Fredrik Pacius

Real Name:
Friedrich Pacius
Profile:
Composer and music teacher, born March 19, 1809 in Hamburg, Germany; died January 8, 1891 in Helsinki, Finland. He is considered as the "father of Finnish music".

Pacius was born in Germany and worked as a violinist in Stockholm for several years, but lived most of his life in Finland. In 1848 he composed Finland's national anthem "Maamme", based on a poem by Johan Ludvig Runeberg. Also Estonia's national anthem uses the same composition.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

FA 902 Fredrik Pacius - Lauluja - Sånger - Songs - Gesänge album art Jorma Hynninen, Fredrik Pacius, Margareta Haverinen, Viking Smeds, Pentti Koskimies Jorma Hynninen, Fredrik Pacius, Margareta Haverinen, Viking Smeds, Pentti Koskimies - Lauluja - Sånger - Songs - Gesänge(LP) Finlandia Records FA 902 Finland 1980 Sell This Version
UHCD 350 Fredrik Pacius - Universitas Helsingiesis 350 album art Pacius* / Kajanus* / Englund* / Salmenhaara* / Aho* Pacius* / Kajanus* / Englund* / Salmenhaara* / Aho* - Universitas Helsingiesis 350(CD, Album) University Of Helsinki UHCD 350 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
FACD 107 Fredrik Pacius - Kung Karls Jakt (The Hunt Of King Charles) album art Fredrik Pacius / Finnish National Opera Orchestra*, Ulf Söderblom Fredrik Pacius / Finnish National Opera Orchestra*, Ulf Söderblom - Kung Karls Jakt (The Hunt Of King Charles)(2xCD, Album + Box) Finlandia Records FACD 107 Finland 1991 Sell This Version
BIS-1393 CD Fredrik Pacius - Die Loreley album art Fredrik Pacius, Soile Isokoski, Raimo Sirkiä, Cornelius Hauptmann, Dominante Choir, Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä Fredrik Pacius, Soile Isokoski, Raimo Sirkiä, Cornelius Hauptmann, Dominante Choir, Lahti Symphony Orchestra, Osmo Vänskä - Die Loreley(2xCD, Album) BIS BIS-1393 CD Europe 2003 Sell This Version
BIS-CD-1340 Fredrik Pacius - The Princess Of Cyprus (Incidental Music To The Play By Zacharias Topelius) album art Fredrik Pacius / Tove åmanAgneta EichenholzRiikka RantanenJohan StorgårdTom WentzelJubilate ChoirTapiola SinfoniettaUlf Söderblom Fredrik Pacius / Tove åmanAgneta EichenholzRiikka RantanenJohan StorgårdTom WentzelJubilate ChoirTapiola SinfoniettaUlf Söderblom - The Princess Of Cyprus (Incidental Music To The Play By Zacharias Topelius)(CD, Album, Sli) BIS BIS-CD-1340 Sweden 2004 Sell This Version
8.225317-18 Fredrik Pacius - The Hunt Of King Charles album art Pacius* - Aalto*Kattelus*Vesanto*Kähkönen*Orama*Heinikari*Saarman*Nuorsaari*Pori Opera ChoirPori SinfoniettaUlf Söderblom Pacius* - Aalto*Kattelus*Vesanto*Kähkönen*Orama*Heinikari*Saarman*Nuorsaari*Pori Opera ChoirPori SinfoniettaUlf Söderblom - The Hunt Of King Charles(2xCD, Album) Marco Polo 8.225317-18 Europe 2007 Sell This Version
BIS-CD-1694, CD-1694 Fredrik Pacius - Pacius: Works For Male Voice Choir album art Fredrik Pacius, Akademiska Sångföreningen, Henrik Wikström Fredrik Pacius, Akademiska Sångföreningen, Henrik Wikström - Pacius: Works For Male Voice Choir(CD, Album) BIS, BIS BIS-CD-1694, CD-1694 Europe 2009 Sell This Version