Walter Heath

Real Name:
Walter Lawrence Heath
Profile:
US soul singer and songwriter. Born 1948 in Dayton, Ohio. Moved to California in the early 1970s.

Walter Heath is a singer/songwriter, the son of a preacher, his childhood was filled with church-going and singing. Led by his mother, all his sisters and brothers, were blessed with the gift of music. From the age of sixteen, Walter performed in local clubs and venues in and around Dayton OH, before heading off to California in 1968.

There he picked up the guitar and soon found himself traveling around the USA for many years as an opening act for various artists. In 1974, he recorded and released his first album, on Buddah Records.

Now, Walter uses music as a way to promote the unity of all people as the basis for peace on earth. His CD, titled “Praise His Name”, along with a family CD,” All Things Are of God”, and two CDs with passages from the Writings of the Bahá'í Faith, titled “Prayers And Passages”, reflect his drive to use music as a ladder for the soul to become attracted to the love and mercy of God.
In Groups:
Variations:

Walter Heath Discography Tracks

Albums

Walter Heath - You Know You're Wrong Don't Ya Brother album art Walter Heath You Know You're Wrong Don't Ya Brother (Album) Buddah Records US 1974 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Walter Heath - I Am Your Leader / Soul Mate album art Walter Heath I Am Your Leader / Soul Mate (Single) Buddah Records US 1974 Sell This Version
Walter Heath - You Know When You're Wrong Don't You Brother album art Walter Heath You Know When You're Wrong Don't You Brother (Single) Buddah Records US 1975 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

Zambo-Peluca

Zambo-Peluca

June 3, 2017
Its really such a shame not so many know or have heard about his voice and the incredible talent Walter Heath it is. More Soulful and concious than many other better soul artist are. Just check up "Every Fool on Earth" or "Children of Men" on You tube.. Such a voice!!! Killer!

Videos (13) Edit