Jay Rock (2)

Real Name:
Johnny Reed McKinzie, Jr.
Profile:
Johnny Reed McKinzie, Jr., (born March 31, 1985), better known by his stage name Jay Rock, is an American rapper, singer, songwriter and record producer from Watts, California. Rock ultimately chose to pursue a career as a rapper over a life of street crime, after Anthony Tiffith, the founder and CEO of the independent record label Top Dawg Entertainment (TDE), found Rock in 2005 and signed him to his label. In 2007, alongside TDE, Rock secured a recording contract with Warner Bros. Records and later Asylum Records, but after both mergers fell through, the label signed with Strange Music, after Tech N9ne, Missouri-based rapper and founder of the label, met with them and offered Rock a record deal.

Since 2006, Rock has released several mixtapes and is perhaps best known for his 2008 commercial debut single, "All My Life (In the Ghetto)", which features fellow American rappers Lil Wayne and will.i.am. Apart from his solo career, Rock is also known for being a member of the hip hop supergroup Black Hippy, alongside fellow West Coast rappers and TDE label-mates Kendrick Lamar, Schoolboy Q and Ab-Soul. In 2011, after signing his joint-venture deal with Strange Music, Rock's often-delayed and long-awaited debut studio album, Follow Me Home, was released in July of that year. The album was supported by the singles "All My Life (In the Ghetto)" and "Hood Gone Love It". His second studio album 90059 was released in September 2015. It was supported by the singles "Money Trees Deuce", "Gumbo" and the title track. In June 2018, Rock released his third studio album ‘’Redemption’’. All three albums have achieved relative critical and commercial success.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

none Jay Rock (2) - No Sleep Til NYC album art K-Dot* & Jay Rock (2) K-Dot* & Jay Rock (2) - No Sleep Til NYC Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - Watts Finest Vol. III (The Watts Riot) album art Jay Rock (2) Presented By DJ Skee (2) Jay Rock (2) Presented By DJ Skee (2) - Watts Finest Vol. III (The Watts Riot)(CDr, Mixtape) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - Coming Soon 2 A Hood Near You album art Jay Rock (2) Coming Soon 2 A Hood Near You(CDr, Mixtape) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2009 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - Black Friday album art Jay Rock (2) Black Friday Top Dawg Entertainment, Strange Music none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - From Hood Tales To The Cover Of XXL album art Jay Rock (2) From Hood Tales To The Cover Of XXL(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Worldstarhiphop.com none US 2010 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - Streetz Of LA Volume 12 album art DJ Nik Bean Hosted By: Jay Rock (2) DJ Nik Bean Hosted By: Jay Rock (2) - Streetz Of LA Volume 12(CDr, Mixtape, Promo) Top Dawg Entertainment, Strange Music none US 2011 Sell This Version
SMI-83 Jay Rock (2) - Follow Me Home album art Jay Rock (2) Follow Me Home(CD, Album) Strange Music, Top Dawg Entertainment, RBC Records SMI-83 US 2011 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - 90059 album art Jay Rock (2) 90059 (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2015 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - Redemption album art Jay Rock (2) Redemption (Album) Top Dawg Entertainment, Interscope Records none 2018 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

none Jay Rock (2) - Lift Me Up album art Jay Rock (2) Lift Me Up (Single) Warner Bros. Records none US 2007 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - Tell Yo Mama album art Jay Rock (2) Tell Yo Mama (Single) Warner Bros. Records, Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2007 Sell This Version
PRO-CDR/DVD-516631 Jay Rock (2) - All My Life (Ghetto) album art Jay Rock (2) All My Life (Ghetto) (Single) Reprise Records, Warner Music Group PRO-CDR/DVD-516631 US 2008 Sell This Version
none Jay Rock (2) - 90059 album art Jay Rock (2) Ft. Lance Skiiiwalker Jay Rock (2) Ft. Lance Skiiiwalker - 90059(File, AAC, Single, 256) Top Dawg Entertainment none 2015
none Jay Rock (2) - King's Dead album art Jay Rock (2), Kendrick Lamar, Future (4), James Blake Jay Rock (2), Kendrick Lamar, Future (4), James Blake - King's Dead (Single) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2018
none Jay Rock (2) - Tap Out II (Open Verse) album art Jay Rock (2) Feat. Jeremih Jay Rock (2) Feat. Jeremih - Tap Out II (Open Verse)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Top Dawg Entertainment none 2018
none Jay Rock (2) - Rotation 112th (Remix) album art Jay Rock (2) Feat. Rich The Kid Jay Rock (2) Feat. Rich The Kid - Rotation 112th (Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Def Jam Recordings none US 2018
none Jay Rock (2) - WIN album art Jay Rock (2) WIN(File, AAC, Single, 256) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2018
none Jay Rock (2) - WIN (Remix) album art Jay Rock (2) Feat. Snoop Dogg Jay Rock (2) Feat. Snoop Dogg - WIN (Remix)(File, AAC, Single, 256) Top Dawg Entertainment none US 2019