Jah Bull

Real Name:
Woolton Harrison
Profile:
Born in Jamaica in 1950 - Died 8th May 2005 in Jamaica.
Variations:
Viewing All | Jah Bull

Singles & EPs

none Jah Bull - Ital Vital album art Horace Andy & Jah Bull Horace Andy & Jah Bull - Ital Vital(7") Marcus none Jamaica 1974 Sell This Version
none Jah Bull - Money Man Style album art Jah Bull Money Man Style(7") Roosevelt none Jamaica 1979 Sell This Version
none Jah Bull - Survival Time album art Jah Bull Survival Time(7") Roosevelt none Jamaica 1980 Sell This Version
12 IS 307 Jah Bull - She Loves Me / Confrence Table album art Carlton Hines* / Jah Bull Carlton Hines* / Jah Bull - She Loves Me / Confrence Table Rockers 12 IS 307 UK 1986 Sell This Version
001 J. B. Jah Bull - This Is Reggae Musick / Fuckery's A Gwaan album art Jah Bull This Is Reggae Musick / Fuckery's A Gwaan(12") Bull Don Records 001 J. B. US 1990 Sell This Version
none Jah Bull - Blackman's Foundation / Push Dawta Push / Stop Them Jah  album art Hugh Mundell & Jah Bull Hugh Mundell & Jah Bull - Blackman's Foundation / Push Dawta Push / Stop Them Jah (Maxi) Rockers International none Jamaica 2006 Sell This Version
none Jah Bull - Three Men In A Truck Back / Free Jah Jah Children album art Delroy Williams / Jah Bull Delroy Williams / Jah Bull - Three Men In A Truck Back / Free Jah Jah Children(7", RE) Message none France 2013 Sell This Version
none Jah Bull - Ital Is Vital / Like I'm Dying album art K Hudson* / Horace Andy & Jah Bull K Hudson* / Horace Andy & Jah Bull - Ital Is Vital / Like I'm Dying Brain Buster none Jamaica Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

JAH BULL-2 Jah Bull - Press Along Rasta album art Jah Bull Press Along Rasta(CD, Comp, Ltd) Bull Don Records JAH BULL-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
HM 77 SN 1 Jah Bull - Guide I Jah album art Jah Bull Guide I Jah(CDr, Comp) Bull Don Records HM 77 SN 1 Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

salspizza12

salspizza12

August 8, 2020
Woolton Harrison better known as JAH BULL was a deejay and selector from the early 70s era of Jamaican sound system in the Kingston area and ran his own sound system called Emperor Marcus Sound. He had guest on his sound like Horace Andy, Freddie McKay, Wellesley Braham, King Stitch, Brigadier Jerry and many others. Jah Bull lived in Kingston 6 Papine area next door to Brigadier Jerry and Sister Nancy and was the first to hand Briggy a mic to toast on. In 1978 Jah Bull recorded his first record with Horace Andy called ITAL VITAL on the Marcus label then went to record more music for producers Roy Cousins and Harry J. In 1979 Jah Bull met Hugh Mundell and became close friends. Mundell takes Jah Bull to meet Augustus Pablo and record a string of songs released on various Pablo 12" 7" and LP's. Jah Bull recorded an albums worth of tracks for Pablo that have never been released. In 1987 Jah Bull settles in Los Angeles and records a 12" single entitled "Fuckerys Ah Gwan" and This Is Reggae Music" on the flip. In 1996 Jah Bull releases his first full length cd entitled "PRESS ALONG RASTA" on the Bull Don label including the two Harry J tracks recorded in 1978. 1999 Jah Bull is back in Jamaica and records a few tracks with Horace Andy and Roy Cousins. 2005 Jah Bull is lead actor in the Jamaican reggae movie called ROOTS TIME. Jah Bull passes away May of 2005 during the end of production of the movie. Long live Woolton "Jah Bull" Harrison

Videos (10) Edit