Frankie Avalon

Real Name:
Francis Thomas Avallone
Profile:
American vocalist of Italian descent, successful in music, film and TV business of the 1950s and 1960s.
Born September 18, 1940, Philadelphia, PA., of Italian-Americans Mary Loretta and Nicholas J. Avallone.
In 1959 he scored two #1 hits on the Billboard Hot 100, “Venus” and “Why”. Because of his youth, he was one of the first to be classified as a “Teen Idol”. He had 31 charted U.S. Billboard singles from 1958 to late 1962, including “Just Ask Your Heart” (#7), “I’ll Wait For You” (#15), “Bobby Sox To Stockings” (#8), and “A Boy Without A Girl” (#10). Most of his hits were written and produced by Robert P. Marcucci, head of Chancellor Records. With other Teen Idols (including Paul Anka, Fabian (6), Ricky Nelson (2) and Bobby Rydell) he performed on TV music shows such as Dick Clark (2)’s “American Bandstand”, and on stage revues.
With Annette Funicello he starred in a number of “beach party” comedy films during the mid-1960s. Later he performed in other films in more romantic roles, as well as straight dramatic parts in the John Wayne historical western film “The Alamo”, or the 1961 science-fiction story “Voyage To The Bottom Of The Sea” with Barbara Eden. Avalon also often appeared as himself in nearly two dozens of TV episodes, including ABC’s “The Bing Crosby Show” and “The Patty Duke Show”. Later he became a national television spokesperson for Sonic Drive-In. In 1965 he appeared in the Combat! episode “Brother, Brother” as a childhood friend of Pfc. Kirby, played by Jack Hogan. In the 1978 film “Grease” he performed “Beauty School Dropout” as a character called Teen Angel.
Following an appearance on “American Bandstand” anniversary broadcast, Avalon, Fabian, and Bobby Rydell went on several long running tours of the US in the 1980s and 1990s, performing their old hits and medleys of other songs.
Married to Kathryn Diebel since January 19, 1963, they have 8 children and 10 grandchildren. Sons Frankie Jr. (drummer) and Tony (guitarist) play on tour with Avalon.
Sites:
Variations:

Frankie Avalon Discography Tracks

Albums

Frankie Avalon - Frankie Avalon album art Frankie Avalon Frankie Avalon (Album) Quality, Chancellor US 1958 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - Swingin' On A Rainbow album art Frankie Avalon Swingin' On A Rainbow (Album) Chancellor US 1959 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - The Young Frankie Avalon album art Frankie Avalon The Young Frankie Avalon (Album) Chancellor Canada 1959 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - Summer Scene album art Frankie Avalon Summer Scene (Album) Chancellor US 1960 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - ..And Now About Mr. Avalon album art Frankie Avalon ..And Now About Mr. Avalon (Album) Chancellor, Bluebell Record US 1961 Sell This Version
OLP 208 Frankie Avalon - La Nueva Ola - Vol 4 album art Frankie Avalon La Nueva Ola - Vol 4(LP, Album) Odeon OLP 208 Venezuela 1961 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - Italiano album art Frankie Avalon Italiano (Album) Chancellor Canada 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - Frankie Avalon's Christmas Album album art Frankie Avalon Frankie Avalon's Christmas Album (Album) Chancellor US 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - You Are Mine album art Frankie Avalon You Are Mine (Album) Chancellor US 1962 Sell This Version
HO 204-01 Frankie Avalon - En Italia album art Frankie Avalon En Italia(7", MiniAlbum, Mono, Gat) Chancellor HO 204-01 Spain 1962 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - Muscle Beach Party And Other Motion Picture Songs album art Frankie Avalon Muscle Beach Party And Other Motion Picture Songs (Album, Comp) United Artists Records US 1963 Sell This Version
SUS-5244 Frankie Avalon - Frankie Avalon album art Frankie Avalon Frankie Avalon(LP) Sunset Records SUS-5244 Canada 1967 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - I Want You Near Me album art Frankie Avalon I Want You Near Me Metromedia Records US 1970 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - Venus album art Frankie Avalon Venus (Album) De-Lite Records US 1976 Sell This Version
DE-52027, DSR-9504 Frankie Avalon - You're My Life album art Frankie Avalon You're My Life(LP, Album) De-Lite Records, De-Lite Records DE-52027, DSR-9504 US 1977 Sell This Version
AW14183 Frankie Avalon - Today album art Frankie Avalon Today(LP, Album) Koala (3) AW14183 US 1979 Sell This Version
CHL-69801 Frankie Avalon - Young And In Love album art Frankie Avalon Young And In Love(LP, Album) Chancellor CHL-69801 US Unknown Sell This Version
SUS-5244 Frankie Avalon - Frankie Avalon album art Frankie Avalon Frankie Avalon(LP, Album) Sunset Records SUS-5244 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

EX A-20 Frankie Avalon - Very Young Man With a Horn album art Frankie Avalon Very Young Man With a Horn(7", EP) "X" EX A-20 US 1954 Sell This Version
4X-0006 Frankie Avalon - The Book / Trumpet Sorrento album art Frankie Avalon The Book / Trumpet Sorrento(7", Single) "X" 4X-0006 US 1954 Sell This Version
X-0026 Frankie Avalon - Trumpet Tarantella / Dormi, Dormi album art Frankie Avalon Trumpet Tarantella / Dormi, Dormi(10", Promo) "X" X-0026 US 1954 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - Cupid album art Frankie Avalon With Rocco And His Saints* Frankie Avalon With Rocco And His Saints* - Cupid Chancellor US 1957 Sell This Version
C-1006 Frankie Avalon - Teacher's Pet / Shy Guy album art Frankie Avalon Teacher's Pet / Shy Guy(7", Single) Chancellor C-1006 US 1957 Sell This Version
none Frankie Avalon - Teach Me Tonight / The One I Love album art Frankie Avalon Teach Me Tonight / The One I Love(Acetate, 7") Bell Records none US 1957 Sell This Version
Frankie Avalon - What Little Girl / I'll Wait For You album art Frankie Avalon What Little Girl / I'll Wait For You Chancellor US 1958 Sell This Version