Solex

Real Name:
Elisabeth Esselink
Profile:
Named after a small, Hungarian-made motor scooter, Solex is the project of Amsterdam-based record-shop owner and songwriter Elisabeth Esselink (born 14 August 1965).
Sites:
Aliases:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

OLE-287 ADVANCE CD Solex Vs. The Hitmeister — Solex Solex Solex Vs. The Hitmeister (Album) Matador OLE-287 ADVANCE CD US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
PCD-23031 Pick Up — Solex Solex Pick Up (Album) Matador PCD-23031 Japan 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OLE 499-2V Low Kick And Hard Bop — Solex Solex Low Kick And Hard Bop (Album) Matador OLE 499-2V US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DMR001 The Laughing Stock Of Indie Rock — Solex Solex The Laughing Stock Of Indie Rock (Album) Discmeister DMR001 Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FISH 13 CD In The Fishtank 13 — Solex Solex + M.A.E. Solex + M.A.E. - In The Fishtank 13 (MiniAlbum) Konkurrent FISH 13 CD USA & Canada 2005 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
BR 20 Amsterdam Throwdown King Street Showdown! — Solex Solex vs. Cristina Martinez + Jon Spencer Solex vs. Cristina Martinez + Jon Spencer - Amsterdam Throwdown King Street Showdown! (Album) Bronzerat BR 20 UK 2009 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
SA01 Solex Ahoy! The Sound Map Of The Netherlands — Solex Solex Solex Ahoy! The Sound Map Of The Netherlands (Album) Seriés Aphōnos SA01 US 2013 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

Ole 307-2 Solex All Licketysplit — Solex Solex Solex All Licketysplit (Single) Matador Ole 307-2 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NING 62 Whole Wide World · You're So Square — Solex Laptop / Solex Laptop / Solex - Whole Wide World · You're So Square (Single) Fierce Panda, Fierce Panda NING 62 UK 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
#PRG0005 Fall Semester Abroad — Solex 198$$* / Solex 198$$* / Solex - Fall Semester Abroad(12") Progeria Records #PRG0005 US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OLE 318-7P Solex All Licketysplit / One Louder Solex — Solex Solex Solex All Licketysplit / One Louder Solex(7", Promo) Matador OLE 318-7P US 1998 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OLE 389-7 Randy Constanza — Solex Solex Randy Constanza(7") Matador OLE 389-7 Europe 1999 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
OLE 362-2 Athens Ohio — Solex Solex Athens Ohio (EP) Matador OLE 362-2 UK 2000 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Mere Imposters — Solex Solex Mere Imposters(CDr, Single, Promo) Matador none Europe 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Solex Honkey Donkey(CDr, Single, Promo) Discmeister none Netherlands 2004 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Videos

none Vs. The Empty Bottle — Solex Solex Vs. The Empty Bottle(DVD-V, Ltd, Num) Arena Rock Recording Company none US 2004 Sell This Version