Martti Pokela

Real Name:
Martti Eliel Pokela
Profile:
Finnish composer and folk musician who played the kantele, born 23 January 1924 in Haapavesi, Finland, died 23 August 2007 in Helsinki, Finland.
Husband of Marjatta Pokela and father of Eeva-Leena Sariola.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Martti Pokela

Albums

SÄLP 623 Martti Pokela - Kantele album art Ulla Katajavuori, Martti Pokela Ulla Katajavuori, Martti Pokela - Kantele (Album) Sävel (2) SÄLP 623 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
SLP 531 Martti Pokela - Kantele Of Finland album art Martti Pokela Kantele Of Finland Scandia SLP 531 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
SFLP 8578 Martti Pokela - Vanha Ja Uusi Kantele album art Martti Pokela, Eeva-Leena Pokela-Sariola, Matti Kontio Martti Pokela, Eeva-Leena Pokela-Sariola, Matti Kontio - Vanha Ja Uusi Kantele (Album) Finnlevy SFLP 8578 Finland 1978 Sell This Version
LJLP 1027 Martti Pokela - Kanteleet (Finnish Kantele Music) album art Martti Pokela, Eeva-Leena Sariola, Matti Kontio Martti Pokela, Eeva-Leena Sariola, Matti Kontio - Kanteleet (Finnish Kantele Music) (Album) Polarvox LJLP 1027 Finland 1983 Sell This Version
4509-98357-2 Martti Pokela - Sonata for Kantelle album art Martti Pokela Sonata for Kantelle(CD, Album) Finlandia Records 4509-98357-2 Finland 1994 Sell This Version
0630-19052-2 Martti Pokela - Snow Kantele (Sámi Suite By Martti Pokela) album art Martti Pokela Snow Kantele (Sámi Suite By Martti Pokela)(CD, Album) Finlandia Records 0630-19052-2 Finland 1997 Sell This Version
IMU-CD 053 Martti Pokela - Improsette By Martti Pokela album art Martti Pokela Improsette By Martti Pokela(CD, Album) IMU-Inkoon Musiikki IMU-CD 053 Finland 2005 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

R 6050 Martti Pokela - Marjaana album art Marjatta* Ja Martti Pokela Marjatta* Ja Martti Pokela - Marjaana Rytmi R 6050 Finland 1950 Sell This Version
DN 3063 Martti Pokela - Kannel Soi - Music From The Kantele album art Martti Pokela Kannel Soi - Music From The Kantele(7", EP) Decca DN 3063 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
45-SD 5564 Marjatta Pokela & Martti Pokela Marjatta Pokela & Martti Pokela - Matka Buffaloon / Tiibetin Noidat(7", Single) Decca 45-SD 5564 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
DN 3064 Martti Pokela - Laulu Ja Kannel - Song To The Kantele album art Marjatta* Ja Martti Pokela Marjatta* Ja Martti Pokela - Laulu Ja Kannel - Song To The Kantele(7", EP) Decca DN 3064 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
FAS 953 Marjatta* & Martti Pokela Marjatta* & Martti Pokela - Tää Kylä Ämmät / Marjaana(7", Single) RCA Victor FAS 953 Finland 1962 Sell This Version
SEP-88 Martti Pokela - Lauluja Lapsille album art Marjatta Pokela, Martti Pokela, Tupu Savunen Marjatta Pokela, Martti Pokela, Tupu Savunen - Lauluja Lapsille(7", EP) Scandia SEP-88 Finland Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

SÄLP 621 Martti Pokela - Pokeloiden Parhaat album art Marjatta* Ja Martti Pokela Marjatta* Ja Martti Pokela - Pokeloiden Parhaat (Comp) Sävel (2) SÄLP 621 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
SÄLP 620 Martti Pokela - Lasten Sävel album art Lapsikuoro Satulaulajat, Marjatta* ja Martti Pokela Lapsikuoro Satulaulajat, Marjatta* ja Martti Pokela - Lasten Sävel(LP, Comp) Sävel (2) SÄLP 620 Finland 1969 Sell This Version
3984-21836-2 Martti Pokela - The Tradition Of Kantele Vol. 2 album art Martti PokelaUlla KatajavuoriCarelian Kantele Group* Martti PokelaUlla KatajavuoriCarelian Kantele Group* - The Tradition Of Kantele Vol. 2(CD, Comp) Finlandia Records 3984-21836-2 Finland 1998 Sell This Version
KICD 71, KICD71 Martti Pokela - Tuulikumpu (Martti Pokelan Historiallisia Äänityksiä I) album art Martti Pokela Tuulikumpu (Martti Pokelan Historiallisia Äänityksiä I)(CD, Comp) Kansanmusiikki-instituutti, Kansanmusiikki-instituutti KICD 71, KICD71 Finland 2001 Sell This Version
FACD 018, 1576-50018-2 Martti Pokela - Kantele album art Martti Pokela, Eeva-Leena Pokela-Sariola, Matti Kontio Martti Pokela, Eeva-Leena Pokela-Sariola, Matti Kontio - Kantele(CD, Comp) Finlandia Records, Finlandia Records FACD 018, 1576-50018-2 Finland Unknown Sell This Version