Kaito

Kaito

Real Name:
Hiroshi Watanabe
Profile:
Born in Tokyo, Japan during 1971, he was nurtured early on by music-loving parents, his father a composer and mother a jazz pianist. His educational background includes attending Contrabass Course at Tokyo College of Music Senior High School and also graduating as a Music Synthesis Major from Berklee College of Music in Boston, U.S.A.

This project is dedicated to and named after his 3 years old son. In translation the Japanese word 'KAITO' means: 'The one that is able to explain the universe'.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Kaito Discography

Albums

Kaito Special Life (Album) Kompakt Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Kaito Special Love (Album) Kompakt, Kompakt Germany 2003 Sell This Version
Kaito Hundred Million Love Years (Album) Kompakt Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Kaito Hundred Million Light Years (Album) Kompakt Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Kaito Trust (Album) Kompakt, Kompakt Russia 2009 Sell This Version
Kaito Trust Less (Album) Kompakt Germany 2010 Sell This Version
Kaito Until The End Of Time (Album) Kompakt Japan 2013 Sell This Version
Kaito Less Time Until The End (Album) Kompakt Germany 2014 Sell This Version
MITDC-1003 Kaito Another Stories(9xFile, MP3, Album, 320) Tiny Balance RCDG MITDC-1003 Japan 2015

Singles & EPs

Kaito Beautiful Day Kompakt Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Kaito Everlasting Kompakt Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Kaito Awakening Kompakt Germany 2002 Sell This Version
Kaito Soul Of Heart Kompakt Germany 2004 Sell This Version
Kaito Color Of Feels Kompakt Germany 2005 Sell This Version
Kaito Hundred Million Light Years Kompakt Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Kaito Alive Kompakt Germany 2008 Sell This Version
Kaito We Are Living Here Kompakt Germany 2009 Sell This Version
Kaito And That Was The Way Kompakt Germany 2010 Sell This Version
KOMPAKT 284, KOM 284 Kaito Behind My Life(12") Kompakt, Kompakt KOMPAKT 284, KOM 284 Germany 2013 Sell This Version
Kompakt 1 Kaito / Mohn Kaito / Mohn - Michael Mayer / Saschienne Mixe(12") FM X Kompakt 1 Germany 2014 Sell This Version
none Kaito Snow Flow​/​Light Stones(2xFile, MP3, Single, 320) Not On Label (Kaito Self-released) none Japan 2015

DJ Mixes

KOM CDJ 002 Kaito Contact To The Spirits(CD, Comp, Mixed) Kompakt KOM CDJ 002 Japan 2007 Sell This Version
Kaito A Moment For The Life Octave Lab Japan 2008 Sell This Version
KOMPAKTDIGITAL033 Kaito Recontact(50xFile, FLAC, Comp + 2xFile, FLAC, Comp, Mixed) Kompakt KOMPAKTDIGITAL033 Germany 2013
OTLCD1970 Kaito Recontact(2xCD, Mixed) Octave Lab OTLCD1970 Japan 2013 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 5 Reviews

Add Review

caca12

caca12

November 7, 2012
hi This not the same Kaito that released a split ep with gravel , Kaito was an english band from sheffield
JJRigo

JJRigo

January 22, 2011
I'm from the UK and I came across Hiroshi Watanabe and his music last year. I live not far from Manchester; so I know a fair bit about trance and acid trance of the likes of 'The Future Sounds of London' etc, but this guy is the best at deep progressive trance that builds you up to a massive climax and then gracefully brings you back through an excellent gradient of sound and tone. It’s colourful and awesome!
enrique

enrique

September 3, 2003
Absoulutelly outstanding piece of composer house/trance. This get backs to the memories of old trance vibes and will be definitively best filed under "HYMN". The word "KAITO" stands for "He who is able to explain the universe" and is doin' after Hiroshi's own 3-year old child (who's at the cover & back I think). Get it now!
808

808

February 6, 2003
HIROSHI WATANABE (a.k.a Kaito,Tread,Quadra,Nite System) ; the Japanese Producer - Remixer - DJ who is keep running in the House and Techno Music World since after he graduated from Music Synthesis Major at Berklee College of Music in BOSTON, U.S.A.. He'd been DJing at many hot clubs in N.Y. through the residence of , and performing at , and as a guest DJ. He was awarded the US Billboard club play chart No.1 with "Kimara Lovelace / Circles",No.3 with "Everyn Champagne King / One More Time" and the maxi single sales chart No.5 with "You've got to be there / Nite System" in 1998. He released many tracks in the names of his own project, HIROSHI WATANABE, and NITE SYSTEM from N.Y. labels, such as DEEPER REKORDS, NITEGROOVES and BPM KING STREET Sound, and the album "Sketch from a Moment" and E.P from FROGMAN RECORDS as QUADRA and album "Beatmania ~ Beat Indication" from KONAMI as HIROSHI WATANABE in Japan. He's also giving some tracks for the one of the most famous game "Beat mania" -KONAMI- (for arcade game and Sony PlayStation) and makes the big sales. After he settled in japan since March of 1999, He's been producing Japanese artists and particularly succeeding in the many remix works. As a DJ, He's been having his private event "QUADRA" at "MANIAC LOVE" in Aoyama, and also performing at "MODULE" in Shibuya, Tokyo as a resident every first Saturday. In 2001, his new world as project name "KAITO" -BEAUTIFUL DAY and EVERLASTING - were released from KOMPAKT, Germany.
juho

juho

August 13, 2002
A Recommendation to all who like house music and are open for excursions between styles. "Intension" on the "Everlasting" 12" on Kompakt is in my opinion the best work by him so far. Lush house mixed with trancey elements.

Videos (50) Edit