Ira Louvin

Real Name:
Ira Lonnie Loudermilk
Profile:
An American country music singer, mandolin player and songwriter, born April 21, 1924 in Section, Alabama; died June 20, 1965 in Jefferson City, Missouri.

Brother of Charlie Louvin, cousin of John D. Loudermilk.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

ST 2413, ST-2413 The Unforgettable Ira Louvin — Ira Louvin Ira Louvin The Unforgettable Ira Louvin (Album) Capitol Records, Capitol Records ST 2413, ST-2413 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
GT-0108-2, 72435-39637-2-9 A Tribute To The Delmore Brothers — Ira Louvin Ira* & Charlie Louvin Ira* & Charlie Louvin - A Tribute To The Delmore Brothers(CD, RE) Gusto Records (2), EMI-Capitol Music Special Markets GT-0108-2, 72435-39637-2-9 US 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

F-3715 Plenty Of Everything But You / The First One To Love You — Ira Louvin Ira* And Charley Louvin* Ira* And Charley Louvin* - Plenty Of Everything But You / The First One To Love You (Single) Capitol Records F-3715 Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5190 Who Throw Dat Rock / Make Believe It's Me — Ira Louvin Ira Louvin Who Throw Dat Rock / Make Believe It's Me(7", Single) Capitol Records 5190 US 1964 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
5428 You're Looking For An Angel — Ira Louvin Ira Louvin You're Looking For An Angel (Single) Capitol Records 5428 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

X-Pro No. 2876, X-Pro No. 2877 Capitol Single Release — Ira Louvin The Vulcanes, Hank Thompson, Lou Rawls, Tennessee Ernie Ford, Ira Louvin The Vulcanes, Hank Thompson, Lou Rawls, Tennessee Ernie Ford, Ira Louvin - Capitol Single Release(LP, Comp, Promo, Smplr) Capitol Records, Capitol Records X-Pro No. 2876, X-Pro No. 2877 US 1965 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
JM-6036 Ira & Charles Louvin — Ira Louvin Ira* & Charles Louvin* Ira* & Charles Louvin* - Ira & Charles Louvin (Comp) Hilltop JM-6036 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
KSCD-5120 The Complete Recordings Of Ira Louvin — Ira Louvin Ira Louvin The Complete Recordings Of Ira Louvin (Comp) King Records (3) KSCD-5120 US 2000 Sell This Version