Eddie Fontaine

Real Name:
Edward Henry Reardon
Profile:
Born: March 6, 1927, Springfield, Massachusetts
Died: April 13, 1992, Los Angeles County, California
Born Edward Reardon in Springfield, Massachusetts, Fontaine signed as a vocalist with RCA in 1954 after serving in the US Navy. In 1955 he appeared at the Brooklyn Paramount Theater in disc jockey Alan Freed's first rock and roll show. He also sang in the Jayne Mansfield movie The Girl Can't Help It (1956). Musically he is best remembered for his 1958 single "Nothin' Shakin' (But the Leaves on the Trees)", which was later covered by The Beatles. He is listed as a "legend" but not an inductee at the Rockabilly Hall of Fame site. Fontaine moved to Van Nuys, California, in the 1960s after singing in night clubs in pre-Castro Cuba. He landed a role in the World War II series The Gallant Men, where he played ladies' man PFC Pete D'Angelo and occasionally sang. Although he never won another regular role in a television series Fontaine made many guest appearances on shows such as 77 Sunset Strip, Baretta, Happy Days, The Rockford Files and Quincy. In 1984 Fontaine was tried and convicted in a murder-for-hire case. According to police documents, in 1983 Fontaine approached a country singer with the promise of a recording contract with RCA, along with a large sum of money, if the man were to kill his estranged wife, with whom he was having a custody battle at the time. Fontaine served four years in a California prison. He had previously been convicted of child molestation and grand larceny. Fontaine appealed his murder-for-hire conviction based on the trial judge's rulings concerning these earlier offenses.
He made his last TV appearance in the series Sisters in 1991 and died of throat cancer the following year at age 65. His son Brian Reardon is a session guitarist in Los Angeles.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

Eddie Fontaine - The Rain Song album art Eddie Fontaine The Rain Song (Single) "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Rollin' Stone / I'm Through Chasing After You album art Eddie Fontaine Rollin' Stone / I'm Through Chasing After You (Single) "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - I Miss You So / On Bended Knee album art Eddie Fontaine I Miss You So / On Bended Knee (Single) "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Turn The Light On / Boom-De-De-Boom album art Eddie Fontaine Turn The Light On / Boom-De-De-Boom (Single) "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Rock Love album art Eddie Fontaine With Neal Hefti And The Excels (4) Eddie Fontaine With Neal Hefti And The Excels (4) - Rock Love "X" US 1955 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Cool It Baby / Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall album art Eddie Fontaine Cool It Baby / Into Each Life Some Rain Must Fall (Single) Decca UK 1956 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - The Years Before album art Eddie Fontaine The Years Before (Single) Decca US 1956 Sell This Version
4X-0203 Eddie Fontaine - Stand On That Rock / Baby You Did This To Me album art Eddie Fontaine Stand On That Rock / Baby You Did This To Me(7") Vik 4X-0203 US 1956 Sell This Version
9-30121 Eddie Fontaine - Til Tonight / As Far As I'm Concerned album art Eddie Fontaine, Karen Chandler Eddie Fontaine, Karen Chandler - Til Tonight / As Far As I'm Concerned(7", Promo) Decca 9-30121 US 1956 Sell This Version
4X-0193 Eddie Fontaine - Here 'Tis / I Look At You album art Eddie Fontaine Here 'Tis / I Look At You(7") Vik 4X-0193 US 1956 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Honky Tonk Man / Fun Lovin' album art Eddie Fontaine Honky Tonk Man / Fun Lovin' (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - One And Only album art Eddie Fontaine One And Only (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Homesick Blues  album art Eddie Fontaine Homesick Blues (Single) Decca US 1957 Sell This Version
9-30202 Eddie Fontaine - East Of The Mississippi album art Eddie Fontaine East Of The Mississippi(7", Single, Promo) Decca 9-30202 US 1957 Sell This Version
BME 9343 Eddie Fontaine - Cool It Baby album art Eddie Fontaine Cool It Baby(7", EP) Decca BME 9343 Sweden 1957 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Nothin' Shakin' album art Eddie Fontaine Nothin' Shakin' (Single) Argo (6) US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Nothin' Shakin' (But The Leaves On The Trees) album art Eddie Fontaine Nothin' Shakin' (But The Leaves On The Trees) (Single) Sunbeam (2) US 1958 Sell This Version
112 Eddie Fontaine - I'm Ready As I'll Ever Be album art Gerry Granahan & Eddie Fontaine Gerry Granahan & Eddie Fontaine - I'm Ready As I'll Ever Be(7", Single) Sunbeam (2) 112 US 1958 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - Goodness, It's Gladys / Middle Of The Road album art Eddie Fontaine Goodness, It's Gladys / Middle Of The Road (Single) Chancellor Belgium 1959 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine My Heart Belongs To You/ I'm Gonna Settle Down (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1963 Sell This Version
Eddie Fontaine - All That I Want Is You / (It's No) Sin album art Eddie Fontaine All That I Want Is You / (It's No) Sin (Single) Warner Bros. Records US 1963 Sell This Version
F-55823 Eddie Fontaine - It Can Happen To You album art Eddie Fontaine It Can Happen To You(7", Single, Promo) Liberty F-55823 US 1965 Sell This Version
F-55776 Eddie Fontaine - Blue Roses album art Eddie Fontaine Blue Roses(7", Single, Promo) Liberty F-55776 US 1965 Sell This Version
ET-15.017 Eddie Fontaine - Goodness, It's Eddie Fontaine! album art Eddie Fontaine Goodness, It's Eddie Fontaine!(7", EP) El Toro Records ET-15.017 Spain 2013 Sell This Version
118 Eddie Fontaine - Love Eyes / Somethin' Cha Cha album art Eddie Fontaine Love Eyes / Somethin' Cha Cha(7", Promo) Sunbeam (2) 118 US Unknown Sell This Version