Cornell Campbell

Real Name:
Cornel Campbell
Profile:
Born 23 November 1945 in Kingston, Jamaica, Cornel Campbell got his start in the early 1960s at Studio One. In 1966, after the duet The Bell Stars (with George), he formed The Sensations with Aaron Davis, Jimmy Riley and Buster Riley with which he recorded ska and rocksteady tracks for Treasure Isle, Bunny Lee and Winston Riley. After leaving The Sensations, Cornel was briefly in The Uniques (without recording with them at the time) and then formed his own group called The Eternals (2) (which became Cornell Campbell & The Eternals) who recorded for Studio One and Harry Mudie before splitting in 1971. From 1972 to 1978, Cornel Campbell recorded as a solo artist for Bunny Lee and then joined Jimmy Riley in the next version of The Uniques.
Cornel sings in a falsetto style and made his mark as a lovers rock singer (although he did record a string of rasta hits in the mid 70s). Amongst his hits, 'Stars' and 'Queen of the Minstrels' (with The Eternals) for Studio One during the late 60s, 'Natty Dread Inna Greenwich Village', 'The Duke Of Earl' and 'Gorgon' for Bunny Lee, 'Everyday Is Like A Holiday' and 'Those Guys' (with The Sensations) for Arthur "Duke" Reid. During the 1980's, his career slowed but has revived since the 1990's.
Brother of Cecile Campbell (from The Soulettes) and Robert Campbell (AKA Jah Wise).
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

TBL 199 Cornell Campbell - Cornell Campbell album art Cornell Campbell Cornell Campbell(LP, Album) Trojan Records TBL 199 UK 1973 Sell This Version
TSL 104 Cornell Campbell - Natty Dread In A Greenwich Farm album art Cornel Campbell* Natty Dread In A Greenwich Farm (Album) Total Sounds TSL 104 Jamaica 1975 Sell This Version
GROL 503 Cornell Campbell - Dance In A Greenwich Farm album art Cornell Campbell Dance In A Greenwich Farm (Album) Grounation GROL 503 UK 1975 Sell This Version
TWS-301 Cornell Campbell - Stalowatt album art Cornell Cambell* Stalowatt (Album) Third World TWS-301 UK 1976 Sell This Version
ANGL3 Cornell Campbell - The Gorgon album art Cornell Campbell The Gorgon (Album) Total Sounds ANGL3 UK 1976 Sell This Version
TWS 913 Cornell Campbell - Turn Back The Hands Of Time album art Cornell Campbell Turn Back The Hands Of Time(LP, Album) Third World TWS 913 UK 1977 Sell This Version
BS 1034 Cornell Campbell - Sweet Baby album art Cornell Campbell Sweet Baby (Album) Burning Sounds BS 1034 UK 1978 Sell This Version
MICCAN 0007 Cornell Campbell - Yes I Will album art Cornell Campbell Yes I Will (Album) Micron Music Limited MICCAN 0007 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
JUSLP 09 Cornell Campbell - Ropin' album art Cornell Campbell Ropin' (Album) Justice (2) JUSLP 09 UK 1980 Sell This Version
SDLP 908 Cornell Campbell - Boxing album art Cornell Campbell Boxing (Album) Starlight Records SDLP 908 UK 1982 Sell This Version
JGML 6056, J.G.M.L. 6056 Cornell Campbell - Boxing Around album art Cornell Campbell Boxing Around(LP, Album) Joe Gibbs Music, Joe Gibbs Music JGML 6056, J.G.M.L. 6056 US 1982 Sell This Version
SRE 30 Cornell Campbell - Follow Instructions album art Cornell Campbell Follow Instructions (Album) Mobiliser Music SRE 30 UK 1983 Sell This Version
LL LP 005 Cornell Campbell - Money album art Cornell Campbell Money (Album) Live & Learn Records LL LP 005 Canada 1983 Sell This Version
VSLP 4020 Cornell Campbell - Fight Against Corruption album art Cornell Campbell Fight Against Corruption (Album) Vista Sounds VSLP 4020 UK 1983 Sell This Version
VSLP 4016 Cornell Campbell - Johnnie Clark Meets Cornell Campbell album art Johnnie Clark* Meets Cornell Campbell Johnnie Clark* Meets Cornell Campbell - Johnnie Clark Meets Cornell Campbell(LP) Vista Sounds VSLP 4016 UK 1983 Sell This Version
BL 1 Cornell Campbell - The New Boss album art Cornell Campbell The New Boss(LP, Album) Lee's Records BL 1 US 1984 Sell This Version
RN 7039 Cornell Campbell - Sings Hits From Studio One And More album art Cornel Campbell* Sings Hits From Studio One And More(CD, Album) Rhino Records RN 7039 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
SOCD 7797 Cornell Campbell - Magic Spell album art Cornel Campbell* Magic Spell (Album) Studio One SOCD 7797 US 1999 Sell This Version
DSM-0009, DSM-0010 Cornell Campbell - Big Things album art Cornell Campbell Big Things (Album) Don One, Don One DSM-0009, DSM-0010 US 2000 Sell This Version
GPLP 307 Cornell Campbell - Rock My Soul (Sip A Cup Showcase Vol. 7) album art Cornel Campbell* Rock My Soul (Sip A Cup Showcase Vol. 7) (Album) Gussie P Records GPLP 307 UK 2008 Sell This Version
STRUT103LP Cornell Campbell - Nothing Can Stop Us album art Cornell Campbell Meets Soothsayers Cornell Campbell Meets Soothsayers - Nothing Can Stop Us (Album) Strut STRUT103LP UK 2013 Sell This Version
ZHP009 Cornell Campbell - New Scroll album art Cornel Campbell* New Scroll(CD, Album) Zion High Productions ZHP009 US 2013 Sell This Version
IC 8027 Cornell Campbell - The Inspector General album art Cornel Campbell* The Inspector General(LP, Album) Imperial Records (10) IC 8027 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Cornell Campbell - Old King Cole / My Treasure album art Cornel Campbell*, The City Slickers Cornel Campbell*, The City Slickers - Old King Cole / My Treasure Coxsone Records none Jamaica 1961 Sell This Version
none Cornell Campbell - Turn Down Date album art Cornell Campbell Turn Down Date (Single) D Darling none Jamaica 1962 Sell This Version