Real Name:
Roberto Murolo
Profile:
Son of Ernesto Murolo
Roberto Murolo was a musical institution, both in his home of Napoles and all of Italy, during the middle and second half of the 20th century. The son of poet Ernesto Murolo and the former Lia Cavalli, he was born in 1912 and showed a strong interest in music from an early age, especially singing and playing the guitar, at which he became extremely proficient. He spent his early professional years as a member of a quartet, with which he performed away from Italy from 1939 through 1946. His solo career -- focused almost exclusively on Neopolitan song, traditional and popular alike, began with his return to Italy in 1946. In addition to establishing himself as a concert artist and a popular figure on radio, with his romantic, sentimental sound, he also did some acting in movies, appearing in the 1953 crime drama The Counterfeiters, made in Italy by director Franco Rossi. Murolo became virtually a cultural ambassador from Naples to the world, and it was because of his recordings and performances that Neopolitan song was spread across five other continents.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Roberto Murolo Discography Tracks

Al 9184 Roberto Murolo - Suspiranno / 'A Casciaforte album art Roberto Murolo Suspiranno / 'A Casciaforte(Shellac, 10") Durium Al 9184 Italy 1947 Sell This Version
AI 9181 Roberto Murolo 'O Cunto 'E Mariarosa / Nu Barcone(Shellac, 10") Durium AI 9181 Italy 1947 Sell This Version
AI 9241 Roberto Murolo Io Te Vorria Vasà / Voglio Sunna' Pusilleco(Shellac, 10") Durium AI 9241 Italy 1948 Sell This Version
Roberto Murolo - Anema E Core / Chi Sà ? album art Roberto Murolo Anema E Core / Chi Sà ? Durium Italy 1950 Sell This Version
AI 9902 Roberto Murolo - Anema E Core / Tu Duorme, Ammore album art Roberto Murolo Anema E Core / Tu Duorme, Ammore(Shellac, 10") Durium AI 9902 Italy 1950 Sell This Version
A 9181 Roberto Murolo - 'O Cunto 'E Mariarosa / Nu Barcone album art Roberto Murolo 'O Cunto 'E Mariarosa / Nu Barcone(Shellac, 10") Telefunken A 9181 Italy 1951 Sell This Version
AI 10059 Roberto Murolo Nustalgia / Desiderio 'E Sole(Shellac, 10") Durium AI 10059 Italy 1952 Sell This Version
AI 10061 Roberto Murolo Sciummo / 'E Cummarelle(Shellac, 10") Durium AI 10061 Italy 1952 Sell This Version
AI 10215 Roberto Murolo Te Stò Aspettando / Vico Napulitano(Shellac, 10") Durium AI 10215 Italy 1953 Sell This Version
AI 10250 Roberto Murolo E Luciano Sangiorgi Roberto Murolo E Luciano Sangiorgi - Te Stò Aspettando / Sciummo(Shellac, 10") Durium AI 10250 Italy 1953 Sell This Version
Roberto Murolo - Serenatella A 'Na Cumpagna 'E Scola  album art Roberto Murolo Serenatella A 'Na Cumpagna 'E Scola (EP) Durium Italy 1955 Sell This Version
ep Al 3020 Roberto Murolo - 'Na Voce, 'Na Chitarra E 'O Poco 'E Luna / 'A 'Ze Maesta / 'O Nzisto / Maruzzella album art Roberto Murolo 'Na Voce, 'Na Chitarra E 'O Poco 'E Luna / 'A 'Ze Maesta / 'O Nzisto / Maruzzella(7", EP) Durium ep Al 3020 Italy 1955 Sell This Version
Roberto Murolo - Statte Vicino A Mme / Ninna Nanna Del Cavallino / Accarezzame / Te Voglio Bene album art Roberto Murolo Statte Vicino A Mme / Ninna Nanna Del Cavallino / Accarezzame / Te Voglio Bene (EP) Durium Italy 1956 Sell This Version
ep AI 3046 Roberto Murolo - Lo Guarracino / Marianni / Lu Cardillo album art Roberto Murolo Lo Guarracino / Marianni / Lu Cardillo(7", EP) Durium ep AI 3046 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
ep AI 3037 Roberto Murolo - Guaglione album art Roberto Murolo E La Sua Chitarra* Guaglione(7", EP) Durium ep AI 3037 Italy 1956 Sell This Version
EP AI 3056 Roberto Murolo - V. Festival Della Canzone Napoletana album art Roberto Murolo E La Sua Chitarra* V. Festival Della Canzone Napoletana(7", EP) Durium EP AI 3056 Italy 1957 Sell This Version
Roberto Murolo - 'O Ciucciariello / Anema E Core album art Roberto Murolo E La Sua Chitarra* 'O Ciucciariello / Anema E Core (Single) Durium Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ld Al 6411 Roberto Murolo - Canzone Appassionata / Santa Lucia Luntana album art Roberto Murolo Canzone Appassionata / Santa Lucia Luntana(7") Durium Ld Al 6411 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ld AI 6457 Roberto Murolo Appuntamento A Mare / Lettera All' Emigrante(7", Single) Durium Ld AI 6457 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ld Al 6498 Roberto Murolo - Strada 'Nfosa / Resta Cu' Mme album art Roberto Murolo Strada 'Nfosa / Resta Cu' Mme(7") Durium Ld Al 6498 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ld Al 6297 Roberto Murolo - Scapricciatiello / Sophia album art Roberto Murolo E La Sua Chitarra* Scapricciatiello / Sophia(7") Durium Ld Al 6297 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ld Al 6295 Roberto Murolo - Desiderio 'E Sole / Sciummo album art Roberto Murolo E La Sua Chitarra* Desiderio 'E Sole / Sciummo(7") Durium Ld Al 6295 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ld Al 6373 Roberto Murolo - Napule Ca Se Ne Va / Serenata Napulitana album art Roberto Murolo Napule Ca Se Ne Va / Serenata Napulitana(7") Durium Ld Al 6373 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
AI 6329 Roberto Murolo Comme Facette Mammeta (7") Durium AI 6329 Italy 1958 Sell This Version
Ld AI 6330 Roberto Murolo - 'E Spingule Frangese album art Roberto Murolo 'E Spingule Frangese(7") Durium Ld AI 6330 Italy 1958 Sell This Version

Videos (12) Edit