Jakob Vaet

Jakob Vaet

Real Name:
Jacobus Vaet
Profile:
Franco-Flemish composer of the Renaissance. Born c. 1529, died 8 January 1567. He was a representative of the generation between Josquin Des Prés and Giovanni Pierluigi da Palestrina, writing smooth polyphony with pervasive imitation, and he was a friend both of Clemens non Papa and Roland de Lassus.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Jakob Vaet
[a909190]

Artist

Jakob Vaet Discography Tracks

Albums

CDA67733 Vaet* / Cinquecento Renaissance Vokal* Vaet* / Cinquecento Renaissance Vokal* - Missa Ego Flos Campi(CD, Album) Hyperion CDA67733 UK 2009 Sell This Version