Tristram Cary

Tristram Cary

Real Name:
Tristram Ogilvie Cary
Profile:
Born: 14th May 1925 Oxford, England
Died: 24th April 24, 2008, Adelaide, Australia
Tristram Ogilvie Cary, OAM, was a British composer and pioneer of electronic music.

He worked as a radar engineer in World War II and at this time conceived ideas of early electronic and tape music. After the war he developed his first electronic music studio and studied composition, piano, horn, viola and conducting at Trinity College of Music in London, qualifying in 1950. He worked on concert music and on commissions for theatre, cinema (his breakthrough was the score for the classic Ealing comedy The Ladykillers in 1955) and television scores, most notably the theme for Dr. Who in 1963. In 1969 he founded Electronic Music Studios (London) Limited along with Peter Zinovieff and David Cockerell. He resettled in Australia in the 1970s where he worked as a university music lecturer and received regular commissions for music in various genres. In 1991 he was awarded the Medal of the Order of Australia for services to Australian music.
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Tristram Cary

Tristram Cary Discography

Albums

none Tristram Cary Trios - Live Performance Electronic Music(LP, Ltd, Gat) Electronic Music Studios (London) Limited none UK 1971 Sell This Version
AKA 02 Tristram Cary performed by Vincent Epplay and Samon Takahashi Tristram Cary performed by Vincent Epplay and Samon Takahashi - Trios(LP, Ltd, Num) Art Kill Art AKA 02 France 2007 Sell This Version
Jerry Goldsmith / Tristram Cary Jerry Goldsmith / Tristram Cary - Sebastian (Album) Harkit Records UK 2009 Sell This Version
Tristram Cary It's Time For Tristram Cary (Works For Film, Television, Exhibition & Sculpture) (Comp) Trunk Records UK 2010 Sell This Version
SILCD1536 Tristram Cary Doctor Who: The Daleks(CD, Album) Silva Screen SILCD1536 UK 2017 Sell This Version
SILLP1528 Tristram Cary Quatermass And The Pit - Original Soundtrack Recording(LP, Mono, Ltd) Silva Screen SILLP1528 USA & Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

GAL 4007 Tristram Cary Narcissus(7") Galliard GAL 4007 UK 1970 Sell This Version
GAL 4006 Tristram Cary 345 A Study In Limited Resources(7") Galliard GAL 4006 UK 1970 Sell This Version
SILLP1466 Tristram Cary Quatermass And The Pit - Electronic Music Cues(10", Ltd) Silva Screen SILLP1466 Europe 2017 Sell This Version

Compilations

CNS 5009 Tristram Cary Quatermass And The Pit - The Film Music Of Tristram Cary Volume 1(CD, Comp, RM) Cloud Nine Records (3) CNS 5009 UK 1996 Sell This Version
GDICD008 Tristram Cary / James Bernard (2) Tristram Cary / James Bernard (2) - The Quatermass Film Music Collection(CD, Comp, RM) GDI Records (2) GDICD008 UK 1999 Sell This Version
TP139 Tristram Cary Soundings (Electroacoustic Works 1955-1996)(2xCD, Comp) Tall Poppies TP139 Australia 2000 Sell This Version
GDICD019 Tristram Cary Blood From The Mummy's Tomb (Original Motion Picture Soundtrack)(CD, Comp) GDI Records (2) GDICD019 UK 2002 Sell This Version
Tristram Cary Doctor Who: Devils' Planets - The Music Of Tristram Cary (Comp) BBC Music Australia 2003 Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

It_must_swing

It_must_swing

May 5, 2005
edited over 12 years ago
A God of electronic..err..music. He did the incidental music / sounds for the very first Dalek story in Dr. Who. If you love or hate the program you should still try to see that video and listen carefully to the sparse and carefully judged music which adds so much menace and atmosphere. I'm convinced that the program would never have been such a hit had they got a lesser person to do the music.

He learnt to love weird sounds as a radio operator in the war. He also did some of the Quatermass music - brilliant as always.

He's got a couple of albums out that I know of - the soundtrack to the Daleks, along with some other bits, and another double CD called Soundings, containing works of his from several decades.

He also crops up on Hammer film music compilations and stuff like that.

Anyone who wants to create music with feel should listen to T.Cary - he KNOWS what scares you, children. Uncle Tristram KNOWS!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Videos (11) Edit