Real Name:
Philip Edward Hartmann
Profile:
Born: September 24, 1948, Brantford, Ontario, Canada
Died: May 28, 1998, Encino, Los Angeles, California, USA

Canadian-American actor, comedian, screenwriter and graphic artist who regularly provided the voices for several characters on The Simpsons (including Troy McClure (2) and Lionel Hutz), prior to his murder in 1998.

Using the proper spelling of his surname (he dropped an 'n' at some point of his career), Hartmann also designed album artwork for bands such as Poco (3) & America (2) and advertising and logo for Crosby, Stills & Nash.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Phil Hartman - Rockin' Foo album art Rockin' Foo Rockin' Foo - Rockin' Foo (Album) Hobbit Records France 1969 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - The Snake album art Harvey Mandel Harvey Mandel - The Snake (Album) Janus Records, Janus Records Canada 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Bones album art Bones (25) Bones (25) - Bones (Album) Signpost US 1972 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Poco Seven album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Poco Seven (Album) Epic US 1974 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Cantamos album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Cantamos (Album) Epic US 1974 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Head Over Heels album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Head Over Heels (Album) ABC Records US 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - History · America's Greatest Hits album art America (2) America (2) - History · America's Greatest Hits (Comp) Warner Bros. Records Canada 1975 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Silver album art Silver (10) Silver (10) - Silver (Album) Arista US 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Hideaway album art America (2) America (2) - Hideaway (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1976 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Indian Summer album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Indian Summer (Album) ABC Records Italy 1977 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Live album art America (2) America (2) - Live (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Harbor album art America (2) America (2) - Harbor (Album) Warner Bros. Records US 1977 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Legend album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Legend (Album) ABC Records US 1978 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Silent Letter album art America (2) America (2) - Silent Letter (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records Italy 1979 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Fighting Clowns album art The Firesign Theatre The Firesign Theatre - Fighting Clowns (Album) Firesign Records, Rhino Records (2) US 1980 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Everyman A King album art Avalon (17) Avalon (17) - Everyman A King (MiniAlbum) Capitol Records Canada 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Ghost Town album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Ghost Town (Album) Atlantic US 1982 Sell This Version
Phil Hartman - Inamorata album art Poco (3) Poco (3) - Inamorata (Album) Atlantic Argentina 1984 Sell This Version
ACA 8033 Phil Hartman - Choice Cuts album art Pure Food And Drug Act Pure Food And Drug Act - Choice Cuts(CD, Album, RE, RM) Acadia ACA 8033 UK 2002 Sell This Version