DJ Ferro

DJ Ferro

Real Name:
Ricardo Ferro
Profile:
Dj Ferro is the artist name used by Ricardo Ferro since his debuts in the world of djing, bringing us back to 1988. Very loyal to the electronic culture club since then, Ricardo Ferro has become a key name of the Portuguese underground music scene.

Born in Lisbon in 24th April 1973, he spent his early days in the well-known region of Algarve, southern Portugal. When he turned 18 years old he moved back to Lisbon on his own, not only because the attraction of the big city life but mainly because of his strong desire of getting to know artists and people involved in the dance scene. He was eager to make a breakthrough as well as establishing his style and own sound to a bulky audience.

It was only a matter of time, for those who  remember, before his name started circulating around the elite and was being offered to playing in such places like: Locomia, Rocks, ZONA+, Coconuts, Plateau, Alcantara-Mar amongst others.

When still working in the record shop Bimotor in charge of the imports, he formed a collective with A.paul and Wogz, two successful Techno Dj's in Portugal, which would lead to the creation of a specific Portuguese techno label - Squeeze Records. Squeeze #001 ( A.paul & Ferro) appeared to be the so much wanted breakthrough, a smash! The right music was released at the right time and obviously the interest of the public kept growing. The next step was a very much awaited and acclaimed Compilation.

Outside Portugal boundaries the success was discreet but flourishing. The German distributor Neuton shipped Squeeze around Europe and DJs like Sven Vath, Chris Liebing and Hardfloor charted it. At a certain point, during the 'boom' of dance music in Portugal, X-Club acknowledged his work with a invitation to be one of the X artists, were he finally was able to set up his career. Places like Colombia and Slováquia, playing with DJs like Carl Cox, Jeff Mills, Dave Clarke, Richie Hawtin, The Advent, Mike Dearborn, DJ Rush, Derrick Carter, Dave Angel, Darren Price, Stacey Pullen, DJ Sneak, Green Velvet, Josh Wink, Damon Wild, Steve Stoll, Adam Beyer, Ben Long and many others, are common to him.

In less than a decade, Dj Ferro managed to impose his fresh sound and smooth style with a clever blend of Techno, Techouse and even Electro, his recent collaboration with Mourah under the project Echosonic is an example of it.

Year after year he proves to his faithful audience to be an innovative, versatile and open-minded artist. One who deserves all the respect he has been rewarded with.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | DJ Ferro
[a90956]

Artist

DJ Ferro Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

SQUEEZE001 A. Paul & DJ Ferro A. Paul & DJ Ferro - Squeeze Gently EP(12", EP) Squeeze SQUEEZE001 Portugal 1996 Sell This Version
SQUEEZE007 DJ Ferro Shakuachi EP(12", EP) Squeeze SQUEEZE007 Portugal 1997 Sell This Version
NLD 008 DJ Ferro Fire EP(4xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Naked Lunch NLD 008 Portugal 2006
NLD 025 DJ Ferro Moribayassa EP(3xFile, MP3, EP, 320) Naked Lunch NLD 025 Portugal 2007

DJ Mixes

MR 10/03 MC Rotzbua "Il Moccioso" & DJ Ferro MC Rotzbua "Il Moccioso" & DJ Ferro - DJ Set @ Inline & Skateboard Contest in Lana(4xFile, MP3, Mixed) Moccioso Records MR 10/03 Italy 2010

Videos (3) Edit