Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson

Real Name:
Eddie L. Vinson
Profile:
American alto saxophonist and vocalist.
Started out in Milt Larkin's Orchestra, playing with Arnett Cobb and Illinois Jacquet. In 1942 he joined Cootie Williams Orchestra. He led his own bands from 1945, membership including a young John Coltrane. Recorded as sideman and in own name until a few years before his death.
Born: December 18, 1917, Houston, Texas
Died: July 2, 1988, Los Angeles, California
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

BCP 5005 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Cleanhead's Back In Town album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Cleanhead's Back In Town (Album) Bethlehem Records BCP 5005 US 1957 Sell This Version
RLP 93502 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Back Door Blues album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Back Door Blues (Album) Riverside Records RLP 93502 US 1962 Sell This Version
BL-6007 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Cherry Red album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Cherry Red (Album) BluesWay BL-6007 US 1967 Sell This Version
DS-631 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Wee Baby Blues album art Eddie 'Clean Head' Vinson* Wee Baby Blues (Album) Black And Blue DS-631 US 1969 Sell This Version
BTS-9007, BT-29007 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - The Original Cleanhead album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson The Original Cleanhead (Album) Flying Dutchman, BluesTime BTS-9007, BT-29007 US 1970 Sell This Version
BTS-9009 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Super Black Blues: Volume II album art Leon Thomas / T-Bone Walker / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson / Joe Turner* Leon Thomas / T-Bone Walker / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson / Joe Turner* - Super Black Blues: Volume II (Album) Flying Dutchman, BluesTime BTS-9009 US 1970 Sell This Version
2424 009 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson The Original Cleanhead(LP) Polydor 2424 009 Canada 1970 Sell This Version
M31-1012 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - You Can't Make Love Alone album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson You Can't Make Love Alone (Album) Mega Records (4) M31-1012 US 1971 Sell This Version
26311-1U Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Jamming The Blues album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Jamming The Blues (Album) Black Lion Records 26311-1U Germany 1975 Sell This Version
659.022 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson (Album) RIFF Records (3) 659.022 Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
fl 10001 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Live im Blue Note Goettingen album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson, Joe Pentzlin Trio Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson, Joe Pentzlin Trio - Live im Blue Note Goettingen(LP, Album) Flash Records (22) fl 10001 Germany 1976 Sell This Version
BS 111 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies Volume 11 - Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Great Rhythm & Blues Oldies Volume 11 - Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson (Album) Blues Spectrum BS 111 US 1977 Sell This Version
MR 5116 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - The "Clean" Machine album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson The "Clean" Machine(LP, Album) Muse Records MR 5116 US 1978 Sell This Version
33.138 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Bill Doggett Feat. Eddie Davis & Eddie Vinson album art Bill Doggett Feat. Eddie Davis* & Eddie Vinson* Bill Doggett Feat. Eddie Davis* & Eddie Vinson* - Bill Doggett Feat. Eddie Davis & Eddie Vinson(LP, Album) Black And Blue 33.138 France 1978 Sell This Version
1012 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Fun In London album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Fun In London (Album) JSP Records 1012 UK 1980 Sell This Version
D2310859 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Kansas City Shout album art Count Basie, Joe Turner*, Eddie "CleanHead" Vinson Count Basie, Joe Turner*, Eddie "CleanHead" Vinson - Kansas City Shout (Album) Pablo Records D2310859 US 1980 Sell This Version
MR 5208 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Live At Sandy's album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson And The Muse Allstars Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson And The Muse Allstars - Live At Sandy's (Album) Muse Records MR 5208 US 1981 Sell This Version
28MJ 3454 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - I Want A Little Girl album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson I Want A Little Girl (Album) Pablo Records 28MJ 3454 Japan 1981 Sell This Version
MR 5282 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Eddie 'Cleanhead' Vinson & Roomful Of Blues album art Eddie 'Cleanhead' Vinson* / Roomful Of Blues Eddie 'Cleanhead' Vinson* / Roomful Of Blues - Eddie 'Cleanhead' Vinson & Roomful Of Blues (Album) Muse Records MR 5282 US 1982 Sell This Version
1046 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Mr Cleanhead’s Back in Town album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Mr Cleanhead’s Back in Town(LP, Album) JSP Records 1046 UK 1982 Sell This Version
MR5243 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Hold It Right There! album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Hold It Right There!(LP) Muse Records MR5243 US 1984 Sell This Version
33.309 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Live In France Vol.2 album art Jay McShann / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Jay McShann / Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Live In France Vol.2(LP, Album) Black And Blue 33.309 France 1984 Sell This Version
MR(M) 5224 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Live At Sandy's album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson And The Muse Allstars Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson And The Muse Allstars - Live At Sandy's(LP, Album) Muse Records MR(M) 5224 South Africa 1984 Sell This Version
MR 5310 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Sings The Blues album art Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Sings The Blues(LP) Muse Records MR 5310 US 1985 Sell This Version
F-9647 Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Blues In The Night - Volume One The Early Show album art Etta James, Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson Etta James, Eddie "Cleanhead" Vinson - Blues In The Night - Volume One The Early Show (Album) Fantasy F-9647 US 1986 Sell This Version