Cosmic Baby

Cosmic Baby

Real Name:
Harald Blüchel
Profile:
Harald Blüchel was born at 19/Feb/1963 in Nuremberg, a classically trained concert pianist who began at the Nuremberg Conservatory at the tender age of 7, he has been composing pieces for synthesizer since discovering Tangerine Dream and Kraftwerk in 1980. In 1987, continuing musical studies, Cosmic Baby moved to Berlin and entered the Art Academy, composing experimental music on a Fairlight computer. At the Technical University, he studied sound engineering, learning the technical side of music production.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Cosmic Baby Discography

Albums

Cosmic Baby Stellar Supreme (Album) MFS Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Thinking About Myself (Album) Logic Records Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Fourteen Pieces - Selected Works 1995 (Album) Time Out Of Mind Germany 1995 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Stunde Null (Album) Time Out Of Mind Germany 1995 Sell This Version
TO-007 / CD Cosmic Baby Musik Zu Andorra(CD, Album) Time Out Of Mind TO-007 / CD Germany 1997 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Heaven (Album) Intercord, Intercord Europe 1998 Sell This Version
T.O.O.M. 103 Cosmic Baby Industrie Und Melodie(CD, Album) Time Out Of Mind T.O.O.M. 103 Germany 2006 Sell This Version
T.O.O.M. 307 Cosmic Baby Works 1996.1 - Somnambul(15xFile, Album, MP3) Time Out Of Mind T.O.O.M. 307 Germany 2007
T.O.O.M. 308 Cosmic Baby Works 1996.2 - Hundeherz(10xFile, Album, MP3) Time Out Of Mind T.O.O.M. 308 Germany 2007
T.O.O.M. 309 Cosmic Baby Sternsprung - Music For An Oceanic Radioplay(8xFile, MiniAlbum, MP3) Time Out Of Mind T.O.O.M. 309 Germany 2008

Singles & EPs

Cosmic Baby Oh Supergirl ESP Records Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Cosmic Babies (The G.T.O. Remixes) MFS Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby 23 (Maxi) MFS Germany 1992 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Transcendental Overdrive (Maxi) MFS Germany 1992 Sell This Version
ESP 9115-1 Cosmic Baby Cosmikk Trigger(12") ESP Records ESP 9115-1 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Loops Of Infinity (Single, Maxi) Logic Records, BMG Germany 1993 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Heaven's Tears (Maxi) MFS Italy 1993 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby The Cosmic, Very Cosmic EP (EP) T&B Vinyl UK 1993 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby A Tribute To Blade Runner Part 1 (Maxi, EP, Single) Ultraphonic, Ultraphonic Germany 1994 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Fantasia (Maxi) Logic Records, BMG, BMG US 1994 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Cosmic Greets Florida (Maxi) Logic Records (US) US 1995 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Kinetik (EP) Time Out Of Mind Germany 1996 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Lucifer (Maxi, EP) Intercord, Intercord, Intercord Germany 1998 Sell This Version
Cosmic Baby Sketches In Spring (Maxi) Intercord, Intercord Germany 1999 Sell This Version

Videos

none Cosmic Baby In Circular Motion(VHS) Not On Label none Germany 1992 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 2 Reviews

Add Review

vibrasphere

vibrasphere

August 7, 2016
Last comment from 2001? Forgotten legend. Go to YouTube and search for Cosmic Baby - Live @ Omen 1993, 1h20min long video. Trance beyond its time. My favorite part is minute 41, where you can actually feel how emotional it was, Cosmic Baby was crying. Also if I'm not wrong you can see young Sven Vath in it too.

All those moments... never coming back :(
MrFonktrain

MrFonktrain

November 9, 2001
edited over 14 years ago
Born in Nuremberg, he started out in a school for classic music performance. He soon got in touch with the early forms of electronic music and became active himself in that new genre. But as his perspectives in Nuremberg weren't good enough so he moved to Berlin, where he got to know Kid Paul, tanith and other innovators of the early Techno scene over there. He now developed his own kind of sound, which lateron became known as "Trance". He's truly one of the pioneers of trance, and it's very sad that his legendary live-performances are very rare nowadays.

Videos (103) Edit