Daniel Towner

Daniel Towner

Real Name:
Daniel Brink Towner
Profile:
Born: April 05, 1850, Towner Hill, Rome, Pennsylvania, USA
Died: October 03, 1919, Longwood, Missouri, USA

An American composer who held a Doctorate of music, and used his abilities to develop the music to several Christian hymns which are still popular today.

Towner received his early musical training from his father J. G. Towner. He later studied under John Howard, George Root, and James Webb.

Towner was the music director at the Centenary Methodist Church in Binghamton, New York (1870-1882); the York Street Methodist Episcopal Church, Cincinnati, Ohio (1882-1884); the Union Methodist Episcopal Church, Covington, Kentucky (1884-1885); and the Moody Bible Institute, Chicago, Illinois (1893-1919).
Sites:
Variations:
[a907668]

Artist

Daniel Towner Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

A2396 Chautauqua Preachers' Quartette Come, Spirit, Come (as Towner) Chautauqua Preachers' Quartette - Come, Spirit, Come / That Beautiful Land(Shellac, 10") Columbia A2396 US 1916 Sell This Version
V-40015 Moody Bible Institute Trio (W. M. B. I. Announcer's Trio)* Grace Greater Than Our Sins (as D. B. Towner) Moody Bible Institute Trio (W. M. B. I. Announcer's Trio)* - I Cannot Get Beyond His Love / Grace Greater Than Our Sins(Shellac, 10") Victor V-40015 US 1929 Sell This Version
LP 7037, LP-7037 Jack Holcomb Ship Ahoy (as Towner) Jack Holcomb - Jack Holcomb Tenor (A Collection Of Favorites From Early Holcomb Recordings)(10", Comp) Sacred Records (4), Sacred Records (4) LP 7037, LP-7037 US 1950 Sell This Version
5391 Jerome Hines Trust And Obey (When We Walk With The Lord) (as D. B. Towner) and 1 more… Jerome Hines - Jerome Hines Sings Gospel Hymns Of The Salvation Army(LP, Album) London Records 5391 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPA 4164 Bill Carle Ship Ahoy! (as D.B. Towner) Bill Carle - Rock Of Ages(7", EP) RCA Victor EPA 4164 US 1958 Sell This Version
ZLP-533 Bert Jones (2) My Anchor Holds (as Towner) Bert Jones (2) - Organ Stylings With Unusual Effects(LP, Album) Zondervan Victory Recording ZLP-533 US 1958 Sell This Version
George Beverly Shea Grace Greater Than Our Sin (as D. B. Towner) George Beverly Shea - The Love Of God (Album) RCA Victor US 1959 Sell This Version
The Talleys (2) My Anchor Holds (Accordian) (as Towner) The Talleys (2) - The Travelling Talleys (Album) Word US 1968 Sell This Version
QLPS 28 The London Emmanuel Choir* Peace (as D.B. Towner) The London Emmanuel Choir* - Praise And Rejoice(LP) Pilgrim Quest QLPS 28 UK 1969 Sell This Version
USR 3258 Various Old Ship Of Zion Various - Black Experience(2xLP, Album) Century Records (12) USR 3258 US 1971 Sell This Version
none Rev. Bill Kingston Ship Ahoy (as D.B. Towner) Rev. Bill Kingston - For His Glory(LP) Not On Label none US 1972 Sell This Version
R3272 Doug Oldham Doug Oldham - Doug Oldham Sings More Songs Of Bill Gaither(LP) Impact (7) R3272 US 1974 Sell This Version
GENESIS 8, GEN 8 The Elim United Youth Choirs At Calvary (as D.B. Towner) The Elim United Youth Choirs - Let's Praise Jesus(LP) Genesis (3), Genesis (3) GENESIS 8, GEN 8 UK 1977 Sell This Version
WST-8692, WST 8692 LP Anita Kerr & Kurt Kaiser Anywhere With Jesus (as Towner) Anita Kerr & Kurt Kaiser - Hymns(LP, Album) Word, Word WST-8692, WST 8692 LP US 1977 Sell This Version
RM 4841 Ricky Martin (5) Grace Greater Than Our Sin (as Daniel B. Tower) Ricky Martin (5) - Take A Look At Yourself(LP) Psallo Records RM 4841 US 1978 Sell This Version
8020 Heidi & Wolfgang Gnade, Die Jesus Uns Zugewandt (as D. B. Towner) Heidi & Wolfgang - Heidi & Wolfgang(LP, Album) Janz Team 8020 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
LK/LP8018 The Honley Male Voice Choir Trust And Obey (as D.B. Turner) The Honley Male Voice Choir - Hymns With Honley(LP) Look Records (3) LK/LP8018 UK 1981 Sell This Version
A Myx'd Trip To A Gospel House Trust And Obey (as D.B. Towner) A Myx'd Trip To A Gospel House - A Myx’d Trip To A Gospel House (Album) Myx Records US 1992 Sell This Version
MSCD4212 The Bishops (7) At Calvary (as Daniel B. Towner) The Bishops (7) - Seems Like Only Yesterday(CD) Morning Star Records (2) MSCD4212 US 1995 Sell This Version
none The Birky Trio Anywhere With Jesus (as Towner) and 1 more… The Birky Trio - Calvary Made All The Difference(Cass, Dig) Not On Label none US 1996 Sell This Version
WM 16689 Rod Heard Trust & Obey Rod Heard - Jazz From Above(CD, Album) Wattle Music WM 16689 Australia 1997 Sell This Version
501-2 Linda Rice (2) Trust And Obey (as Daniel B. Towner) Linda Rice (2) - In The Garden(CD) Linda Rice Productions 501-2 US 1997 Sell This Version
0 80689 64922 6 Fletch Wiley Grace Greater Than Our Sin (as Towner) Fletch Wiley - Redeemer (Inspirational Favorites Of Praise)(CD, Album) Word Music (2) 0 80689 64922 6 USA, Canada & UK 2001 Sell This Version
none Various Grace Greater Than Our Sin Various - The RUF Hymnbook(3xCD) Reformed University Ministries none US 2002 Sell This Version
Amy Grant Anywhere With Jesus (as Daniel B. Towner) Amy Grant - Rock Of Ages...Hymns & Faith (Album) Word, Curb Records, Warner Bros. Records US 2005 Sell This Version