Art Hodes

Real Name:
Arthur W. Hodes.
Profile:
American jazz pianist and bandleader.
He played with Wingy Manone, Joe Marsala, Mezz Mezzrow, Gene Krupa, Muggsy Spanier and others.
In 1941 forming his own band and recorded for Signature, Decca and Black & White records.

Born : November 14, 1904 in Nikoliev, Russia.
Died : March 04, 1993 in Harvey, Illinois..
In Groups:
Variations:

Art Hodes Discography Tracks

Albums

LP 7021, BLP 7021 Art Hodes - Out Of The Back Room album art Art Hodes, Max Kaminsky, Albert Nicholas, Omer Simeon, Sandy Williams, Baby Dodds Art Hodes, Max Kaminsky, Albert Nicholas, Omer Simeon, Sandy Williams, Baby Dodds - Out Of The Back Room(LP) Blue Note, Blue Note LP 7021, BLP 7021 US 1952 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Volume 2 album art Sidney Bechet with "Wild Bill" Davison* and Art Hodes Sidney Bechet with "Wild Bill" Davison* and Art Hodes - Volume 2 (Album) Blue Note US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Jazz Of The Forties: Volume One album art Sidney Bechet, Vernon Brown, Baby Dodds, Pops Foster, Art Hodes, James P. Johnson*, Mezz Mezzrow, Miff Mole, Pee Wee Russell, Muggzy Spanier*, George Wettling, J. Windhurst* Sidney Bechet, Vernon Brown, Baby Dodds, Pops Foster, Art Hodes, James P. Johnson*, Mezz Mezzrow, Miff Mole, Pee Wee Russell, Muggzy Spanier*, George Wettling, J. Windhurst* - Jazz Of The Forties: Volume One (Album) Folkways Records US 1960 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Meet Me In Chicago album art Jimmy McPartland, Art Hodes Jimmy McPartland, Art Hodes - Meet Me In Chicago (Album) Mercury, Mercury US 1960 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Albert Nicholas With Art Hodes' All-Star Stompers album art Albert Nicholas ,With Art Hodes Albert Nicholas ,With Art Hodes - Albert Nicholas With Art Hodes' All-Star Stompers (Album) Delmark Records UK 1964 Sell This Version
J-7 Art Hodes - Summit Meeting album art Johnny WiggsRaymond BurkeArt HodesDr. Edmond SouchonFreddie Moore Johnny WiggsRaymond BurkeArt HodesDr. Edmond SouchonFreddie Moore - Summit Meeting(LP, Album) Jazzology J-7 US 1965 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Giant Of Jazz (Volume 1) album art Sidney Bechet With "Wild Bill" Davison* And Art Hodes Sidney Bechet With "Wild Bill" Davison* And Art Hodes - Giant Of Jazz (Volume 1) (Album, Comp) Blue Note, Blue Note US 1955 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Art For Art's Sake The Dixie Piano Of Art Hodes With Trio And Orchestra album art Art Hodes Art For Art's Sake The Dixie Piano Of Art Hodes With Trio And Orchestra (Album) Jazzology US 1971 Sell This Version
SLP 221 Art Hodes - A Tribute To Jelly Roll Morton Featuring Albert Nicholas, Art Hodes, Bobby Greene And Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband album art Albert Nicholas, Art Hodes, Bobby Greene* And Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband* Albert Nicholas, Art Hodes, Bobby Greene* And Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband* - A Tribute To Jelly Roll Morton Featuring Albert Nicholas, Art Hodes, Bobby Greene And Papa Bue's Viking Jazzband(LP, Album) Storyville SLP 221 Denmark 1972 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Selections From The Gutter album art Art Hodes Selections From The Gutter (Album) Storyville USA & Canada 1973 Sell This Version
ESR-1207 Art Hodes - The Art of Hodes album art Art Hodes The Art of Hodes(LP, Album) Euphonic Sound Recordings ESR-1207 US 1974 Sell This Version
FCJ 148, 148 Art Hodes - Ballin' The Jack album art Art Hodes Ballin' The Jack(LP, Album) Fat Cat's Jazz, Fat Cat's Jazz FCJ 148, 148 US 1974 Sell This Version
J-58 Art Hodes Home Cookin'(LP) Jazzology J-58 US 1974 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Hodes' Art album art Art Hodes With Raymond Burke - Pops Foster - Truck Parham - Barrett Deems - Volly De Faut - George Brunis* - Nap Trottier Art Hodes With Raymond Burke - Pops Foster - Truck Parham - Barrett Deems - Volly De Faut - George Brunis* - Nap Trottier - Hodes' Art (Album) The Art Hodes Notebook US 1975 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - I Remember Bessie album art Art Hodes I Remember Bessie (Album) Euphonic Sound Recordings US 1977 Sell This Version
Art Hodes -  Someone To Watch Over Me, "Live At Hanratty's" album art Art Hodes Someone To Watch Over Me, "Live At Hanratty's" (Album) Muse Records US 1981 Sell This Version
MJS 505 Art Hodes - Live At The Emporium Of Jazz Mendota, Minnesota album art Art Hodes With The Original New Yorkers Art Hodes With The Original New Yorkers - Live At The Emporium Of Jazz Mendota, Minnesota(LP, Album) Minnesota Jazz MJS 505 US 1981 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - Just The Two Of Us album art Art Hodes With Milt Hinton Art Hodes With Milt Hinton - Just The Two Of Us (Album) Muse Records US 1982 Sell This Version
0650 Art Hodes - Tatort Soundborn album art Art Hodes & Red Hot Pods Art Hodes & Red Hot Pods - Tatort Soundborn(LP) Groove Records (6) 0650 Austria 1982 Sell This Version
3032 Art Hodes - South Side Memories album art Art Hodes South Side Memories(LP) Sackville Recordings 3032 Canada 1984 Sell This Version
Art Hodes - The Complete Art Hodes Blue Note Sessions album art Art Hodes The Complete Art Hodes Blue Note Sessions (Album, Comp) Mosaic Records (2) US 1985 Sell This Version
PW108 Art Hodes - Joy To The Jazz World album art Art Hodes Joy To The Jazz World(LP) Parkwood Records PW108 US 1987 Sell This Version
3039 Art Hodes - Blues In The Night album art Art Hodes Blues In The Night(LP) Sackville Recordings 3039 Canada 1987 Sell This Version
J-155 Art Hodes - Blues Groove album art Art Hodes And His Blues Six* Blues Groove(LP, Album) Jazzology J-155 US 1988 Sell This Version
DC/77-10 Art Hodes - Something Personal Alone With Friends album art Art Hodes Something Personal Alone With Friends(LP, Album) Dawn Club DC/77-10 UK & Europe 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit