Lady Violet

Real Name:
Francesca Messina
Profile:
Italian Euro House / Italodance act of New Music International, fronted by Francesca Messina (born 10 September 1972 in Florence). The debut single, “Inside to Outside”, was recorded by Melody Castellari, but the Lady Violet character was built around Messina, who also recorded the rest of the songs for the project, and her noble ancestry. As Lady Violet became a success, Messina’s other alter ego, Noemi Dee, was put on ice. Melody Castellari would later record a second single for Noemi Dee, before the project was shelved for good. Francesca Messina abandoned the Lady Violet project and the label in 2003.

Lady Violet’s biggest success was “Inside to Outside”, which charted in five countries/regions and reached #71 on the European Hot 100 Singles chart. It performed particularly well in Scandinavia, peaking at #11 in Sweden and #19 in Norway. The follow-up singles “Beautiful World”, “Calling Your Name / Lovin’ You Baby” and “No Way No Time” all charted in Italy, unlike “Inside to Outside”. The final single, “In Your Mind”, failed to chart. As of January 2017, “Inside to Outside” and “Beautiful World” have been streamed on Spotify about a million times combined.
Sites:
Members:

Lady Violet Discography Tracks

Singles & EPs

VMP 550030-8 Lady Violet - Sing A Song (All Night Long) / Inside To Outside album art Funny & Lady Violet Funny & Lady Violet - Sing A Song (All Night Long) / Inside To Outside(CD, Maxi) VMP VMP 550030-8 Singapore 1996 Sell This Version
Lady Violet - Inside To Outside album art Lady Violet Inside To Outside (Single, Maxi) New Music International Italy 1999 Sell This Version
Lady Violet - Beautiful World album art Lady Violet Beautiful World (Maxi, Single) New Music International Italy 2000 Sell This Version
NMX 2140 Lady Violet - Lovin' You Baby album art Lady Violet Lovin' You Baby(2x12") New Music International NMX 2140 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
NMXJ 210 Lady Violet - Singin' Nanana / Beautiful World album art Neja, Lady Violet Neja, Lady Violet - Singin' Nanana / Beautiful World(7", Jukebox) New Music International NMXJ 210 Italy 2000 Sell This Version
Lady Violet - Calling Your Name album art Lady Violet Calling Your Name (Maxi, Single) ZYX Music Belgium 2001 Sell This Version
Lady Violet - Calling Your Name / Lovin' You Baby album art Lady Violet Calling Your Name / Lovin' You Baby (Single) New Music International Italy 2001 Sell This Version
Lady Violet - No Way No Time album art Lady Violet No Way No Time (Maxi) New Music International Italy 2001 Sell This Version
NMXJ 220 M.A.D.R.A.S., Lady Violet M.A.D.R.A.S., Lady Violet - Woodoorave / Calling Your Name(7", Jukebox) New Music International NMXJ 220 Italy 2001 Sell This Version
Lady Violet - In Your Mind album art Lady Violet In Your Mind (Maxi) New Music International Italy 2002 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

PROMO 38 Lady Violet - Dancing For Love album art Soriani Bros* Feat. Lady Violet Soriani Bros* Feat. Lady Violet - Dancing For Love(CDr, Promo) New Music International PROMO 38 Italy 2004 Sell This Version
Lady Violet - The First Steps Of Lady Violet album art Lady Violet The First Steps Of Lady Violet New Music International Italy 2013