Real Name:
Roberto Murolo
Profile:
Son of Ernesto Murolo
Roberto Murolo was a musical institution, both in his home of Napoles and all of Italy, during the middle and second half of the 20th century. The son of poet Ernesto Murolo and the former Lia Cavalli, he was born in 1912 and showed a strong interest in music from an early age, especially singing and playing the guitar, at which he became extremely proficient. He spent his early professional years as a member of a quartet, with which he performed away from Italy from 1939 through 1946. His solo career -- focused almost exclusively on Neopolitan song, traditional and popular alike, began with his return to Italy in 1946. In addition to establishing himself as a concert artist and a popular figure on radio, with his romantic, sentimental sound, he also did some acting in movies, appearing in the 1953 crime drama The Counterfeiters, made in Italy by director Franco Rossi. Murolo became virtually a cultural ambassador from Naples to the world, and it was because of his recordings and performances that Neopolitan song was spread across five other continents.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roberto Murolo Discography Tracks

Roberto Murolo - Roberto Murolo E La Sua Chitarra album art Roberto Murolo Roberto Murolo E La Sua Chitarra (Comp) Durium Italy 1963 Sell This Version
PLE 25502 Roberto Murolo - La Canzone Napoletana Vol.3 album art Roberto Murolo La Canzone Napoletana Vol.3(LP, Comp) Phoenix (24) PLE 25502 Italy 1988 Sell This Version
CDFR 0331 Roberto Murolo Golden Age(CD, Comp) Fremus S.a.s. CDFR 0331 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
RMCD 4004 Roberto Murolo - I Successi Di Roberto Murolo album art Roberto Murolo I Successi Di Roberto Murolo(CD, Comp) Replay Music (2) RMCD 4004 Italy 1991 Sell This Version
CD 10041 Roberto Murolo - Core 'Ngrato - Volume 4 album art Roberto Murolo Core 'Ngrato - Volume 4(CD, Comp) Joker (2), Joker La Canzone CD 10041 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
CDRBW 3214 Roberto Murolo - 'Na Voce, 'Na Chitarra album art Roberto Murolo 'Na Voce, 'Na Chitarra(CD, Comp) Rainbow (6) CDRBW 3214 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Roberto Murolo - Io, 'Na Chitarra E 'A Luna! album art Roberto Murolo Io, 'Na Chitarra E 'A Luna! (Comp) DeAgostini Italy 1994 Sell This Version
DR MC 0234 Roberto Murolo - I successi di Roberto Murolo Vol. 1 album art Roberto Murolo I successi di Roberto Murolo Vol. 1(Cass, Comp) Dama Record DR MC 0234 Italy 1994 Sell This Version
533 446-4 Roberto Murolo - Antologia Napoletana album art Roberto Murolo Antologia Napoletana(Cass, Comp) Polydor 533 446-4 Netherlands 1996 Sell This Version
RMCD 4280 Roberto Murolo - Simmo 'E Napule, Paisà... album art Roberto Murolo Simmo 'E Napule, Paisà...(CD, Comp) Replay Music (2) RMCD 4280 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
RMCD 4284 Roberto Murolo - Serenata Napulitana album art Roberto Murolo Serenata Napulitana(CD, Comp) Replay Music (2) RMCD 4284 Italy 2002 Sell This Version
Roberto Murolo - Gold - Le Più Belle Canzoni album art Roberto Murolo Gold - Le Più Belle Canzoni (Comp) Carosello Italy 2003 Sell This Version
none Roberto Murolo La Grande Canzone Napoletana: Te Voglio Bene Assaje(CD, Comp) Fabbri Editori none Italy 2007 Sell This Version
RMCD 4251 Roberto Murolo - Napule Canta album art Roberto Murolo Napule Canta(CD, Comp, Mono) Replay Music (2) RMCD 4251 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
ORK 79061 Roberto Murolo - Resta Cu'mme album art Roberto Murolo Resta Cu'mme(Cass, Comp) Ricordi ORK 79061 Italy Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (14) Edit