Michael Zager

Real Name:
Michael James Zager
Profile:
American producer, arranger, conductor, keyboardist and songwriter, born June 3, 1943, in Passaic, New Jersey. Best known to have formed The Michael Zager Band, which had disco hits like "Let's All Chant" (1977) and "Life's A Party" (1978) . He often wrote songs with Alvin Fields, and discovered Whitney Houston when she was 14. Indeed, Whitney sang with her mother Cissy on the track "Life's A Party" of the Michael Zager Band.
Zager also produced disco songs for porn actresses Marilyn Chambers and Andrea True Connection.

He formed The Michael Zager Band and has produced and composed over the years, albums and songs for a wide range of artists like Andrea True Connection, Marilyn Chambers, Whitney Houston, Moulin Rouge (2), Cissy Houston, Gladys Knight, Peabo Bryson, Luther Vandross, Deniece Williams, Jennifer Holliday, Herb Alpert, Babatunde Olatunji, Saint* & Stephanie* - Saint & Stephanie, Alvin Fields and Spinners.

Zager has composed and/or arranged more than 400 commercials.

Today, he is professor and director of commercial music at the Florida Atlantic University.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

6077 Production Music — Michael Zager Tom Manoff, Joanne Valentino, Michael Zager, Jeffrey Kaufman Tom Manoff, Joanne Valentino, Michael Zager, Jeffrey Kaufman - Production Music(LP) Major Records (7) 6077 US 1973 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
A 212 Friday The 13th, Part I, II & III: Meurtres En 3 Dimensions (Bande Originale Du Film / Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) — Michael Zager Harry Manfredini Et / And Michael Zager Harry Manfredini Et / And Michael Zager - Friday The 13th, Part I, II & III: Meurtres En 3 Dimensions (Bande Originale Du Film / Original Motion Picture Soundtrack) Milan A 212 France 1983 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

1C 006-61 497 Soul To Soul / Music Fever — Michael Zager Michael Zager Soul To Soul / Music Fever (Single) Private Stock, Private Stock, Private Stock 1C 006-61 497 Germany 1978 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4Z9-05371 Like A Tiger — Michael Zager Michael Zager Like A Tiger(12") Mosaic (2) 4Z9-05371 US 1986 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
188.174-6 Bang Bang — Michael Zager Michael Zager Presents The Afro-Cuban Band* Feat. Noey Matos Michael Zager Presents The Afro-Cuban Band* Feat. Noey Matos - Bang Bang (Maxi, Single) Atoll Music 188.174-6 Sweden 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5050466-0489-2-9 Let's All Chant...(Part 2) — Michael Zager DJ Valium Feat. Michael Zager DJ Valium Feat. Michael Zager - Let's All Chant...(Part 2) (Maxi, Single) Dream Team 5050466-0489-2-9 Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
610P5417 3100 : The Topper — Michael Zager Michael Zager 3100 : The Topper(7", Styrene) Xerox (3) 610P5417 US Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

VSD-5787 Let's All Chant - The Michael Zager Dance Collection — Michael Zager Michael Zager Let's All Chant - The Michael Zager Dance Collection(CD, Comp) Varèse Sarabande VSD-5787 US 1997 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
TECI-24016 The Best Of Michael Zager — Michael Zager Michael Zager The Best Of Michael Zager(CD, Comp) Imperial Records (13) TECI-24016 Japan 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
AGEK-2124 Let's All Chant - The Michael Zager Dance Collection — Michael Zager Michael Zager Let's All Chant - The Michael Zager Dance Collection(CD, Comp) Unidisc AGEK-2124 Canada 2004 Sell This Version