Ad

Johnny Ferguson

Johnny Ferguson

Real Name:John Lambeth Ferguson III
Profile:

American singer, guitarist and songwriter.

Born in Nashville, Tennessee, USA, John Ferguson was a pop and country singer who started his musical career in the late 50s as a disc jockey on a variety of small stations in and around the Nashville area. As a writer, he managed to have a couple of his songs recorded by country acts Judy Lynn and Pat Kelly and it was a demo of one of his songs that persuaded Arnold Maxin, the managing director at MGM Records, to sign him. His first single, the catchy John D. Loudermilk song ‘Angela Jones’ gave him a transatlantic Top 30 hit in 1960, although in the UK a Joe Meek -produced cover version by Michael Cox fared even better. Later recordings, including a version of ‘I Understand’, failed to enhance his reputation on either side of the Atlantic and he joined the ranks of one-hit-wonders.

Died 22 july 2015

Sites:rocky-52.net , Lastfm
Aliases:Johnny Ferg
Variations:
Viewing All | Johnny Ferguson

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0