Dorothy Ashby

Real Name:
Dorothy Jeanne Ashby
Profile:
American jazz harpist.

Born : August 06, 1932 in Detroit, Michigan.
Died : April 13, 1986 in Santa Monica, California.

Worked with ; Stanley Turrentine, Wendell Marshall, Shirley Scott, Art Taylor, Stan Getz, Jimmy Cobb and others.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Dorothy Ashby - The Jazz Harpist album art Dorothy Ashby The Jazz Harpist (Album) Regent US 1957 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - In A Minor Groove album art Dorothy Ashby And Frank Wess Dorothy Ashby And Frank Wess - In A Minor Groove (Album) New Jazz, New Jazz US 1958 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Hip Harp album art Dorothy Ashby with Frank Wess Dorothy Ashby with Frank Wess - Hip Harp (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1958 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Soft Winds: The Swinging Harp Of Dorothy Ashby album art Dorothy Ashby Soft Winds: The Swinging Harp Of Dorothy Ashby (Album) JAZZLAND US 1961 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Dorothy Ashby album art Dorothy Ashby Dorothy Ashby (Album) Argo (6) US 1962 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - The Fantastic Jazz Harp Of Dorothy Ashby album art Dorothy Ashby The Fantastic Jazz Harp Of Dorothy Ashby (Album) Atlantic US 1965 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Afro-Harping album art Dorothy Ashby Afro-Harping (Album) Cadet US 1968 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Dorothy's Harp album art Dorothy Ashby Dorothy's Harp (Album) Cadet US 1969 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - The Rubaiyat Of Dorothy Ashby album art Dorothy Ashby The Rubaiyat Of Dorothy Ashby (Album) Cadet US 1970 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Concierto De Aranjuez album art Dorothy Ashby Concierto De Aranjuez (Album) Philips Japan 1983 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Django / Misty album art Dorothy Ashby Django / Misty (Album) Philips Japan 1984 Sell This Version
COL 6617 Dorothy Ashby - The Fantastic Jazz Harp Of Dorothy Ashby / Live At The Top album art Dorothy Ashby, Junior Mance Dorothy Ashby, Junior Mance - The Fantastic Jazz Harp Of Dorothy Ashby / Live At The Top(CD) Collectables COL 6617 North America (inc Mexico) 2000 Sell This Version
XCTV-87705, XCTV-87706 Dorothy Ashby - The Sounds Of Christmas album art Dorothy Ashby / Jimmy Clark (6) / Tom Montgomery (2) Dorothy Ashby / Jimmy Clark (6) / Tom Montgomery (2) - The Sounds Of Christmas(LP) Tab Records XCTV-87705, XCTV-87706 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

5406 Dorothy Ashby - Secret Love / Lonely Melody album art Dorothy Ashby Secret Love / Lonely Melody(7", Single) Argo (6) 5406 US 1961 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Soul Vibrations / Lonely Girl album art Dorothy Ashby Soul Vibrations / Lonely Girl (Single) Cadet US 1968 Sell This Version
45-1001, 45-1002 Dorothy Ashby - Swan Lake / Round Midnight album art Dorothy Ashby Trio / Dorothy Ashby Dorothy Ashby Trio / Dorothy Ashby - Swan Lake / Round Midnight(7") Peridot, Peridot 45-1001, 45-1002 US Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

PCD-24120-2 Dorothy Ashby - In A Minor Groove album art Dorothy Ashby In A Minor Groove(CD, Album, Comp, RM) Prestige Records Ltd. PCD-24120-2 US 1992 Sell This Version
FSR-CD 709 Dorothy Ashby - The Jazz Harpist (3 CD Box Set) album art Dorothy Ashby The Jazz Harpist (3 CD Box Set)(3xCD, Comp, RM) Fresh Sound Records FSR-CD 709 Spain 2012 Sell This Version
Dorothy Ashby - Four Classic Albums Plus album art Dorothy Ashby Four Classic Albums Plus (Comp) Avid Jazz UK 2014 Sell This Version
RGJCD537 Dorothy Ashby - FOUR CLASSIC ALBUMS album art Dorothy Ashby FOUR CLASSIC ALBUMS(2xCD, Album, Comp) Real Gone Jazz RGJCD537 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
ODR6330, ODR 6330 Dorothy Ashby - Dorothy Ashby / Soft Winds album art Dorothy Ashby Dorothy Ashby / Soft Winds(CD, Comp, Pap) Oldays Records, Oldays Records ODR6330, ODR 6330 Japan 2017 Sell This Version
ACV4009 Dorothy Ashby - Hip Harp On A Minor Groove album art Dorothy Ashby Hip Harp On A Minor Groove(2xLP, Comp, Ltd, Cle) Doxy ACV4009 Germany 2017 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

717242 Dorothy Ashby - Dorothy Ashby album art Dorothy Ashby Dorothy Ashby(CD, RE) Hallmark Music & Entertainment 717242 Europe 2018 Sell This Version