 0777 7 51382 4 5 Bernard Of Clairvaux - Psalms, Hymns And Spiritual Songs album art Kurt Kaiser Jesus, The Very Thought Of Thee Kurt Kaiser - Psalms, Hymns And Spiritual Songs(CD, Album) Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records, Sparrow Records G2 0777 7 51382 2 1, SPD 1382, G4 0777 7 51382 4 5 USA & Canada 1993 Sell This Version
CHR77178 Bernard Of Clairvaux - The Ancient Miracles album art Ensemble Für Frühe Musik Augsburg Laetabundus Exsultet Fidelis Chorus (as Bernhard Von Clairvaux) Ensemble Für Frühe Musik Augsburg - The Ancient Miracles(CD, Comp) Christophorus CHR77178 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
DCSI 2 Bernard Of Clairvaux - In The Love Of Jesus album art Derby Central Songsters Jesus, The Very Thought Of Thee (as Bernard De Clairvaux) Derby Central Songsters - In The Love Of Jesus(CD, Album) Not On Label DCSI 2 UK 1999 Sell This Version
none Bernard Of Clairvaux - The RUF Hymnbook album art Various O Sacred Head Now Wounded Various - The RUF Hymnbook(3xCD) Reformed University Ministries none US 2002 Sell This Version

Acting, Literary & Spoken

190 E 906, 190 E 907, 190 E 908 Jean Michaud (2) Lettre Aux Évêques Prêchant La Pauvreté (as Saint Bernard) Jean Michaud (2) - L'Histoire Vivante, Rome Et Les Débuts Du Moyen-Âge(3x7") L'Encyclopédie Sonore, L'Encyclopédie Sonore, L'Encyclopédie Sonore 190 E 906, 190 E 907, 190 E 908 France 1964 Sell This Version
SUB 37 Bernard Of Clairvaux - Prescient Dreams / Zanoni album art Tana Emmolo-Smith / Joseph T. Jacobs Main Title Tana Emmolo-Smith / Joseph T. Jacobs - Prescient Dreams / Zanoni(7") Subterranean Records SUB 37 US 1983 Sell This Version
SXV-899, SXV-899-P Bernard Of Clairvaux - Przecudne Oblicze Mej Pani  album art I. O. Mański*, Chór Lira W Rumi* Pomnij O Najdobrotliwsza (as Św. Bernard) I. O. Mański*, Chór Lira W Rumi* - Przecudne Oblicze Mej Pani (LP, Album) Veriton, Veriton SXV-899, SXV-899-P Poland 1983 Sell This Version
ECM 1405, 841 089-2 Bernard Of Clairvaux - ECM New Series album art Various Various - ECM New Series(CD, Comp) ECM Records, ECM Records, ECM New Series, ECM New Series ECM 1405, 841 089-2 Germany 1989 Sell This Version
610313, 610 313 Bernard Of Clairvaux - Kleine Geistliche Konzerte - Gesamtaufnahme Folge Ⅲ album art Heinrich Schütz Gesamtleitung Wilhelm Ehmann O Jesu, Nomen Dulce (SWV 308) (as Bernard von Clairvaux) Heinrich Schütz Gesamtleitung Wilhelm Ehmann - Kleine Geistliche Konzerte - Gesamtaufnahme Folge Ⅲ(LP, Album) SDG, SDG 610313, 610 313 Germany Unknown Sell This Version