Tony Conrad

Real Name:
Anthony Schmaltz Conrad
Profile:
American avant-garde video artist, experimental filmmaker, composer, sound artist and violinist born in 1940 in Concord, New Hampshire; died 9 April 2016. One of the pioneers of the minimalist and drone music, he is well-known for his concept and execution of "Eternal Music".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tony Conrad

Albums

Tony Conrad - Outside The Dream Syndicate album art Tony Conrad With Faust Tony Conrad With Faust - Outside The Dream Syndicate (Album) Caroline Records UK 1973 Sell This Version
V 23 Tony Conrad - Slapping Pythagoras album art Tony Conrad Slapping Pythagoras(CD, Album) Table Of The Elements V 23 US 1995 Sell This Version
17 Cl Tony Conrad - Four Violins (1964) album art Tony Conrad Four Violins (1964)(LP) Table Of The Elements 17 Cl US 1996 Sell This Version
Tony Conrad - Early Minimalism Volume One album art Tony Conrad Early Minimalism Volume One Table Of The Elements US 1997 Sell This Version
Tony Conrad - Inside The Dream Syndicate Volume I: Day Of Niagara (1965) album art John Cale / Tony Conrad / Angus MacLise / La Monte Young / Marian Zazeela John Cale / Tony Conrad / Angus MacLise / La Monte Young / Marian Zazeela - Inside The Dream Syndicate Volume I: Day Of Niagara (1965) (Album) Table Of The Elements, Table Of The Elements US 2000 Sell This Version
26 Tony Conrad - The Influence Machine album art Tony Oursler & Tony Conrad Tony Oursler & Tony Conrad - The Influence Machine(CD, Album) Magasin 3 26 Sweden 2002 Sell This Version
Tony Conrad - Fantastic Glissando album art Tony Conrad Fantastic Glissando (Album) Table Of The Elements, Table Of The Elements US 2003 Sell This Version
Tony Conrad - Let's Trade Pants album art Tony Conrad / Andrew Deutsch Tony Conrad / Andrew Deutsch - Let's Trade Pants (Album) Magic If US 2003 Sell This Version
Bi 83, Audio ArtKive 09 Tony Conrad - Bryant Park Moratorium Rally (1969) album art Tony Conrad Bryant Park Moratorium Rally (1969)(CD) Table Of The Elements, Audio ArtKive Bi 83, Audio ArtKive 09 US 2005 Sell This Version
TOE-CD-77, Audio ArtKive 010 Tony Conrad - Joan Of Arc album art Tony Conrad Joan Of Arc(CD, Album) Table Of The Elements, Audio ArtKive TOE-CD-77, Audio ArtKive 010 US 2006 Sell This Version
SR204 Tony Conrad - An Aural Symbiotic Mystery album art Charlemagne Palestine, Tony Conrad Charlemagne Palestine, Tony Conrad - An Aural Symbiotic Mystery(CD, Album) Sub Rosa SR204 Belgium 2006 Sell This Version
1016 Tony Conrad - Untitled album art Tony Conrad, Tim Barnes & Mattin Tony Conrad, Tim Barnes & Mattin - Untitled(CD, Album) Celebrate Psi Phenomenon 1016 New Zealand 2006 Sell This Version
none Tony Conrad - Headwaters album art Tony Conrad & MV Carbon Tony Conrad & MV Carbon - Headwaters(CDr) Not On Label none US 2007 Sell This Version
plana-P 28NMN.068 Tony Conrad - Sharing A Sonority (Golden 4) album art Charlemagne Palestine, Terry Jennings, Tony Conrad, Robert Feldman, Rhys Chatham Charlemagne Palestine, Terry Jennings, Tony Conrad, Robert Feldman, Rhys Chatham - Sharing A Sonority (Golden 4)(CD) Alga Marghen plana-P 28NMN.068 Italy 2008 Sell This Version
TOV-13 Tony Conrad - Let There Be Music album art Tovah Olson & Tony Conrad Tovah Olson & Tony Conrad - Let There Be Music(LP, S/Sided, Ltd) Tovinator Records TOV-13 US 2009 Sell This Version
DAIS 010 Tony Conrad - Taking Issue album art Tony Conrad / Genesis Breyer P-Orridge Tony Conrad / Genesis Breyer P-Orridge - Taking Issue(LP, Album, Ltd) Dais Records DAIS 010 US 2009 Sell This Version
FTN 002, none Tony Conrad - XXX Macarena album art Tony Conrad / Jutta Koether / John Miller (10) Tony Conrad / Jutta Koether / John Miller (10) - XXX Macarena(LP, Ltd) From The Nursery, Primary Information FTN 002, none US 2010 Sell This Version
PICA013 Tony Conrad - Musculus Trapezius album art Tony Conrad / C. Spencer Yeh / Michael F. Duch* Tony Conrad / C. Spencer Yeh / Michael F. Duch* - Musculus Trapezius(CD, Album) Pica Disk PICA013 Norway 2010 Sell This Version
none Tony Conrad - WFMU's Strength Through Failure, April 1st 2010 album art Tony Conrad, Edley ODowd* & Genesis Breyer P. Orridge* Tony Conrad, Edley ODowd* & Genesis Breyer P. Orridge* - WFMU's Strength Through Failure, April 1st 2010(3xFile, MP3, 256) WFMU none US 2010
Tony Conrad - Dreamweapon III album art Angus MacLise, Tony Conrad Angus MacLise, Tony Conrad - Dreamweapon III Boo-Hooray US 2011 Sell This Version
Tony Conrad - Dreamweapon I album art Angus MacLise / Tony Conrad / Jack Smith Angus MacLise / Tony Conrad / Jack Smith - Dreamweapon I Boo-Hooray, Boo-Hooray US 2011 Sell This Version
Tony Conrad - Live At The HAU2 album art Tony Conrad / Genesis Breyer P-Orridge / Edley ODowd* Tony Conrad / Genesis Breyer P-Orridge / Edley ODowd* - Live At The HAU2 (Album) Angry Love Productions US 2012 Sell This Version
CSTMF02, CST089, CST090, CST091 Tony Conrad - Musique Fragile 02 album art Kanada 70 / Pacha (6) / Hangedup + Tony Conrad Kanada 70 / Pacha (6) / Hangedup + Tony Conrad - Musique Fragile 02(3xLP, Album + Box, Ltd, Num) Constellation, Constellation, Constellation, Constellation CSTMF02, CST089, CST090, CST091 Canada 2012 Sell This Version
OELP 017 Tony Conrad - Live At Donau Festival, Krems, Austria, 2012 album art Tony Conrad, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Edley ODowd* Tony Conrad, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Edley ODowd* - Live At Donau Festival, Krems, Austria, 2012(LP, Album, Ltd, Num) Old Europa Cafe, Angry Love Productions OELP 017 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
Tony Conrad - Ten Years Alive On The Infinite Plain album art Tony Conrad Ten Years Alive On The Infinite Plain (Album) Superior Viaduct US 2017 Sell This Version