Don Frye

Real Name:
Donald O. Frye.
Profile:
American jazz pianist and vocalist..

Born : 1903 in Springfield, Ohio.
Died : February 09, 1981 in New York City, New York.

"Don" played with Lloyd and Cecil Scott, Freddie Moore (1933-'37), John Kirby (1937), Lucky Millinder (circa 1938-'39), Frankie Newton (1939), Zutty Singleton (1940s).
Recorded with King Oliver (1939 & 1930), Clarence Williams (1934), Edmond Hall (1944), as soloist (1945),Danny Barker (1958), Cecil Scott (1959).
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Don Frye

Don Frye Discography Tracks

Albums

CJM 26 Don Frye - Midnight Piano album art Willie "The Lion" Smith / Cliff Jackson / Don Frye Willie "The Lion" Smith / Cliff Jackson / Don Frye - Midnight Piano(LP) Classic Jazz Masters (3) CJM 26 Sweden Unknown Sell This Version