Charlie Traeger

Real Name:
Charles Victor Traeger
Profile:
Charles Victor „Charlie“ or „Chuck“ Traeger was an American jazz double bass player
Born December 17, 1925 in New York City
Died November 9, 2016 in Port Jervis (New York)
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Charlie Traeger Discography Tracks

Instruments & Performance

C-173 Charlie Traeger - A Jazz Masterwork album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - A Jazz Masterwork(4xShellac, 10", Album) Columbia C-173 US 1948 Sell This Version
RLP 2501 Charlie Traeger - Young Men With Horns (Bob Wilber's Wildcats, Volume 1) album art Bob Wilber's Wildcats Bob Wilber's Wildcats - Young Men With Horns (Bob Wilber's Wildcats, Volume 1)(10", Comp) Riverside Records RLP 2501 US 1952 Sell This Version
Charlie Traeger - The Grand Master Of The Soprano Saxophone And Clarinet album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - The Grand Master Of The Soprano Saxophone And Clarinet Columbia US 1956 Sell This Version
Charlie Traeger - Voyage A La Nouvelle Orléans album art Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Kid Ory Louis Armstrong, Sidney Bechet, Kid Ory - Voyage A La Nouvelle Orléans (Comp) CBS, CBS Netherlands 1972 Sell This Version
62 636 Charlie Traeger - Superb Sidney album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - Superb Sidney(LP, Comp, Mono) CBS 62 636 Netherlands 1973 Sell This Version
Charlie Traeger - Together (Town Hall - 1947) album art Wingy Mannone*, Sidney Bechet Wingy Mannone*, Sidney Bechet - Together (Town Hall - 1947) (Comp, Album) Jazz Archives US 1975 Sell This Version
SSP 12049 Charlie Traeger - Buddy Bolden Stomp / Kansas City Man Blues album art Sidney Bechet Kansas City Man Blues (as Traeger) Sidney Bechet - Buddy Bolden Stomp / Kansas City Man Blues(7", Single, Promo) CBS Special Products SSP 12049 France 1976 Sell This Version
1979 Charlie Traeger - The 1979 University Of Texas At Arlington Jazz Orchestra album art University Of Texas At Arlington Jazz Orchestra* University Of Texas At Arlington Jazz Orchestra* - The 1979 University Of Texas At Arlington Jazz Orchestra(LP, Album) University Of Texas At Arlington 1979 US 1979 Sell This Version
XFL 15774 Charlie Traeger - New Orleans Style Old & New album art Sidney Bechet, Bob Wilber Sidney Bechet, Bob Wilber - New Orleans Style Old & New(LP, Comp) Commodore XFL 15774 US 1981 Sell This Version
6.25492 AG Charlie Traeger - New Orleans Style Old & New album art Sidney Bechet And His New Orleans Feetwarmers / Bob Wilber's Wildcats Sidney Bechet And His New Orleans Feetwarmers / Bob Wilber's Wildcats - New Orleans Style Old & New(LP) Commodore Classics 6.25492 AG Germany 1983 Sell This Version
CLASSICS 1112 Charlie Traeger - 1947-1949 album art Sidney Bechet Sidney Bechet - 1947-1949(CD, Comp) Classics (11) CLASSICS 1112 France 2000 Sell This Version
7243 8508522 2 Charlie Traeger - Les 100 Plus Grands Succès De Sidney Bechet album art Sidney Bechet Spreadin' Joy Sidney Bechet - Les 100 Plus Grands Succès De Sidney Bechet(4xCD, Comp) JBM 7243 8508522 2 France 2001 Sell This Version
Charlie Traeger - Sidney Bechet With His Quartet And Bob Wilber's Wildcats album art Sidney Bechet With His Quartet* And Bob Wilber's Wildcats Sidney Bechet With His Quartet* And Bob Wilber's Wildcats - Sidney Bechet With His Quartet And Bob Wilber's Wildcats Columbia UK Unknown Sell This Version
1202 STEREO, JK 1202 Charlie Traeger - Pee Wee Erwin And His Dixieland All-Stars album art Pee Wee Erwin And His Dixieland All-Stars Pee Wee Erwin And His Dixieland All-Stars - Pee Wee Erwin And His Dixieland All-Stars(LP) Jazz Kings, Jazz Kings 1202 STEREO, JK 1202 US Unknown Sell This Version
HA-A 2009 Charlie Traeger - Dixieland At The Grandview Inn album art Pee Wee Erwin Pee Wee Erwin - Dixieland At The Grandview Inn(LP) London Records HA-A 2009 Germany Unknown Sell This Version
J-1237 Charlie Traeger - New York Dixieland album art Peewee Erwin And His Jazz Band Peewee Erwin And His Jazz Band - New York Dixieland(LP) Jazztone (2) J-1237 US Unknown Sell This Version
CLP 1011 Charlie Traeger - Dixieland At The Grandview Inn album art Pee Wee Erwin Pee Wee Erwin - Dixieland At The Grandview Inn(LP, Roc) Cadence (2) CLP 1011 US Unknown Sell This Version

Featuring & Presenting

J 3006 Charlie Traeger - Old Fashioned Love / Snake Rag album art Bob Wilber's Wildcats Bob Wilber's Wildcats - Old Fashioned Love / Snake Rag(Shellac, 10") Le Disque Harmo J 3006 France 1947 Sell This Version