Makoto

Real Name:
Makoto Shimizu
Profile:
Born in Tokyo in 1977.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:
Viewing All | Makoto

Makoto Discography Tracks

Albums

AICT 158~9 Makoto - Progression Sessions 5 album art LTJ Bukem Featuring MC Conrad & DRS / Makoto LTJ Bukem Featuring MC Conrad & DRS / Makoto - Progression Sessions 5(2xCD, Mixed) SMEJ Associated Records AICT 158~9 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Makoto - Human Elements album art Makoto Human Elements (Album) Good Looking Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Makoto - Believe In My Soul album art Makoto Believe In My Soul (Album, Comp) Good Looking Records UK 2007 Sell This Version
Makoto - Souled Out album art Makoto Souled Out (Album, Comp) Human Elements Japan 2011 Sell This Version
VMLCD-10001 Makoto - This Is How I Do album art Makoto This Is How I Do(CD, Album) Vithmic VMLCD-10001 Japan 2011 Sell This Version
SELEC-10001 Makoto - Live @ Motion Blue Yokohama album art Makoto Live @ Motion Blue Yokohama(CD, Album) Selective Records (2) SELEC-10001 Japan 2012 Sell This Version
Makoto - Aquarian Dreams album art A-Sides + Makoto A-Sides + Makoto - Aquarian Dreams (Album) Eastern Elements UK, Europe & Japan 2015 Sell This Version
Makoto - Salvation album art Makoto Salvation (Album) Hospital Records UK 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Makoto - Down Angel / Echo-Vox (Positive Machine Soul Mix) album art Makoto Down Angel / Echo-Vox (Positive Machine Soul Mix) Zero Three Japan 1998 Sell This Version
NEXUS 006 Makoto - Wave / Jupiters Field album art Mokoto* Wave / Jupiters Field(12") Nexus Records NEXUS 006 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Makoto - Far East / Butterfly album art Makoto Far East / Butterfly Looking Good Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
Makoto - Enterprise / Sweet Changes album art Makoto Enterprise / Sweet Changes Good Looking Records UK 1999 Sell This Version
Makoto - Situations EP album art Makoto Situations EP (EP) Good Looking Records UK 2000 Sell This Version
EarthLP 004 Makoto - Earth Plate 5 album art Makoto / Psyne Makoto / Psyne - Earth Plate 5(12") Good Looking Records, Earth EarthLP 004 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Makoto - Mysteries / Trapezoid / Blackberry Jam / Voices album art Cascade (4) / J-Laze / Makoto Cascade (4) / J-Laze / Makoto - Mysteries / Trapezoid / Blackberry Jam / Voices Good Looking Records, Good Looking Records, Good Looking Records UK 2001 Sell This Version
Makoto - You're Divine album art Makoto You're Divine Earth Japan 2001 Sell This Version
Makoto - Catch 22 / Confessions / Mind Vision / Black Ice album art Nookie / Pariah / Makoto & Akira (6) / Intense Nookie / Pariah / Makoto & Akira (6) / Intense - Catch 22 / Confessions / Mind Vision / Black Ice Good Looking Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
Makoto - Musical Message EP album art Makoto Musical Message EP (EP) Good Looking Records UK 2002 Sell This Version
GLR055W Makoto & Akira (6) / Intense Makoto & Akira (6) / Intense - Mind Vision / Black Ice(12", Promo, W/Lbl) Good Looking Records GLR055W UK 2002 Sell This Version
Makoto - Time album art Makoto Time (Maxi) Good Looking Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Makoto - My Soul album art Makoto My Soul Good Looking Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
Makoto - Joy EP - Plate A album art Makoto Joy EP - Plate A (EP) Good Looking Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
LGR052W Makoto - Sublime Intervention / What To Do album art Laroque / Makoto Laroque / Makoto - Sublime Intervention / What To Do(12", Single, Promo) Looking Good Records LGR052W UK 2004 Sell This Version
LGR053 Makoto - Flying high / Get to this album art Makoto & Akira (6) / Makoto Makoto & Akira (6) / Makoto - Flying high / Get to this(12", TP, W/Lbl) Looking Good Records LGR053 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Makoto - Golden Girl album art MC Conrad And Makoto MC Conrad And Makoto - Golden Girl Good Looking Records UK 2004 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

fall1999

fall1999

April 28, 2011
If you like Klute, Makato is a must! Very professionally produced DnB that includes more sampled soul music than what Tom Withers uses.

Tight and energetic melodies that are more upbeat than "Doom and Bass" - look for a Makato set on my radio show soon: Alien Air Music on KXLU 88.9 FM radio in Los Angeles (www.alienairmusic.com)

Videos (80) Edit