Doctor L

Real Name:
Liam Farrell
Profile:
French-Irish musician, producer, and artist.

Born: 1968 in Dublin, Ireland.

Initially a drummer in various rock bands (Taxi-Girl, Les Wampas, Les Rita Mitsouko, etc.) before turning towards hip-hop.

In the early 1990s, he joined Rockin' Squat, Solo (14) and DJ Clyde in rap group Assassin (2), and produced their first two albums. In 1996, he left them to pursue a solo career in more trip-hop orientated releases.

Later, he went to collaborate with Tony Allen, Stomy Bugsy or Rodolphe Burger, also releasing several things on the Allen's associated label Comet Records.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

ART 12 CD, 557106 2 Doctor L - Exploring The Inside World album art Doctor.L* Exploring The Inside World (Album) Artefact, Barclay ART 12 CD, 557106 2 France 1998 Sell This Version
9220501 Doctor L - Mountains Will Never Surrender album art Doctor L Mountains Will Never Surrender (Album) Fat 9220501 2000 Sell This Version
9220382 Doctor L - Temple On Every Street album art Doctor. L* Temple On Every Street (Album) Fat, Jive 9220382 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
9250510 Doctor L - The Give Away Box album art Doctor L The Give Away Box (Album) Fat, Fat 9250510 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
cometcd031 Doctor L - Monkey Dizzyness album art Doctor L Monkey Dizzyness (Album) Fat cometcd031 France 2002 Sell This Version
none, MIND-FAT 005 Doctor L - Forgotten Tracks From The Hard Drive album art Doctor L Forgotten Tracks From The Hard Drive(CD, Album) Nocturne, Mind Records And Service Corp. none, MIND-FAT 005 UK & Europe 2006 Sell This Version
TMCD 1156 Doctor L - Electronic Imprints album art Doctor L Electronic Imprints(CD, Album, Promo) Tele Music TMCD 1156 France 2006 Sell This Version
MIND 006 Doctor L - A Missing World album art Doctor L A Missing World(CD, Album, Ltd) Mind Records And Service Corp. MIND 006 France 2009 Sell This Version
COLI005 Doctor L - Land-Escape album art Doctor L Land-Escape(CD, Album, Ltd) Colored-Inc COLI005 France 2010 Sell This Version
COMET CD 054 Doctor L - The Great Depression album art Doctor L The Great Depression (Album) Comet Records COMET CD 054 France 2011 Sell This Version
none Doctor L - We Got Lost album art Doctor L We Got Lost (Album) Comet Records none France 2012 Sell This Version
none Doctor L - Wisdom Of Life album art Doctor L Wisdom Of Life(2xCD, Album) Comet Records none France 2014 Sell This Version
COMET : 068 Doctor L - Immigrant For Ever album art Doctor L Immigrant For Ever(LP, Album) Comet Records COMET : 068 France 2015 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ART17CD Doctor L - Life Of Fortune & Fame album art Doctor L Life Of Fortune & Fame (Single) Artefact ART17CD France 1998 Sell This Version
ART 10 Doctor L - Navigator album art Doctor.L* Navigator Artefact, Barclay ART 10 France 1998 Sell This Version
SP2264 Doctor L - Cheval-Jungle album art Rodolphe Burger Vs Doctor.L* Rodolphe Burger Vs Doctor.L* - Cheval-Jungle(12") Onomania SP2264 Europe 1998 Sell This Version
FAT001 Doctor L - Give Away Box album art Doctor L Give Away Box(12") Fat FAT001 Europe 2000 Sell This Version
9252250 Doctor L - Lost In Da Machine album art Doctor L Lost In Da Machine Fat 9252250 France 2001 Sell This Version
COMET 030 Doctor L - Let Me Out album art Doctor L Let Me Out(12") Comet Records COMET 030 France 2002 Sell This Version
1003 Doctor L - Family Affair / Mister President album art Antibalas & Doctor L / Psyco (3) Antibalas & Doctor L / Psyco (3) - Family Affair / Mister President(7") Mind Records And Service Corp 1003 US 2006 Sell This Version
none Doctor L - (The Question Is) I Take One Bite album art Doctor L (The Question Is) I Take One Bite(12", S/Sided, EP) Labelle69 none 2007 Sell This Version
PARISDJS026-D Doctor L - Sweet Life Feat. Allonymous (Grant Phabao Remix) album art Doctor L Sweet Life Feat. Allonymous (Grant Phabao Remix)(2xFile, WAV, Single) Paris DJs PARISDJS026-D France 2013