Arthur Kreiger

Real Name:
Arthur V. Kreiger
Profile:
Born: May 8, 1945, New Haven, CT.

He has been composing for nearly four decades. His catalog of works contains pieces for orchestra, chorus, mixed chamber ensembles, solo instruments and the electronic medium. He has taught at both Columbia University and at Baruch College, joined Connecticut College in 2004.
Sites:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

CRI SD 483 American Composers Alliance Recording Award Electronic Music — Arthur Kreiger Arthur Kreiger / William Matthews / Elias Tanenbaum Arthur Kreiger / William Matthews / Elias Tanenbaum - American Composers Alliance Recording Award Electronic Music(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 483 US 1982 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CRI SD 495 Roger Reynolds / Arthur Kreiger / Alice Shields Roger Reynolds / Arthur Kreiger / Alice Shields - "...The Serpent-snapping Eye" / Variations On A Theme By Davidovsky / Coyote(LP) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CRI SD 495 US 1984 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SR-324 Out Of Bounds — Arthur Kreiger Matthias Kriesberg - Milton Babbitt / Stefan Wolpe / Arthur Kreiger Matthias Kriesberg - Milton Babbitt / Stefan Wolpe / Arthur Kreiger - Out Of Bounds(LP, Album) Spectrum Records (5) SR-324 US 1987 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CD 707 Secret Geometry: Music For Piano And Electronic Tape — Arthur Kreiger Aleck Karis - Milton Babbitt / Mario Davidovsky / Arthur Kreiger / James Primosch / Joji Yuasa Aleck Karis - Milton Babbitt / Mario Davidovsky / Arthur Kreiger / James Primosch / Joji Yuasa - Secret Geometry: Music For Piano And Electronic Tape(CD, Album) Composers Recordings Inc. (CRI) CD 707 US 1996 Sell This Version